Isuzu KB P190. Manual — part 930
Powertrain Interface Module – V6
Page 6E1–59
Step Action
Yes
No
4
1
Test all ground circuits of the PIM for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
2
Test the PIM ignition supply voltage circuit for a high resistance,
open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2
Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed?
Go to Step 6
—
6
1
Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2
Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
Does DTC P1611 fail this ignition cycle?
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 7
7
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs?
Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table
System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.16 DTC B0981 – 3
rd
Start Switch Signal
Malfunction
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC B0981 – 3
rd
Start Switch Signal Malfunction.
Circuit Description
The 3
rd
start mode switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. When activated, the switch
supplies signal ground to the 3
rd
start ground signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts the signal
ground input into serial data, which is used by the automatic transmission control module (TCM) to enable or disable the
3
rd
start mode, and by the instrument cluster to display power mode status.
Additional Information
•
For the 4L60E automatic transmission, refer to 7C1 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – General Information:
•
Power mode switch description, operation and inspection procedure, and
•
TCM wiring diagram.
•
Refer to 6 Wiring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
•
PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
•
PIM wiring diagram.
•
For intermittent fault conditions, refer to
Intermittent Fault Conditions.
•
Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
•
The ignition is switched on.
•
The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Powertrain Interface Module – V6
Page 6E1–60
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM detects the power mode switch is activated for 120 seconds or more.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
When the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1
Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2
This step tests the power mode switch using Tech 2.
6
This step tests the power mode switch signal circuit.
DTC B0980 Diagnostic Table
Step Action
Yes
No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2
Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic
System Check
2
Using Tech 2, view the power mode switch status parameter in the
PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Power?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
1
Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
2
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC B0980.
3
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC B0980 fail this ignition cycle?
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Additional
Information in this
Section
4
1
Disconnect connector S22 – X1 from the power mode switch.
2
Using Tech 2, view the power mode switch status parameter in
the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Power?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the power mode switch. Refer to 10 Cab.
Has the repair been completed?
Go to Step 8
—
6
Test the power mode switch ground signal circuit for a short to ground.
Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical
fault diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2
Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed?
Go to Step 8
—
8
1
Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2
Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3
Start the engine.
4
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC B0980 fail this ignition cycle?
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 9
Powertrain Interface Module – V6
Page 6E1–61
Step Action
Yes
No
9
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs?
Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table
System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
Powertrain Interface Module – V6
Page 6E1–62
10
Diagnostics For Non DTC Faults
10.1 PRND32L Display Diagnostics
Circuit Description
The powertrain interface module (PIM) receives transmission gear status via the GM Lan serial data bus from the
transmission control module (TCM) it is then sent to the instrument cluster by the PIM via a series of hard wired
connections to illuminate the appropriate gear position indicator within the instrument cluster. Some of these components
do not set a DTC, in the event of a component failure. The following diagnostic procedures are devised to assist in these
cases.
Additional Information
•
Refer to 7.2 Diagnostic System Check to monitor DTC’s.
•
Refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis for the following information:
•
Automatic transmission Neutral Start and Back-up Lamp Switch and wiring,
•
TCM wiring diagram.
•
Refer to 6 Wiring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information:
•
PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
•
PIM wiring diagram.
•
For intermittent faults, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
•
Check for an intermittent fault in the wiring harness or connectors, if a fault cannot be found the system is
serviceable.
Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body
and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
1
This step tests for DTC’s in the overall system.
2
This step manually tests the PRND32L display.
4
This step uses Tech 2 to drive each indicator on.
7
This step tests for shorts to voltage.
8
This step tests neutral start and back-up lamp switch and automatic transmission.
12
This step tests the instrument cluster circuits.
15
This step manually tests the PRND32L display.
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