Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 569
EC-1102
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
*: For YD22DDTi engine models
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013C8
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013C9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0237
Turbocharger boost sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Turbocharger boost sensor
P0238
Turbocharger boost sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1103
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Wiring Diagram
EBS013CA
YEC503A
EC-1104
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013CB
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect turbocharge boost sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between turbocharge boost sensor terminal 1
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHAGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between turbocharger boost sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0905E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0072E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1105
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
4.
CHECK TURBOCHAGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 52 and turbocharger boost sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1105, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013CC
TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1.
Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector connected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Use pump to apply pressure to turbocharger boost sensor as
shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
●
Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
●
Inspection should be done at room temperature [10-30
°
C
(50-86
°
F)].
4.
Check the output voltage between turbocharger boost sensor
terminal 2 and body ground.
Removal and Installation
EBS013CD
TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to
.
Continuity should exist.
Pressure (Relative to atmospheric pressure)
Voltage V
0 kPa (0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)
Approximately 2.3V
+40 kPa (400 mbar, 300mmHg, 11.81 inHg)
Approximately 2.9V
MBIB1093E
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