Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 112
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-511
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Revision; 2004 April
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004LJ
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
ABS004LK
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
PBIB1379E
EC-512
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004LL
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004LM
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-514, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1229
1229
Sensor power supply
circuit short
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
●
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
●
Power steering pressure sensor
●
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-513
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004LN
TBWA0714E
EC-514
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004LO
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
48
G/O
Sensors' power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)
[Ignition switch: “ON”]
Approximately 5V
49
R/W
Sensors' power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)
[Ignition switch: “ON”]
Approximately 5V
68
W/G
Sensors' power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)
[Ignition switch: “ON”]
Approximately 5V
90
R/W
Sensors' power supply
(APP sensor 1)
[Ignition switch: “ON”]
Approximately 5V
PBIB1298E
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-515
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2.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-378, "Component Inspection"
.)
●
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
ATC-103, "COMPONENT INSPECTION"
.)
●
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-421, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-574, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
PBIB1366E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1393E
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
90
APP sensor terminal 4
48
EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
49
Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1
91
PSP sensor terminal 3
EC-516
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-63, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-517
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
Description
ABS004LP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004LQ
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed *
1
EVAP canister
purge flow control
EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensors 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Vehicle speed signal*
2
Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
0%
2,000 rpm
—
EC-518
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004LR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004LS
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
5.
Touch “START”.
6.
Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4.
Select “MODE 7” with GST.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-521, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1444
1444
EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve
The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
completely closed.
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
●
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
●
EVAP canister
●
Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
PBIB0839E
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-519
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004LT
TBWA0370E
EC-520
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
45
GR/L
EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine).
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch “OFF”
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●
A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch “OFF”
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEC990C
SEC991C
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-521
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Revision; 2004 April
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004LU
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness connectors F29, F201
●
IPDM E/R harness connector E8
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
PBIB1355E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.
EC-522
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F29, F201
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-378, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-524, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
Water should not exist.
PBIB0147E
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-523
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9.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
10.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to
EC-368, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
11.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2.
Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 12.
No
>> GO TO 14.
12.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
EVAP canister for damage
●
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
14.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB1381E
EC-524
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Component Inspection
ABS004LV
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and Installation
ABS004LW
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)
Air passage continuity
between A and B
100.0%
Yes
0.0%
No
PBIB0149E
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No supply
No
PBIB0150E
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-525
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Revision; 2004 April
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
PFP:14935
Component Description
ABS004LX
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004LY
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004LZ
PBIB1263E
PBIB1365E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
●
Ignition switch: ON
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1446
1446
EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close
EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
●
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
●
EVAP canister is saturated with water
EC-526
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004M0
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5.
Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a.
Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it
for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 minutes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b.
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about
5 seconds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-528, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
7.
Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a.
Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
b.
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
8.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-528, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
PBIB0972E
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