Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 113
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-527
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004M1
TBWA0371E
EC-528
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004M2
1.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
3.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to
EC-530, "EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch “OFF”
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●
A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch “OFF”
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
117
R
EVAP canister vent control
valve
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1365E
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-529
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Revision; 2004 April
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3.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2.
Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
EVAP canister for damage
●
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-378, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB1381E
Water should not exist.
EC-530
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Component Inspection
ABS004M3
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8.
Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
PBIB1033E
Condition VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between A and B
ON
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB0151E
PBIB1033E
Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1034E
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-531
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Revision; 2004 April
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5.
Perform step 3 again.
EC-532
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
PFP:25551
Component Description
ABS004M4
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for
each button. ECM reads voltage variation of switch, and determines
which button is operated.
Refer to
EC-666, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004M5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004M6
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
PBIB1367E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
CRUISE switch: Pressed
ON
CRUISE switch: Released
OFF
CANCEL SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
CANCEL switch: Pressed
ON
CANCEL switch: Released
OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed
ON
ACCEL/RES switch: Released
OFF
SET SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
COAST/SET switch: Pressed
ON
COAST/SET switch: Released
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1564
1564
ASCD steering
switch
●
An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
●
ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD
steering switch is out of the specified range.
●
ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is
stuck ON.
●
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
●
ASCD steering switch
●
ECM
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-533
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Revision; 2004 April
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004M7
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Press “CRUISE” switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Press “ACCEL/RES” switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Press “COAST/SET” switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7.
Press “CANCEL” switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8.
EC-536, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
EC-534
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004M8
TBWA0383E
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-535
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
67
B
Sensors' ground
(MAF sensor / IAT sensor /
PSP sensor / EVAP control
system pressure sensor /
ASCD steering switch /
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
99
G/Y
ASCD steering switch
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
ASCD steering switch is released.
Approximately 4V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
CRUISE switch is pressed.
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
CANCEL switch is pressed.
Approximately 1V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
COAST/SET switch is pressed.
Approximately 2V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
ACCEL/RESUME switch is pressed.
Approximately 3V
EC-536
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004M9
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “MAIN SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW”, “SET SW” and “CANCEL SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground with press-
ing each button.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect combination switch harness connector M203.
3.
Check harness continuity between combination switch terminal
14 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
Switch Monitor
item
Condition
Indication
CRUISE
MAIN SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
COAST/SET
SET SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
ACCEL/RES
RESUME/ACC SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
CANCEL
CANCEL SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
Switch
Condition
Voltage [V]
CRUISE SW
Pressed
Approx. 0
Released
Approx. 4
COAST/SET SW
Pressed
Approx. 2
Released
Approx. 4
ACCEL/RES SW
Pressed
Approx. 3
Released
Approx. 4
CANCEL SW
Pressed
Approx. 1
Released
Approx. 4
SEC006D
PBIB0311E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1367E
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-537
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Revision; 2004 April
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3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Combination switch (spiral cable)
●
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and combination switch terminal 15.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Combination switch (spiral cable)
●
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Refer to
EC-538, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace steering wheel.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
EC-538
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Component Inspection
ABS004MA
ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable).
2.
Check continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) ter-
minals 14 and 15 with pushing each switch.
Switch
Condition
Resistance [
Ω
]
CRUISE SW
Pressed
Approx. 0
Released
Approx. 4,000
COAST/SET SW
Pressed
Approx. 660
Released
Approx. 4,000
ACCEL/RES SW
Pressed
Approx. 1,480
Released
Approx. 4,000
CANCEL SW
Pressed
Approx. 250
Released
Approx. 4,000
PBIB0967E
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-539
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
Component Description
ABS004MB
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
EC-666, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004VL
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004MD
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
●
If DTC P 1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to
●
This self-diagnosis has one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch is turned OFF. And even when malfunction A is
detected in two consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
PBIB1368E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
●
Ignition switch: ON
Brake pedal: Fully released
ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
OFF
BRAKE SW2
●
Ignition switch: ON
Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
ON
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1572
1572
ASCD brake switch
A)
●
When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are
sent to ECM at the same time.
●
Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
●
Stop lamp switch
●
ASCD brake switch
●
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
●
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
●
ECM
B)
●
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the
vehicle is driving
EC-540
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC confirmation Procedure
ABS004ME
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
●
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine (VDC switch “OFF”).
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Press CRUISE switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator
lights up.
4.
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-542, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
5.
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-542, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
PBIB2386E
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Depress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-541
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004VM
TBWA0384E
EC-542
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004MG
1.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
101
R/G
Stop lamp switch
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Brake pedal is fully released
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Brake pedal is depressed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108
L/B
ASCD brake switch
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Brake pedal is depressed
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Brake pedal is fully released
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
CONDITION
INDICATION
When brake pedal is depressed
OFF
When brake pedal is fully released
ON
SEC011D
CONDITION
VOLTAGE
When brake pedal is depressed
Approximately 0V
When brake pedal is fully released
Battery voltage
MBIB0061E
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