Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 277

DAS

U1A4E-00 ECM/HPCM COMMUNICATION

DAS-279

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

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U1A4E-00 ECM/HPCM COMMUNICATION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011277452

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• ECM

• Chassis control module

• CAN communication line

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

• Active Ride Control (engine) function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “U1A4E-00” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

DAS-279, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011277453

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to

DAS-205, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

With CONSULT

1. Select “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

2. Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to chassis control module.
Check the result of “PAST”?

All items are “OK”>>Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.

“ENGINE” other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect chassis control module harness connector.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

U1A4E-00

ECM/HPCM COMM
(ECM/HPCM communication)

A calculated signal value differs between a signal transmitted from the ECM and a
signal received from chassis control module via CAN communication.

DAS-280

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

U1A4E-00 ECM/HPCM COMMUNICATION

3. Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-

tion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to

LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

, and GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK ECM

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check ECM harness connector terminals (CAN communication line) or damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to

LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

, and GO TO 4.

4.

PFEFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (ECM)

With CONSULT

1. Connect ECM harness connector.

2. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

5. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to

EC-96, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1. Connect chassis control module harness connector.

2. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

5. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
Is DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A4E-00” or other DTC detected?

YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to

DAS-260, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (“U1A4E-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to

DAS-286, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.

NO

>> Inspection End.

DAS

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

DAS-281

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011277454

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to

DAS-205, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not blown.

Is the fuse blown?

YES

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect chassis control module harness connector M96.

3. Check the voltage between chassis control module harness connector M96 terminal 10 and ground.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5. Check the voltage between chassis control module harness connector M96 terminal 10 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector

3.

CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between chassis control module harness connector M96 terminal 12 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

Terminal No.

Signal name

Fuse No.

7P

Ignition power supply

30 (10A)

Chassis control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M96

10

Ground

Approx. 0 V

Chassis control module

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M96

10

Ground

6.4

− 16 V

Chassis control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M96

12

Ground

Yes

DAS-282

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

CHASSIS CONTROL

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

CHASSIS CONTROL

Active Engine Brake

INFOID:0000000011277455

NOTE:

• For the operational conditions of Active Engine Brake, refer to

DAS-185, "System Description - Active

Engine Brake"

.

• Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” using CONSULT before the symptom diagnosis. Perform the trouble

diagnosis if any DTC is detected.

Active Ride Control

INFOID:0000000011277456

NOTE:

• For the operational conditions of Active Ride Control, refer to

DAS-186, "System Description - Active Ride

Control"

.

• Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” using CONSULT before the symptom diagnosis. Perform the trouble

diagnosis if any DTC is detected.

Symptom

Possible cause

Inspection item

Active Engine Brake in-
operative/ineffective.

No CVT gear ratio assist.

Active Engine Brake select-
ed OFF in the vehicle infor-
mation display.

Change Active Engine Brake se-
lection in the vehicle information
display to ON.

Certain roads, inclement
weather or driving condi-
tions.

System is functioning normally.
Confirm the condition with the
customer.
Refer to

DAS-191, "Precautions

for Chassis Control (Engine
Brake, Active Ride, and Active
Trace)"

.

• Road wheel tire condition

is abnormal

• Road wheel tire size is ab-

normal.

Check the road wheel tire.

Lower CVT gear
ratio not achieved.

Continuously

Active Engine Brake select-
ed OFF in the vehicle infor-
mation display.

Change Active Engine Brake se-
lection in the vehicle information
display to ON.

At cornering.

• Wheel alignment
• Steering malfunction

Refer to “STEERING WHEEL
TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY
OR LIGHT”

STC-31, "Descrip-

tion"

.

While coming to a
complete stop.

Certain roads, inclement
weather or driving condi-
tions.

System is functioning normally.
Confirm the condition with the
customer.
Refer to

DAS-191, "Precautions

for Chassis Control (Engine
Brake, Active Ride, and Active
Trace)"

.

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