Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) — part 19
ECM-290
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.
CHECK EOP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check eop sensor. Refer to
ECM-290, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Loca-
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702980
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F15
11
Ground
Existed
E57
123
125
128
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F117
2
F15
29
Existed
EOP sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
4 - 10 k
Ω
3
2 - 8 k
Ω
2
1
4 - 10 k
Ω
3
1 - 3 k
Ω
3
1
2 - 8 k
Ω
2
1 - 3 k
Ω
P0520 EOP SENSOR
ECM-291
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Loca-
.
ECM-292
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702981
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
ECM-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"
is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
ECM-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0524
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)
ECM detects that an EOP sensor signal voltage applied to ECM remains
lower than the specified value continuously for 10 seconds or more when
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Others
• ECM illuminates engine oil pressure warning lamp on the combination meter.
• Engine speed will not rise more than 4,000rpm due to the fuel cut.
• Fail-safe is canceled when ignition switch OFF
→
ON.
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
ECM-293
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
3.
Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Proceed to
ECM-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702982
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check engine oil level. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°
C
(176
°
F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
(CVT), Neutral position (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
Idle
1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
2,850 mV or more
Selector lever position
N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
Engine coolant temperature
70
°
C (158
°
F) or more
Engine speed
1,700 rpm or more
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°
C
(176
°
F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
(CVT), Neutral position (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
Idle
1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
2,850 mV or more
ECM-294
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check oil pump. Refer to
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check EOP sensor. Refer to
ECM-290, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Loca-
.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
Check engine oil leakage. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION
Check the following item.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702983
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference
1
PCV valve
2
Exhaust front tube
Visual
• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds
—
3
Oil pump ASSY
Visual
• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds
—
4
• Piston
• Piston pin
• Piston ring
• Piston to piston pin oil clearance
• Piston ring side clearance
• Piston ring end gap
5
Cylinder block
• Cylinder block top surface distortion
• Piston to cylinder bore clearance
EOP sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
4 - 10 k
Ω
3
2 - 8 k
Ω
2
1
4 - 10 k
Ω
3
1 - 3 k
Ω
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
ECM-295
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Loca-
.
3
1
2 - 8 k
Ω
2
1 - 3 k
Ω
EOP sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
ECM-296
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0603, P062F ECM
P0603, P062F ECM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702984
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P0603
• Harness or connectors (ECM power supply circuit is open or shorted.)
• ECM
DTC P062F
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
P0603
P062F
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
Perform the following procedure before performing DTC Confirmation Procedure.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P062F
1.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Repeat steps 1 and 2 for 4 times.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Erase DTC.
6.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7.
Start engine and wait for 10 seconds.
8.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-297, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0603
ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT
[Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memo-
ry (KAM) Error]
ECM buck up system does not function properly.
P062F
CONTROL MODULE
(Internal control module EEPROM error)
EEPROM (built-in microcomputer) system internal ECM does not function
properly.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Engine output
control
ECM reduces the engine output, according to the rise in engine speed. This reduces the vehicle
speed to encourage the driver to repair malfunction.
P0603, P062F ECM
ECM-297
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0603
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 minutes.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 5 times.
6.
Turn ignition switch ON.
7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-297, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702985
1.
INSPECTION START
Check that the battery negative terminal is not disconnected during ignition switch ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
ERASE DTC
1.
Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Repeat steps 1 and 2 for 4 times.
4.
Erase DTC.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start the engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC P062F detected again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check ECM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
ECM-145, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
Is the DTC P0603 or P062F detected again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
ECM-298
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0604 ECM
P0604 ECM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702986
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait least 20 minutes.
CAUTION:
Never start engine during this procedure.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-298, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702987
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
Is the 1st trip DTC P0604 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0604
ECM
[Internal control module random access
memory (RAM) error]
Malfunction in the internal RAM of ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Others
(Computing part of ECM does not operate normally.)
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P0605 ECM
ECM-299
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
P0605 ECM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702988
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait least 20 minutes.
CAUTION:
Never start engine during this procedure.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-299, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702989
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to
2.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
.
Does 1st trip DTC P0605 duplicated?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0605
ECM
[Internal control module read only memory
(ROM) error]
Malfunction in the internal ROM of ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Others
(Computing part of ECM does not operate normally.)
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
ECM-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0606 ECM
P0606 ECM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702990
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1.
Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
Never start engine during this procedure.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-301, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1.
Start engine.
2.
Rev up the engine quickly to approximately 3,000 rpm under unloaded condition and completely release
the accelerator pedal.
3.
Let the engine idle and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-301, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0606
CONTROL MODULE
(Control module processor)
Malfunction in ECM processor.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Others
(Computing part of ECM does not operate normally.)
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P0606 ECM
ECM-301
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702991
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure for 3 times. Refer to
.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0606 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
ECM-302
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0607 ECM
P0607 ECM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702992
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-302, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702993
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0607
ECM
(Control module performance)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN controller of ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Engine output
control
ECM reduces the engine output, according to the rise in engine speed. This reduces the vehicle
speed to encourage the driver to repair malfunction.
P0611 ECM PROTECTION
ECM-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
P0611 ECM PROTECTION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702994
This DTC is detected when the ECM protective function is activated due to an extreme temperature increasein
ECM, resulting from severe conditions such as heavy load driving.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
ECM overheating
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
This DTC is displayed as protection function history. If no malfunction is detected after the diagnosis, the cus-
tomer must be informed of the activation of the protection function.
>> Proceed to
ECM-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702995
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
“DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0611 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> Explain the customer about the activation of the protection function.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0611
FIC MODULE
ECM overheat protection control is activated.
ECM-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P062B ECM
P062B ECM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702996
This DTC is detected when the ECM-integrated injector driver unit has a malfunction.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010702997
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Fuel injector circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery power supply
• ECM (Injector driver unit)
FAIL-SAFE
NOTE:
Fail-safe mode may not start depending on malfunction type of ECM.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed at idle for 30 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-304, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702998
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check fuel injector. Refer to
ECM-372, "Component Function Check"
.
Is inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P062B
ECM
(Internal control module fuel injector control
performance)
Injector driver unit is malfunctioning.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Combustion
control mode
Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
P062B ECM
ECM-305
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is the DTC P062B displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст