Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) — part 19

ECM-290

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

7.

CHECK EOP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

Check eop sensor. Refer to

ECM-290, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to

ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702980

1.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F15

11

Ground

Existed

E57

123

125

128

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F117

2

F15

29

Existed

EOP sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

4 - 10 k

3

2 - 8 k

2

1

4 - 10 k

3

1 - 3 k

3

1

2 - 8 k

2

1 - 3 k

P0520 EOP SENSOR

ECM-291

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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ECM

N

P

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NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to

ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

ECM-292

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702981

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

If

ECM-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"

is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.

1.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check engine oil level. Refer to

LU-22, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to

ECM-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0524

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)

ECM detects that an EOP sensor signal voltage applied to ECM remains
lower than the specified value continuously for 10 seconds or more when
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

• ECM illuminates engine oil pressure warning lamp on the combination meter.
• Engine speed will not rise more than 4,000rpm due to the fuel cut.
• Fail-safe is canceled when ignition switch OFF

ON.

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

ECM-293

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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ECM

N

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3.

Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

Without CONSULT

Check engine oil level. Refer to

LU-22, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Proceed to

ECM-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

ECM-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702982

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check engine oil level. Refer to

LU-22, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

Without CONSULT

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

EOP SENSOR

• Engine oil temperature: 80

°

C

(176

°

F)

• Selector lever: P or N position

(CVT), Neutral position (M/T)

• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load

Engine speed:
Idle

1,450 mV or more

Engine speed:
2,000 rpm

2,850 mV or more

Selector lever position

N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)

Engine coolant temperature

70

°

C (158

°

F) or more

Engine speed

1,700 rpm or more

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

EOP SENSOR

• Engine oil temperature: 80

°

C

(176

°

F)

• Selector lever: P or N position

(CVT), Neutral position (M/T)

• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load

Engine speed:
Idle

1,450 mV or more

Engine speed:
2,000 rpm

2,850 mV or more

ECM-294

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

Check engine oil pressure. Refer to

LU-22, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check oil pump. Refer to

LU-29, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

Check EOP sensor. Refer to

ECM-290, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to

ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE

Check engine oil leakage. Refer to

LU-22, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION

Check the following item.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702983

1.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference

1

PCV valve

ECM-415, "Inspection"

2

Exhaust front tube

Visual

• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds

3

Oil pump ASSY

Visual

• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds

4

• Piston
• Piston pin
• Piston ring

• Piston to piston pin oil clearance

EM-240, "Description"

• Piston ring side clearance

EM-240, "Description"

• Piston ring end gap

EM-240, "Description"

5

Cylinder block

• Cylinder block top surface distortion

EM-231, "Inspection"

• Piston to cylinder bore clearance

EM-231, "Inspection"

EOP sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

4 - 10 k

3

2 - 8 k

2

1

4 - 10 k

3

1 - 3 k

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

ECM-295

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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ECM

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to

ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

3

1

2 - 8 k

2

1 - 3 k

EOP sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

ECM-296

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0603, P062F ECM

P0603, P062F ECM

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702984

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

DTC P0603

• Harness or connectors (ECM power supply circuit is open or shorted.)
• ECM

DTC P062F

ECM

FAIL-SAFE

P0603

P062F

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

Perform the following procedure before performing DTC Confirmation Procedure.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P062F

1.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Repeat steps 1 and 2 for 4 times.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Erase DTC.

6.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

7.

Start engine and wait for 10 seconds.

8.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

ECM-297, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0603

ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT
[Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memo-
ry (KAM) Error]

ECM buck up system does not function properly.

P062F

CONTROL MODULE
(Internal control module EEPROM error)

EEPROM (built-in microcomputer) system internal ECM does not function
properly.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Engine output
control

ECM reduces the engine output, according to the rise in engine speed. This reduces the vehicle
speed to encourage the driver to repair malfunction.

P0603, P062F ECM

ECM-297

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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ECM

N

P

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NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0603

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 minutes.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 5 times.

6.

Turn ignition switch ON.

7.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

ECM-297, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702985

1.

INSPECTION START

Check that the battery negative terminal is not disconnected during ignition switch ON.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

ERASE DTC

1.

Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Repeat steps 1 and 2 for 4 times.

4.

Erase DTC.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Start the engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

7.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is DTC P062F detected again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to

ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check ECM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

ECM-145, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to

ECM-296, "DTC Description"

.

Is the DTC P0603 or P062F detected again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to

ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

ECM-298

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0604 ECM

P0604 ECM

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702986

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

ECM

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait least 20 minutes.

CAUTION:

Never start engine during this procedure.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

ECM-298, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702987

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to

ECM-298, "DTC Description"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0604 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to

ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0604

ECM
[Internal control module random access
memory (RAM) error]

Malfunction in the internal RAM of ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

(Computing part of ECM does not operate normally.)
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.

P0605 ECM

ECM-299

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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P0605 ECM

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702988

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

ECM

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait least 20 minutes.

CAUTION:

Never start engine during this procedure.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

ECM-299, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702989

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to

ECM-65, "CONSULT Function"

.

2.

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to

ECM-299, "DTC Description"

.

Does 1st trip DTC P0605 duplicated?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to

ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0605

ECM
[Internal control module read only memory
(ROM) error]

Malfunction in the internal ROM of ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

(Computing part of ECM does not operate normally.)
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.

ECM-300

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0606 ECM

P0606 ECM

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702990

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

ECM

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1.

Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait at least 10 seconds.

CAUTION:

Never start engine during this procedure.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

ECM-301, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1.

Start engine.

2.

Rev up the engine quickly to approximately 3,000 rpm under unloaded condition and completely release
the accelerator pedal.

3.

Let the engine idle and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

ECM-301, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0606

CONTROL MODULE
(Control module processor)

Malfunction in ECM processor.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

(Computing part of ECM does not operate normally.)
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.

P0606 ECM

ECM-301

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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ECM

N

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702991

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure for 3 times. Refer to

ECM-300, "DTC Description"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0606 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to

ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

ECM-302

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0607 ECM

P0607 ECM

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702992

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

ECM

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

ECM-302, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702993

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to

ECM-302, "DTC Description"

.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to

ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0607

ECM
(Control module performance)

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN controller of ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Engine output
control

ECM reduces the engine output, according to the rise in engine speed. This reduces the vehicle
speed to encourage the driver to repair malfunction.

P0611 ECM PROTECTION

ECM-303

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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P0611 ECM PROTECTION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702994

This DTC is detected when the ECM protective function is activated due to an extreme temperature increasein
ECM, resulting from severe conditions such as heavy load driving.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

ECM overheating

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

This DTC is displayed as protection function history. If no malfunction is detected after the diagnosis, the cus-
tomer must be informed of the activation of the protection function.

>> Proceed to

ECM-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702995

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

“DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to

ECM-303, "DTC Description"

.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0611 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

ECM-303, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> Explain the customer about the activation of the protection function.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0611

FIC MODULE

ECM overheat protection control is activated.

ECM-304

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P062B ECM

P062B ECM

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702996

This DTC is detected when the ECM-integrated injector driver unit has a malfunction.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010702997

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Fuel injector circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery power supply
• ECM (Injector driver unit)

FAIL-SAFE

NOTE:
Fail-safe mode may not start depending on malfunction type of ECM.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and keep the engine speed at idle for 30 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

ECM-304, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702998

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Check fuel injector. Refer to

ECM-372, "Component Function Check"

.

Is inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P062B

ECM
(Internal control module fuel injector control
performance)

Injector driver unit is malfunctioning.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion
control mode

Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

P062B ECM

ECM-305

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to

ECM-304, "DTC Logic"

.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is the DTC P062B displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to

ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности