Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) — part 18
ECM-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked. Refer to
.
8.
Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of
more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
ECM-385, "Diagnosis Procedure"
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For-
spark plug type, refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to
. Then GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
ECM-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Cool down the engine and make sure that there is no combustible objects around.
3.
Reconnect all harness connectors.
4.
Remove fuel tube ASSY. Refer to
. Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors con-
nected to fuel tube.
5.
Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
6.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7.
Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
8.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace three way catalyst (manifold). Refer to
EM-153, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to
EM-164, "Removal and Installa-
. Always replace O-ring and trip with new one.
The fuel does not drip from the fuel injector.
ECM-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702969
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702970
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0444
PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(Evaporative emission system purge con-
trol valve circuit open)
An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve.
+
−
Voltage
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F67
1
Ground
Battery voltage
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECM-277
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
ECM-277, "Component Inspection"
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
ECM-277, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
TROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702971
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F67
1
F90
103
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F67
2
F16
77
Existed
ECM-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
6.
Touch “Qd” or “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG VOL
C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve as per the following condi-
tions.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4.
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve. Refer to
ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
.
Condition
(PURG VOL C/V value)
Air passage continuity between (A) and
(B)
100%
Existed
0%
Not existed
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and
(B)
12 V direct current supply be-
tween terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No supply
Not existed
PBIA9668J
PBIA9668J
P0500 VSS
ECM-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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P0500 VSS
EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS
EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702972
ECM receives vehicle speed signals from two different paths via CAN communication line: One is from the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via the combination unit and the other is from TCM.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel sensor
• TCM
• Output speed sensor
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0500
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A
(Vehicle speed sensor “A”
At 20 km/h (13 MPH), ECM detects the following status continuously for 5
seconds or more: The difference between a vehicle speed calculated by a
output speed sensor transmitted from TCM to ECM via CAN communica-
tion and the vehicle speed indicated on the combination meter exceeds
15km/h (10 MPH).
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Combustion
control mode
Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
Idle speed con-
trol
Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.
Recovery speed
control at decel-
erating
Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.
Idle neutral con-
trol
Stops idle neutral control.
ECM-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0500 VSS
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine.
2.
Shift the selector lever to D range and wait at least for 2 seconds.
3.
Drive the vehicle at least 5 seconds at 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-280, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702973
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
4.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
MWI-29, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
5.
CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR
Check input speed sensor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
P0500 VSS
ECM-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
M/T MODELS
M/T MODELS : DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010827929
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” via the CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM via the CAN
communication line.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted)
• Harness or connectors
(Vehicle speed signal circuit is open or shorted)
• Wheel sensor
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0500
VEHICLE SPEED SEN A
(Vehicle speed sensor “A”)
The vehicle speed signal sent to ECM is almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) even when vehicle is
being driven.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Combustion
control mode
Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
Idle speed con-
trol
Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.
Recovery speed
control at decel-
erating
Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.
Idle neutral con-
trol
Stops idle neutral control.
ECM-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0500 VSS
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine.
2.
Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. The vehicle speed
on CONSULT should exceed 10 km/h (6 mph) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Proceed to
ECM-282, "M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-282, "M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
6.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1.
Lift up drive wheels.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Read vehicle speed signal in Service $01 with GST.
The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECM-282, "M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010827931
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
ENG SPEED
1,800 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
5.0 - 255 msec
Selector lever
Except Neutral position
PW/ST SIGNAL
OFF
P0500 VSS
ECM-283
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
MWI-29, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated. Refer to
.
ECM-284
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702974
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leaks
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. When the target idle speed is not the specified value, perform
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
• Always perform at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
NOTE:
In the highlands of over 2,400m altitude, DTC may be detected without abnormality, but that case is not abnor-
mal if the DTC is not detected when "DTC confirmation procedure" is performed at under 2,400m altitude.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minutes.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-285, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0506
ISC SYSTEM
The idle speed is less than the target idle speed by 100 rpm or more.
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
ECM-285
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702975
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Replace ECM. Refer to
ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
ECM-286
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702976
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. When the target idle speed is not the specified value, perform
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
• Always perform at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
NOTE:
In the highlands of over 2,400m altitude, DTC may be detected without abnormality, but that case is not abnor-
mal if the DTC is not detected when "DTC confirmation procedure" is performed at under 2,400m altitude.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minutes.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-287, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0507
ISC SYSTEM
The idle speed is more than the target idle speed by 200 rpm or more.
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
ECM-287
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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ECM
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702977
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Replace ECM. Refer to
ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
ECM-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
P0520 EOP SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702978
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
- EOP sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply 2 circuit is shorted.
• EOP sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-288, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702979
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0520
EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
(Engine oil pressure sensor/switch circuit)
• A voltage signal transmitted from the engine oil pressure sensor is lower
than 0.3 V.
• A voltage signal transmitted from the engine oil pressure sensor is higher
than 5.02 V.
EOP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F117
3
1
5 V
P0520 EOP SENSOR
ECM-289
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
ECM-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F117
3
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F117
3
F15
23
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F117
1
F15
39
Existed
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