Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 214
ECH-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace signal plate with flywheel.
5.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN
Check timing chain. Refer to
EM-59, "Removal and Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace timing chain. Refer to
EM-59, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010499957
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between CKP sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CKP sensor.
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010499958
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between CMP sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CMP sensor.
CKP sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
520 - 860
Ω
CMP sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
More than 100 k
Ω
P0017 CKP-CMP CORRELATION
ECH-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
C
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G
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ECH
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P
O
P0017 CKP-CMP CORRELATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499968
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0017 is displayed with DTC P0010, P0011, P0315, P0335, P0560 or P0657, perform the trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0010, P0011, P0315, P0335, P0560 or P0657. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
ECH-155, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499969
1.
CHECK CKP SENSOR
Check CKP sensor. Refer to
ECH-156, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
ECH-156, "Component Inspection (Exhaust
Valve Timing Control Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK SIGNAL PLATE OF EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR REAR END
Visually check for chipping signal plate of exhaust valve timing control position sensor rear end.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.
4.
CHECK SIGNAL PLATE WITH FLYWHEEL
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0017
CKP/S B - CMP/S B CORRE-
LATION B1
(Crankshaft position - cam-
shaft position correlation sen-
sor B bank 1)
The correlation between crankshaft position
sensor signal and exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor signal is out of the nor-
mal range.
• Harness or connectors
(CKP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor is open or shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• exhaust valve timing control position sen-
sor
• Timing chain
• Signal plate
ECH-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0017 CKP-CMP CORRELATION
Visually check for chipping signal plate with flywheel.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace signal plate with flywheel.
5.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN
Check timing chain. Refer to
EM-59, "Removal and Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace timing chain. Refer to
EM-59, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010499970
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between CKP sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CKP sensor.
Component Inspection (Exhaust Valve Timing Control Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010499971
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.
CKP sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
520 - 860
Ω
Exhaust valve timing control posi-
tion sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
More than 100 k
Ω
P0033 TC BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECH-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
C
D
E
F
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M
A
ECH
N
P
O
P0033 TC BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499987
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0033 is displayed with DTC P0560 or P0657, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0560 or
P0657. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499988
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE VISUALLY
Check if foreign matter is caught between the turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve inside.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0033
TC/SC BYPASS VALVE A
(Turbocharger/super-
charger bypass valve A)
ECM detects a voltage of power source for turbo-
charger bypass valve control solenoid valve is ex-
cessively low or high.
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger bypass valve control
solenoid valve is open or shorted)
• Turbocharger bypass valve control
solenoid valve
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