Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 215
ECH-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0033 TC BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid
valve harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve. Refer to
ECH-158, "Component Inspection (Tur-
bocharger Bypass Valve Control Solenoid Valve)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Bypass Valve Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000010499989
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger bypass valve control solenoid valve.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger bypass valve control
solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F101
2
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Turbocharger bypass valve
control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F17
68
F101
1
Existed
Turbocharger bypass valve
control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Approx. 23.4
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
P0089 FRP CONTROL
ECH-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECH
N
P
O
P0089 FRP CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499991
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0087 is displayed with DTC P0001 or P0090, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0001 or P0090.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 4 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-160, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499992
1.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, fuel injector and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0087
FUEL PRESSURE REGULA-
TOR 1
(Fuel pressure regulator 1)
ECM detects low fuel pressure when
engine started.
Fuel system
ECH-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0090 FRP CONTROL
P0090 FRP CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499994
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0090 is displayed with DTC P0001, P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0001, P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Keep the engine speed at idle for at least 5 minutes.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-160, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499995
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
PERFORM THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT INSPECTION
Perform the high pressure fuel pump component inspection. Refer to
ECH-161, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace the fuel pump.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0090
FUEL PRESSURE REGULA-
TOR 1
(Fuel pressure regulator 1)
ECM detects high pressure fuel pump
did not move up to commanded posi-
tion.
• Harness or connectors
(The high pressure fuel pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
• High pressure fuel pump
High pressure fuel pump
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
1
F17
95
Existed
2
96
P0090 FRP CONTROL
ECH-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECH
N
P
O
3.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010929256
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.
High pressure fuel pump
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
−
30
°
C (
−
22
°
F)
0.39
Ω
20
°
C (68
°
F)
0.48
Ω
120
°
C (248
°
F)
0.67
Ω
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