Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 213
ECH-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0013 EVT CONTROL
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
EVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F113
1
F17
40
Existed
P0014 EVT CONTROL
ECH-151
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECH
N
P
O
P0014 EVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499894
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0010, P0013, P0017, P0340 or P0365, perform the trouble diagno-
sis for DTC P0010, P0013, P0017, P0340 or P0365. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-151, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499895
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0014
CAMSHAFT POSITION B
B1
(“B” camshaft position -
timing over-advanced or
system performance bank
1)
• ECM detects incorrectly adjusted ex-
haust valve timing control solenoid
valve.
• Unable to move the exhaust valve tim-
ing control solenoid valve to the com-
manded position.
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve performance outside its expect-
ed range.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for ex-
haust valve timing control
PBIA8559J
ECH-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM
harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
ECH-154, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXHAUST)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
6.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (EXT) Oil Groove”. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
EVT control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F113
2
Ground
Battery voltage
EVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F113
1
F17
40
Existed
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
ECH-153
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECH
N
P
O
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499955
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0016 is displayed with DTC P0010, P0011, P0315, P0335, P0560, P0641 or P0657, perform the
trouble diagnosis for DTC P0010, P0011, P0315, P0335, P0560, P0641 or P0657. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
ECH-153, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499956
1.
CHECK CKP SENSOR
Check CKP sensor. Refer to
ECH-156, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK CMP SENSOR
Check CMP sensor. Refer to
ECH-156, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Valve Timing Control Position Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK SIGNAL PLATE OF CAMSHAFT REAR END
Visually check for chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace intake camshaft.
4.
CHECK SIGNAL PLATE WITH FLYWHEEL
Visually check for chipping signal plate with flywheel.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0016
CKP/S A - CMP/S A CORRE-
LATION B1
(Crankshaft position - cam-
shaft position correlation sen-
sor A bank 1)
The correlation between crankshaft position
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor
signal is out of the normal range.
• Harness or connectors
(CKP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(CMP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Signal plate
• Timing chain
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст