Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 324
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
ECM-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to
.
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Follow the
.
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check the fuel injector. Refer to
ECM-372, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform
ECM-372, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
1:
Three way catalyst
2:
A/F sensor 1
3:
HO2S2
4:
Muffler
PBID0288J
ECM-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked. Refer to
.
8.
Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of
more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
ECM-385, "Diagnosis Procedure"
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For-
spark plug type, refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to
. Then GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
ECM-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Cool down the engine and make sure that there is no combustible objects around.
3.
Reconnect all harness connectors.
4.
Remove fuel tube ASSY. Refer to
. Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors con-
nected to fuel tube.
5.
Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
6.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7.
Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
8.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace three way catalyst (manifold). Refer to
EM-153, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to
EM-164, "Removal and Installa-
. Always replace O-ring and trip with new one.
The fuel does not drip from the fuel injector.
ECM-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702969
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702970
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0444
PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(Evaporative emission system purge con-
trol valve circuit open)
An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve.
+
−
Voltage
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F67
1
Ground
Battery voltage
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