Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 325
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECM-277
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
ECM-277, "Component Inspection"
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
ECM-277, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
TROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702971
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F67
1
F90
103
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F67
2
F16
77
Existed
ECM-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
6.
Touch “Qd” or “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG VOL
C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve as per the following condi-
tions.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4.
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve. Refer to
ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
.
Condition
(PURG VOL C/V value)
Air passage continuity between (A) and
(B)
100%
Existed
0%
Not existed
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and
(B)
12 V direct current supply be-
tween terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No supply
Not existed
PBIA9668J
PBIA9668J
P0500 VSS
ECM-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
P0500 VSS
EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS
EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702972
ECM receives vehicle speed signals from two different paths via CAN communication line: One is from the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via the combination unit and the other is from TCM.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel sensor
• TCM
• Output speed sensor
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0500
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A
(Vehicle speed sensor “A”
At 20 km/h (13 MPH), ECM detects the following status continuously for 5
seconds or more: The difference between a vehicle speed calculated by a
output speed sensor transmitted from TCM to ECM via CAN communica-
tion and the vehicle speed indicated on the combination meter exceeds
15km/h (10 MPH).
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Combustion
control mode
Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
Idle speed con-
trol
Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.
Recovery speed
control at decel-
erating
Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.
Idle neutral con-
trol
Stops idle neutral control.
ECM-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0500 VSS
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine.
2.
Shift the selector lever to D range and wait at least for 2 seconds.
3.
Drive the vehicle at least 5 seconds at 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-280, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702973
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
4.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
MWI-29, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
5.
CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR
Check input speed sensor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
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