Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 323
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
ECM-269
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
ECM-307, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning parts.
6.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
2.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
ECM-270, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F36
2
F15
42
Existed
+
–
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F15
11
Ground
Existed
E57
123
125
128
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F36
3
F15
46
Existed
ECM-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
10.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702966
1.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the sensor mounting bolt.
3.
Disconnect the EVT control position sensor harness connector.
4.
Remove the EVT control position sensor.
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the EVT control position sensor. Refer to
2.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2
Check resistance between EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the EVT control position sensor. Refer to
JSBIA0599ZZ
PBIA9876J
EVT control position sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Except 0
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3
2
3
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
ECM-271
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
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ECM
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702967
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
SEF484YB
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0420
TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency below threshold
bank 1)
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage ca-
pacity.
ECM-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
7.
Open engine hood.
8.
Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.
9.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
CMPLT >> GO TO 4.
INCMP >> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1.
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT”.
NOTE:
It will take approximately 5 minutes.
If “CMPLT” is not displayed after 5 minutes, turn ignition switch OFF and cool down the engine. Retry from
step 1 when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
Does the indication change to “CMPLT”
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Open engine hood.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECM-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702968
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes, three way catalyst and muffler for dent.
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F16
57
59
Keeping engine speed at 2500
rpm constant under no load
The voltage fluctuation cycle takes
more than 5 seconds.
1 cycle : 0.6 - 1.0 V
→
0 - 0.3 V
→
0.6
- 1.0 V
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