Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 406
ECK-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Voltage
Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
Connector
Terminal
F143
2
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control so-
lenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F143
1
F80
64
Existed
P0087 FUEL SYSTEM
ECK-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECK
N
P
O
P0087 FUEL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289755
NOTE:
• If DTC P0087 is displayed with DTC P0001, P0089, P0115, P0180, P0190, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204
or P0627, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0001, P0089, P0115, P0180, P0190, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204 or P0627. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
ECK-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289756
1.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Check fuel rail pressure sensor. Refer to
ECK-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace fuel rail.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check fuel injector. Refer to
ECK-211, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
REPLACE FUEL INJECOR
Replace fuel injector of malfunctioning cylinder.
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Check fuel pump. Refer to
ECK-186, "Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)"
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0087
RAIL PRESSURE
(Fuel rail/system pressure - too low)
• 1.DEF: VALUES OUTSIDE TOLER-
ANCES
An excessively low voltage from the
fuel rail pressor sensor is sent to
ECM.
• High pressure fuel pump
• Fuel pump
• Fuel injector
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Fuel temperature sensor
• Fuel filter
• Air mixed with fuel
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel line
ECK-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0087 FUEL SYSTEM
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace fuel pump.
5.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
ECK-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.
6.
CHECK FUEL FILTER
Check fuel filter. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace fuel filter.
7.
CHECK FUEL LINE
Check fuel line. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair fuel line.
8.
PERFORM HIGH PRESSURE SYSTEM CHECK
Perform high pressure system check. Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000010508599
1.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check low fuel pressure.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main).
3.
Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main).
+
−
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump (main)
Terminals
2
3
Existed
4
P0089 FUEL PRESSURE
ECK-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECK
N
P
O
P0089 FUEL PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289757
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0089 is displayed with DTC P0001, P0087, P0115, P0180, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203,
P0204 or P0627, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0001, P0087, P0089, P0115, P0180, P0190,
P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 or P0627. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0089 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289758
1.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL
Check that the fuel level is enough.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refuel.
2.
PERFORM FUEL FILTER AIR BLEEDING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become nor-
mal by performing following procedure.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform fuel filter air bleeding. Refer to
.
3.
Erase DTC.
4.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
Is the DTC P0089 detected again?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK FUEL FILTER
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0089
RAIL PRESS REGULTIN
(Fuel pressure regulator 1
performance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK
LOW
• 2.DEF: CLOGGED
• 3.DEF: ABOVE THE MAX
LEVEL
• 4.DEF: PARAMETER AT
MINIMUM STOP
• 5.DEF: PARAMETER AT
MAXIMUM STOP
• 6.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE
LOWER LIMIT
• 7.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE
SIGNAL
• 8.DEF: COMPONENT
PROTECTION TIME-OUT
Fuel pressure is out of the target range
• Harness or connectors
• High pressure fuel pump
• Fuel leakage
• Fuel filter clogged
• Fuel tank degassing chamber
• Fuel injector
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