Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 108
EC-470
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
Description
INFOID:0000000009753438
ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position.
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753439
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.
or
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND C
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1650
STR MTR RELAY 2
(Starter relay circuit)
A
Starter relay is stuck ON.
• Harness and connectors
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and
ECM harness connector is shorted to ground.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and
BCM harness connector is shorted to ground.)
• IPDM E/R
B
Starter relay power supply circuit is
excessively high voltage.
• Harness and connectors
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and
ECM harness is open or shorted to power.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and
BCM harness is open or shorted to power.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and bat-
tery is open.)
• IPDM E/R
C
Starter relay circuit is excessively
low voltage
• Harness and connectors
(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
EC-471
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Lift up drive wheels.
7.
Turn ignition switch ON.
8.
Select “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
9.
Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
10. Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.
11. Select 1 - 4 cylinders in “POWER BALANCE” and cut the fuel of all cylinders.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.
Without CONSULT
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Lift up drive wheels.
7.
Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
8.
Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.
9.
Remove vacuum hoses from intake manifold.
10. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753440
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the starter motor relay power supply circuit. Refer to
(With Intelligent
(Without Intelligent Key system).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With Intelligent Key system
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Disconnect BCM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-472
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
5.
Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Without Intelligent Key system
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
IPDM E/R
BCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
M70
97
Existed
+
−
Continuity
IPDM E/R
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
F26
66
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY
EC-473
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000009753441
ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position.
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753442
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or
B20A0. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.
or
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1651
STR MTR RELAY
(Starter control relay circuit)
A correlated error is detected for 2 sec-
onds or more between a control signal
transmitted from ECM and a feedback sig-
nal transmitted from IPDM E/R via CAN
communication line.
• Harness or connectors
(Between ECM harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector is short-
ed to power.)
(Between ECM harness connector and
BCM harness connector is shorted to
power.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-474
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753443
1.
INSPECTION START
Check the starter motor operation.
Is the starter motor operated?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check DTC with IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-14, "CONSULT Function (IPDM E/R)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With Intelligent Key system: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without Intelligent Key system: GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH BCM
Check DTC with BCM. Refer to
BCS-30, "BCM : CONSULT Function (BCM - BCM)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
4.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect BCM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
92
E13
23
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
BCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
92
M69
64
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY
EC-475
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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5.
Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
92
E13
23
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-476
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM
P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM
Description
INFOID:0000000009753444
ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position.
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753445
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.
or
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start the engine and wait at least 5 minutes.
3.
Repeat step 1 and 2 for 20 times.
4.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753446
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
3.
Check DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1652
STR MTR SYS COMM
(Starter motor communica-
tion line)
ECM detects malfunction in starter motor
drive circuit of the IPDM E/R.
IPDM E/R
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM
EC-477
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is the P1652 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NG
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-478
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753447
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3.
Erase the DTC.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753448
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: CVT models
*2: M/T models
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT
(Brake switch)
A stop lamp switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
+
−
Voltage
Stop lamp switch
Connector
Terminal
E102
*1
E118
*2
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Stop lamp switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E102
*1
E118
*2
2
E18
115
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-479
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to
EC-479, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000009753449
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"
2.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-480
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753450
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753451
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2096
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 1)
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 1)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
Water should not exit.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-481
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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3.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Reconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Start engine and run it at idle.
3.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
+
-
Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
4
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
4
E14
36
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-482
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to
EC-187, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
10.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-262, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
12.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
F25
21
Existed
2
25
+
-
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
21
Ground
Not existed
25
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-483
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 14.
13.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
Is “0.000” displayed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
15.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-484
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753452
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753453
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle control motor
relay circuit open)
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
ETC MOT PWR
(Throttle control motor
relay circuit short)
ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
+
−
Voltage
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
77
E18
127
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-485
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
77
E15
60
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
122
127
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
122
E15
55
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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