Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 255
ROAD TEST
TM-225
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
6.
Accelerate vehicle to 2/8-way throttle depressing accelerator
pedal constantly.
Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Refer to
. Continue “Road
Test”.
2.
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED WHEN SHIFTING GEARS — PART 2
1.
Park vehicle on flat surface.
2.
Move selector lever to “D” position.
3.
Accelerate vehicle to full depression depressing accelerator
pedal constantly.
Read vehicle speed and engine speed.Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Refer to
. Continue “Road
Test”.
3.
CHECK MANUAL MODE FUNCTION
Move to manual mode from “D” position.
Does it switch to manual mode?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Refer to
. Continue “Road Test”.
4.
CHECK SHIFT-UP FUNCTION
During manual mode driving, is upshift from M1
→
M2
→
M3
→
M4
→
M5
→
M6 performed?
Read the gear position. Refer to
Is upshifting correctly performed?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Refer to
. Continue “Road Test”.
5.
CHECK SHIFT-DOWN FUNCTION
During manual mode driving, is downshift from M6
→
M5
→
M4
→
M3
→
M2
→
M1 performed?
Read the gear position. Refer to
Is downshifting correctly performed?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Refer to
. Continue “Road Test”.
6.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION
Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in M1 position?
YES
>> 1.
Stop the vehicle.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
NO
>> Refer to
. Then continue trouble diagnosis.
SCIA6644E
SCIA4366E
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-226
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
CVT POSITION
CVT POSITION
Inspection and Adjustment
INFOID:0000000009752565
INSPECTION
1.
Place selector lever in “P” position, and turn ignition switch ON (engine stop).
2.
Make sure that selector lever can be shifted to other than “P” position when brake pedal is depressed.
Also make sure that selector lever can be shifted from “P” position only when brake pedal is depressed.
3.
Move the selector lever and check for excessive effort, sticking, noise or rattle.
4.
Confirm the selector lever stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all
the positions. Check that the actual position of the selector lever matches the position shown by the shift
position indicator and the manual lever on the transaxle.
5.
The method of operating the selector lever to individual posi-
tions correctly should be as shown.
6.
When selector button is pressed in “P”, “R” or “N” position with-
out applying forward/backward force to selector lever, check but-
ton operation for sticking.
7.
Confirm the back-up lamps illuminate only when selector lever is
placed in the “R” position. Confirm the back-up lamps do not illu-
minate when the selector lever is pushed toward the “R” position
when in the “P” or “N” position.
8.
Confirm the engine can only be started with the selector lever in
the “P” and “N” positions.
9.
Make sure transaxle is locked completely in “P” position.
10. When selector lever is set to manual shift gate, make sure that manual mode is displayed on combination
meter.
Shift selector lever to “+” and “–” sides, and check that set shift position changes.
ADJUSTMENT
1.
Place selector lever in “P” position.
CAUTION:
Turn wheels more than 1/4 rotations and apply the park lock.
2.
Loosen nut (A) and place manual lever (B) in “P” position.
CAUTION:
Never apply any force to the manual lever.
3.
Tighten nut. Refer to
TM-311, "Removal and Installation"
.
CAUTION:
Fix the manual lever when tightening.
JPDIA0344GB
JSDIA2396ZZ
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION (ECM A)
TM-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION (ECM A)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752566
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “U0100” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752567
For the diagnosis procedure, refer to
LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
U0100
Lost Communication With
ECM/PCM A
When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is un-
able to receive the CAN communications
signal from ECM continuously for 2 sec-
onds or more.
• ECM
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009752568
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752569
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752570
For the diagnosis procedure, refer to
LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
U1000
CAN Communication Line
When the ignition switch is ON, TCM cannot
send the CAN communication signal continu-
ously for 2 seconds or more.
Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
TM-229
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000009752571
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752572
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Run engine for at least 6 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “U1010” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752573
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
TM-320, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
U1010
TCM Communication Mal-
function
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller to TCM.
TCM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
Description
INFOID:0000000009752574
BCM detects ON/OFF state of the stop lamp switch and transmits the data to the CVT control unit via CAN
communication by converting the data to a signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752575
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0703” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752576
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3.
Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0703
Brake Switch B Circuit
• TCM detects malfunction in CAN communi-
cation between BCM.
• TCM detects a state that ON/OFF of stop
lamp switch signal is not switched.
• Harness or connectors
- (Stop lamp switch, and BCM circuit are
open or shorted.)
- (CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• BCM
VEHICLE SPEED
: 30 km/h (19 MPH)
+
−
Voltage
Stop lamp switch
Connector
Terminal
E102
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
TM-231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND BCM (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and BCM harness connector ter-
minal.
Without intelligent key system
With intelligent key system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND BCM (PART 2)
Check short circuit in harness between stop lamp switch harness connector terminal 2 and BCM harness con-
nector terminal 9.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK INSTALLATION POSITION OF STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch mounting position. Refer to
BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Adjust stop lamp switch mounting position.
5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to
TM-231, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between battery and stop lamp switch connector terminal 1. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"
• Battery
• 10A fuse [No.38, located in fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to
PG-62, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000009752577
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Stop lamp switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E102
2
M65
9
Existed
Stop lamp switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E102
2
M68
9
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
Depressed brake pedal
Existed
Released brake pedal
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
TM-233
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752578
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)
Perform function check of combination meter. Refer to
MWI-20, "On Board Diagnosis Function"
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM FUNCTION CHECK
NOTE:
DTC cannot be identified through this inspection.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check that the shift position indicator on the combination meter is displayed correctly when the selector
lever is shifted to each position (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”).
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752579
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0705
Transmission Range Sensor
A Circuit (PRNDL Input)
• Range signal is not input to TCM.
• 2 or more position signals are input to TCM.
• Harness or connectors
(Transmission range switches circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
+
−
Condition
Voltage
Transmission range switch
Connector
Terminal
F27
3
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
10 – 16 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-234
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and transmission range switch harness con-
nector terminals.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH MOUNTING POSITION
1.
Remove control cable from manual lever. Refer to
.
2.
Check transmission range switch mounting position. Refer to
TM-318, "Inspection and Adjustment"
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Adjust transmission range switch mounting position.
5.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
1.
Install control cable to manual lever. Refer to
.
2.
Check transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-235, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range
.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch.
6.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND IPDM E/R
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness
connector terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
TCM
Transmission range switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
1
F27
5
Existed
2
6
3
7
11
4
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
1
Ground
Not existed
2
3
11
IPDM E/R
Transmission range switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
57
F27
3
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
TM-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and transmission range switch
harness connector terminal 5.
• 10A fuse (No.55, IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-64, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)
INFOID:0000000009752580
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-318, "Removal and Installation"
.
Transmission range switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
Manual lever: “P” and “N” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 4
Manual lever: “P” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 5
Manual lever: “R” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 6
Manual lever: “N” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 7
Manual lever: “D” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-236
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752581
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 1)
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Is the value of “ATF TEMP SEN” within 2.03 – 0.16 V?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO-1 (“ATF TEMP SEN” indicates 0.15 or less)>>Go to
.
NO-2 (“ATF TEMP SEN” indicates 2.04 or more)>>GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 14 minutes (Total).
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0710
Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit
• Detected value from CVT fluid temperature
sensor received by TCM is less than 20
°
C
(68
°
F) for a certain length of time.
• CVT Fluid temperature sensor value that
TCM receives is more than 180
°
C (356
°
F).
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
A/T fluid temperature does not rise to the
specified temperature after driving for a cer-
tain period of time with the TCM-received fluid
temperature sensor value between -40
°
C (-
40
°
F) and 20
°
C (68
°
F).
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is stuck.)
• A/T fluid temperature sensor
The following conditions are maintained for 5
minutes after the completion of engine diag-
nosis P0111, P0116, and P0196:
• A/T fluid temperature
−
Engine coolant tem-
perature > 53
°
C (127
°
F)
• A/T fluid temperature
−
Engine coolant tem-
perature <
−
27
°
C (
−
16.6
°
F)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
RANGE
: “D” position
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: 1.0/8 or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0710” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the control valve. Refer to
TM-322, "Removal and Installation"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752582
1.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
CVT unit
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
17 – 19
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 6.83 – 6.29 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 2.25 – 2.10 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 0.90 – 0.85 k
Ω
CVT unit
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
17 – 19
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 6.83 – 6.29 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 2.25 – 2.10 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 0.90 – 0.85 k
Ω
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
13
F51
17
Existed
25
19
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1.
Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1.
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0710” detected?
YES-1 (“P0710” only)>>There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the control
valve. Refer to
TM-322, "Removal and Installation"
YES-2 (“P0710” and other DTC)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
13
Ground
Not existed
25
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
17
F208
22
Existed
19
21
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752583
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “SEC SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0715” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752584
1.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect primary speed sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0715
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A
Circuit
• Primary speed signal is not input to TCM
• Primary pulley speed sensor value is less
than 150 rpm while secondary pulley speed
is 500 rpm or more
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Primary speed sensor
SEC SPEED
: 500 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
+
−
Voltage
Primary speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F55
3
Ground
10 V – 16 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-240
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
2.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Connect primary speed sensor connector.
3.
Lift up the vehicle.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Check frequency of primary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and primary speed sensor connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and primary speed sensor harness connec-
tor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to
TM-329, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector terminal.
TCM
Condition
Frequency (Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F81
33
25
• Selector lever: “M
1
” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
720 Hz
JPDIA0819ZZ
TCM
Primary speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
F55
1
Existed
33
2
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
Ground
Not existed
33
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст