Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 256
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-241
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and primary speed sensor har-
ness connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-64, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Primary speed sensor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F55
3
E15
57
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-242
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752585
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0720” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752586
1.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect secondary speed sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0720
Output Speed Sensor Circuit
• Secondary speed sensor signal is not input
to TCM.
• Secondary pulley speed sensor value is
less than 150 rpm while primary pulley
speed is 1,000 rpm or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Output speed sensor
PRI SPEED
: 1,000 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
+
−
Voltage
Secondary speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F19
3
Ground
10 V – 16 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
TM-243
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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2.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Connect secondary speed sensor connector.
3.
Lift up the vehicle.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Check frequency of secondary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and secondary speed sensor connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and secondary speed sensor harness con-
nector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace secondary speed sensor. Refer to
TM-329, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness
connector terminal.
TCM
Condition
Frequency (Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F81
34
25
• Selector lever: “M
1
” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
480 Hz
JPDIA0901ZZ
TCM
Secondary speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
F19
1
Existed
34
2
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
Ground
Not existed
34
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-244
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and secondary speed sensor har-
ness connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-64, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Secondary speed sensor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F19
3
E15
57
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
TM-245
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0725 ENGINE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000009752587
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM by CAN communication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752588
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “PRI SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0725” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752589
1.
CHECK DTC (ECM)
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0725
Engine Speed Input Circuit
• TCM detects a malfunction of CAN commu-
nication between ECM.
• A DTC is set if the engine speed (CAN com-
munication) is less than 450 rpm when the
primary pulley speed is 1,000 rpm or more.
• Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or
shorted.)
• ECM
PRI SPEED
: 1,000 rpm or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752590
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 1)
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Is the value of “ATF TEMP SEN” 2.17 V or less?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1.
Warm the transaxle.
2.
GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752591
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0740
Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open
• TCM monitor voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve is less than
70% of target voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve.
• There is a large difference between TCM
monitor current command value for torque
converter clutch solenoid valve and current
monitor value for torque converter clutch
solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
VEHICLE SPEED
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-247
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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2.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE) (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1.
Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT unit
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
12
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 5.60 – 6.60
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.76 – 6.87
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.47 – 7.59
Ω
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
38
F51
12
Existed
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
38
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
12
F208
10
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-248
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
6.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1.
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES-1 (Only “P0740” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
Replace the control valve. Refer to
TM-322, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-2 (“P0740” and other than “P0740” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
"2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-249
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
Description
INFOID:0000000009752592
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752593
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 30 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0744” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752594
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0744
Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Intermittent
Torque converter slip speed is more than a
certain value (40 rpm + Vehicle speed
×
0.8)
while TCM is in lock-up command state
• Hydraulic control circuit
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Lock-up select solenoid valve
RANGE
: D position
ATF TEMP SEN
: 2.03 V or less
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: 0.0/8 – 1.0/8
VEHICLE SPEED
: 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-250
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1.
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0744” detected?
YES-1 (Only “P0744” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
Replace the control valve. Refer to
TM-322, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-2 (“P0744” and other than “P0744” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
"2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-251
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752595
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0745” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752596
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect TCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0745
Pressure Control Solenoid A
• TCM monitor voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve is less than 70%
of target voltage value for torque converter
clutch solenoid valve.
• There is a large difference between TCM
current monitor command value for line
pressure solenoid valve and current monitor
value for line pressure solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
CVT unit
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
2
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 5.60 – 6.60
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.76 – 6.87
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.47 – 7.59
Ω
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-252
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECKCIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1.
Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
40
F51
2
Existed
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
40
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
2
F208
8
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-253
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
Description
INFOID:0000000009752597
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752598
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “ENG SPEED SIG”,“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0746” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752599
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0746
Pressure Control Solenoid A
Performance/Stuck Off
TCM detects a state that gear ratio is more
than 2.7
• Line pressure solenoid fluid circuit
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Primary speed sensor
• Secondary speed sensor
ENG SPEED SIG
: 600 rpm or more
PRI SPEED
: 500 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-254
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-255
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
Description
INFOID:0000000009752600
The secondary pressure solenoid valve regulates the secondary pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752601
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE”, “VIGN SEN”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0776” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752602
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0776
Pressure Control Solenoid B
Performance/Stuck Off
Difference of secondary pressure target value
of TCM and secondary pressure actual value
is more than 1.2 MPa
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve oil
circuit
• Line pressure solenoid valve oil circuit
RANGE
: “D” position
VING SEN
: 10 V or more
ATF TEMP SEN
: 2.03 – 0.16 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: 1.0/8 or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-256
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENTE
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD)
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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