Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 94
EC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753229
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304. Refer to
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat being stuck open.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Never refuel before and during the following procedure.
1.
PRECONDITIONING-I
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-II
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the following conditions:
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Check the following conditions:
Is the condition satisfied?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1.
Satisfy the condition.
2.
GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle until the following condition is satisfied.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
-
STEP 1
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0128
THERMSTAT FNCTN
[Coolant thermostat (coolant
temperature below thermostat
regulating temperature)]
The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
• Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of ther-
mostat
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
Ambient temperature
−
10
°
C (14
°
F) or more
A/C switch
OFF
Blower fan switch
OFF
COOLAN TEMP/S
−
10
°
C – 52
°
C (14 – 126
°
F)
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
EC-247
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Drive the vehicle under the conditions instructed below until the difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and
“FUEL T/TMP SE” becomes at least 23
°
C (41
°
F).
*: Example
-
STEP 2
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (32 MPH) or more with the difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “FUEL
T/TMP SE” maintained at 23
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
-
STEP 3
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (32 MPH) or more until “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases by 6
°
C (11
°
F).
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
Is the condition satisfied?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1.
Drive the vehicle until the following condition is satisfied.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753230
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-247, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
2.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check the thermostat. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace thermostat. Refer to
CO-22, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753231
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
COOLAN TEMP/S
65
°
C (149
°
F) or less
FUEL T/TMP SE
Less than the value calculated by sub-
tracting 23
°
C (41
°
F) from “COOLAN
TEMP/S”.*
COOLAN TEMP/S
FUEL T/TMP SE
70
°
C (158
°
F)
47
°
C (117
°
F) or less
65
°
C (149
°
F)
42
°
C (108
°
F) or less
60
°
C (140
°
F)
37
°
C (99
°
F) or less
COOLAN TEMP/S
65
°
C (149
°
F) or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-248
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°
C
(
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-249
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753232
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Let it idle for 2 minutes.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2
>> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.
3.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I
1.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.
2.
Touch “START”.
3.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0130
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit]
A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2 V.
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
ENG SPEED
1,150 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever
D position (CVT)
5th position (M/T)
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-250
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does “TESTING” change to?
COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
7.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform Component Function Check. Refer to
EC-250, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009753233
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3.
Shift the selector lever to the D position (CVT) or 5th position (M/T), then release the accelerator pedal
fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4.
Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
5.
Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7.
Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
8.
Stop the vehicle.
9.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753234
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-251
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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4.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
4
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
4
E14
36
Existed
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
F25
21
Existed
2
25
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
21
Ground
Not existed
25
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-252
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-253
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753235
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0131
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage]
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V.
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-254
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753236
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
+
−
Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
4
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
4
E14
36
Existed
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
F25
21
Existed
2
25
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-255
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
21
Ground
Not existed
25
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-256
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753237
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0132
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage]
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V.
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC is detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753238
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
+
−
Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
4
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
4
E14
36
Existed
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
F25
21
Existed
2
25
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
21
Ground
Not existed
25
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0137 HO2S2
EC-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0137 HO2S2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753241
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70
°
C (158
°
F).
7.
Open engine hood.
8.
Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
SEF259VA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0137
HO2S2 (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit low voltage)
The maximum voltage from the heated oxygen
sensor 2 is not reached to the specified voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open
or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0137 HO2S2
9.
Follow the instruction of CONSULT.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Proceed to
.
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-260, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009753242
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
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Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
29
33
Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0137 HO2S2
EC-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753243
1.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
29
33
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position (CVT), 4th gear position
(M/T)
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F69
1
F25
33
Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F69
4
F25
29
Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
Connector
Terminal
F69
4
Ground
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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