Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 93
EC-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0111 IAT SENSOR 1
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009753203
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753204
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1
Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-230, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753205
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.800 – 2.200
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1
EC-231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
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EC
N
P
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753206
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753207
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature
sensor 1 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the intake air
temperature sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
P0113
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature
sensor 1 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the intake air
temperature sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
MAF sensor
Connector
Terminal
F4
2
Ground
5 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR 1
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check the intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-232, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753208
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
2
F25
17
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
1
F25
9
Existed
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0116 ECT SENSOR
EC-233
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
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F
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EC
N
P
O
P0116 ECT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753209
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-234, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the ECT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2.
Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−
10
°
C (14
°
F) and 35
°
C (95
°
F).
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0116
ECT SEN/CIRC
[Engine coolant temperature
(ECT) sensor circuit range/per-
formance]
The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, ECT sensor, FTT
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the volt-
age signal of the ECT sensor is higher/lower
than that of other temperature sensors when
the engine is started with its cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the ECT
sensor circuit)
• ECT sensor
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-234
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009753210
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove ECT sensor. Refer to
.
4.
Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753211
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
Check ECT sensor. Refer to
EC-234, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace ECT sensor. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753212
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove ECT sensor.
4.
Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
ECT sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°
C
(
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 – 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 – 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
ECT sensor
Condition
Resistance
(k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
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EC
N
P
O
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753213
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753214
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0117
ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the engine
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit high in-
put)
An excessively high voltage from the engine
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx. )
ECT sensor
Connector
Terminal
F28
1
Ground
5 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-236
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-234, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753215
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove ECT sensor.
4.
Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
ECT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F28
1
F25
14
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F28
2
F25
10
Existed
ECT sensor
Condition
Resistance
(k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P011C IAT SENSOR
EC-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
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EC
N
P
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P011C IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753216
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753217
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to
EC-238, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-238, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P011C
CAT/IAT CRRLTN B1
(Charge air temperature/Intake
air temperature correlation)
• ECM detects a state that the temperature
difference between intake air temperature
sensor 1 and 2 remains 20
°
C (36
°
F) or less
continuously for 5 seconds or more.
• ECM detects a state that the difference be-
tween the temperature of intake air temper-
ature sensor 2 and its estimated
temperature calculated by ECM from in-
take air temperature 1 and turbocharger
boost sensor remains 106
°
C (191
°
F) or
more continuously for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the intake
air temperature sensor 1 circuit)
(High or low resistance in the intake
air temperature sensor 2 circuit)
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P011C IAT SENSOR
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)
INFOID:0000000009753218
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2)
INFOID:0000000009753219
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
.
Mass air flow sensor 1
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.80 – 2.20
Turbocharger boost sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
3
4
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.80 – 2.20
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
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H
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EC
N
P
O
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753220
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753221
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0122
TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
P0123
TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
Ground
5 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-240
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-240, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753222
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
F26
62
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F26
74
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
3
F26
76
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-241
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F26
75
74
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
76
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-242
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753223
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to
.
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10
°
C (50
°
F).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is it above 5
°
C (41
°
F)?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
2.
Check 1st tip DTC.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication increases to more than 10
°
C (50
°
F) within 65 minutes, stop engine
because the test result will be OK.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0125
ECT SENSOR
(Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed
loop fuel control)
• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
• Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-243
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753224
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-243, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
2.
CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to
CO-22, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753225
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove ECT sensor.
4.
Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
ECT sensor
Condition
Resistance
(k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-244
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753226
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96
°
C (205
°
F)
-
Turn ignition switch ON.
-
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
-
Check the engine coolant temperature.
-
If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96
°
C (205
°
F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96
°
C (205
°
F).
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT
4.
Start engine.
5.
Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753227
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check the intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-245, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0127
IAT SENSOR-B1
(Intake air temperature
too high)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-245
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753228
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
.
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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