Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 92
EC-214
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0096 IAT SENSOR 2
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009753190
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753191
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2
Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to
EC-214, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake temperature sensor 2). Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753192
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
.
Turbocharger boost sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
3
4
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.80 – 2.20
Turbocharger boost sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
3
4
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.80 – 2.20
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
EC-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753193
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753194
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0097
IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2
circuit low input)
ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake
air temperature sensor 2 is 0.085 V or less.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P0098
IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2
circuit high input)
ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake
air temperature sensor 2 is 4.84 V or more.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-216
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to
EC-217, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Turbocharger boost sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F75
1
3
5 V
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
4
F26
88
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F75
1
Ground
5 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
EC-217
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753195
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
3
F25
44
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-218
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
.
Turbocharger boost sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
3
4
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.80 – 2.20
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753196
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753197
1.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Reconnect the parts.
2.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
[Mass air flow (MAF) sensor cir-
cuit range/performance]
• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition.
• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(MAF sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
Selector lever
Suitable position
Vehicle speed
40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-220
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
+
−
Voltage
MAF sensor
Connector
Terminal
F4
5
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
5
E14
35
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
4
F25
9
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
3
F25
13
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-221
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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6.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check the intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-232, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-366, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
8.
CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to
EC-221, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753198
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
13
9
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
-
Crushed air ducts
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-
Intake valve deposits
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
13
9
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-223
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
13
9
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753199
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753200
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input)
An excessively low voltage from the mass air
flow sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input)
An excessively high voltage from the mass air
flow sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Reconnect the parts. Refer to
3.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
−
Voltage
MAF sensor
Connector
Terminal
F4
5
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
5
E14
35
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
4
F25
9
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to
EC-221, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753201
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
3
F25
13
Existed
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
13
9
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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EC
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YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
-
Crushed air ducts
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-
Intake valve deposits
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
13
9
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
13
9
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.0 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0111 IAT SENSOR 1
EC-229
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
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P0111 IAT SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753202
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-230, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor 1 circuit. During this check,
a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2.
Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−
10
°
C (14
°
F) and 35
°
C (95
°
F).
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0111
IAT SENSOR 1 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT)
sensor 1 circuit range/perfor-
mance]
The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, ECT sensor, FTT
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the volt-
age signal of the IAT sensor 1 is higher/lower
than that of other temperature sensors when
the engine is started with its cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the IAT sen-
sor 1 circuit)
• IAT sensor 1
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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