Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 257
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752603
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0778” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752604
1.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART
1)
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0778
Pressure Control Solenoid B
Electrical
• TCM monitor voltage value for torque sec-
ondary pressure solenoid valve is less than
70% of target voltage value for secondary
pressure solenoid valve.
• There is a large difference between TCM
current monitor command value for second-
ary pressure solenoid valve and current
monitor value for secondary pressure sole-
noid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
CVT unit
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
3
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 5.60 – 6.60
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.76 – 6.87
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.47 – 7.59
Ω
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
1.
Disconnect TCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART
2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1.
Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
39
F51
3
Existed
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
39
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
3
F208
9
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752605
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Paddle shifter is applied to NISMO RS models.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 60 seconds or more.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to manual shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (
−
side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0826
Up and Down Shift Switch Cir-
cuit
• When an impossible pattern of switch sig-
nals is detected, a malfunction is detected.
• When shift up/down signal of paddle shifter
continuously remains ON for 60 seconds.
• Manual mode select switch
• Manual mode position select switch
• Combination meter
• Harness or connectors
- (Manual mode switch circuit are open
or shorted.)
- (Paddle shifter switch circuit are open
or shorted.)
- (CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Paddle shifter
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752606
1.
CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH SIGNALS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Check the On/Off operations of each monitor item.
*
: NISMO RS models
Without CONSULT
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever and paddle shifter* are shifted to the “+ (up)” or “
−
(down)”
side [1st
⇔
6th (8th
*2
) gear].
*1: With paddle shifter
*2: NISMO RS models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-1 (Manual mode switch is abnormal)>>GO TO 3.
NO-2 (Paddle shifter is abnormal)>>GO TO 8.
3.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Item name
Monitor item
Condition
Status
Manual mode switch
MMODE
Manual shift gate position
On
Other than the above
Off
NONMMODE
Manual shift gate position
Off
Other than the above
On
UPLVR
Selector lever: UP (+ side)
On
Other than the above
Off
DOWNLVR
Selector lever: DOWN (
−
side)
On
Other than the above
Off
Paddle shifter*
STRDWNSW
Pressed paddle shifter (shift-down)
On
Released paddle shifter
Off
STRUPSW
Pressed paddle shifter (shift-up)
On
Released paddle shifter
Off
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check manual mode switch. Refer to
TM-263, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness
connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
+
−
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT shift selector
Connector
Terminal
M57
7
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
8
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
9
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
11
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
CVT shift selector
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
7
M34
36
Existed
8
16
9
14
11
37
CVT shift selector
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
7
Ground
Not existed
8
9
11
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect paddle shifter connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between paddle shifter side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
9.
CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER
Check paddle shifter. Refer to
TM-264, "Component Inspection (Paddle Shifter)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
10.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
11.
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Check voltage between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
CVT shift selector
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
10
Ground
Existed
Paddle shifter
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M96
3
1
Battery voltage
M97
3
1
Paddle shifter
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M96
1
Existed
M97
1
Paddle shifter
Ground
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M96
3
0 V
M97
3
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-263
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
12.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
2.
Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and combination meter
vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
13.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
14.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)
INFOID:0000000009752607
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
1.
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
Paddle shifter
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M96
3
M34
26
Existed
M97
3
5
Paddle shifter
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M96
3
Not existed
M97
3
CVT shift selector
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
7 – 10
Manual shift gate position (neutral)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
8 – 10
Selector lever: DOWN (
−
side)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
9 – 10
Selector lever: UP (+ side)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
11 – 10
Manual shift gate position
Not existed
Other than the above
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the manual mode switch. Replace the CVT shift selector assembly.
TM-307, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection (Paddle Shifter)
INFOID:0000000010206677
1.
CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER
Check continuity between paddle shifter connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Paddle shifter
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
3
Pressed paddle shifter (shift-up)
Existed
Released paddle shifter
Not existed
1
3
Pressed paddle shifter (shift-down)
Existed
Released paddle shifter
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
TM-265
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752608
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.
4.
Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.
5.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0840” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752609
1.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0840
Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch A Circuit
• Secondary pressure sensor voltage that
TCM receives is more than 4.7 V
• Secondary pressure sensor voltage that
TCM receives is less than 0.9 V
• Harness or connectors
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure sensor
ATF TEMP SEN
: 2.41 V or less
TCM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F81
15
25
• Selector lever : “N” position
• At idle
1.0 V
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-266
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Go to
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1.
Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
TCM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F81
26
25
Ignition switch: ON
5.0 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
15
F51
23
Existed
25
19
26
20
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
15
Ground
Not existed
25
26
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
19
F208
21
Existed
20
19
23
20
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
TM-267
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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B
TM
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Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1.
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0840” detected?
YES-1 (Only “P0840” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the secondary pressure sensor. Replace the
control valve. Refer to
TM-322, "Removal and Installation"
YES-2 (“P0840” and other than “P0840” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
"2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-268
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
Description
INFOID:0000000009752610
Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752611
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0841” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752612
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0841
Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch A Circuit
Range/Performance
Secondary pressure sensor value exceeds
line pressure value
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure sensor
VEHICLE SPEED
: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
TM-269
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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B
TM
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM
Check step motor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE
P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE
Description
INFOID:0000000009752613
The secondary pressure solenoid valve regulates the secondary pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752614
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN”, “BRAKE SW” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 30 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0868” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752615
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0868
Transmission Fluid Pressure
Low
Secondary pressure is abnormally low com-
pared with the target secondary pressure dur-
ing ordinary driving.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Line pressure control system
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
system
• Secondary pressure sensor
RANGE
: “D” position
ATF TEMP SEN
: 2.41 V or less
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: 0.5/8 – 1.0/8
BRAKE SW
: Off
VEHICLE SPEED
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE
TM-271
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1701 TCM
P1701 TCM
Description
INFOID:0000000009752616
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
CAUTION:
Immediately after TCM is replaced or after control valve or transaxle assembly is replaced (after TCM
initialization is complete), self-diagnosis result of “P1701” may be displayed. In this case, erase self-
diagnosis result using CONSULT. After erasing self-diagnosis result, perform DTC P1701 reproduction
procedure and check that malfunction is not detected.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752617
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Run engine for 10 seconds or more at idle speed.
3.
Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.
4.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
5.
Stop the vehicle.
6.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 seconds or more.
7.
Start the engine.
8.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1701” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752618
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1701
Power Supply Circuit
Power supply (backup) of TCM is not supplied
and learning function stops
• Harness or connectors
(TCM power supply circuit is open or
shorted.)
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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