Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 91

EC-198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EC-195, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753179

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-73, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-73, "Exploded View"

.

+

+

Continuity

EVT control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F100

2

E14

36

Existed

+

+

Continuity

EVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F100

1

F26

85

Existed

Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

7.0 - 7.7

[at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1

Ground

(Continuity should not exist)

2

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-199

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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2.

Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-73, "Exploded View"

.

JMBIA0079ZZ

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-200

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P007B CHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

P007B CHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010291402

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 30
seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Stop the engine and leave the vehicle at least 7 hours.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

3.

Check the DTC.

Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-200, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010291403

NOTE:
• Mass air flow sensor with intake air temperature sensor 1
• Turbocharger boost sensor with intake air temperature sensor 2

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connector F1 and E8
• Harness for short between mass air flow sensor and harness connector
• Harness for short between harness connector and ECM

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P007B

CHARGE AIR COOLER TEMP SEN
B1
(Charge air cooler temperature sen-
sor circuit range/performance bank
1)

• When a difference between the temper-

ature sensed by IAT sensor and the
temperature sensed by EGR cooler
temperature is detected.

• When temperature of IAT sensor is

more than 120

°

C (248

°

) for 4 seconds

or more.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• IAT sensor 1
• IAT sensor 2
• Ambient air temperature sensor

Mass air flow sensor

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F4

2

Ground

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P007B CHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

EC-201

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>> Repair short to ground in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness for short between turbocharger boost sensor and harness connector
• Harness for short between harness connector and ECM

>> Repair short to ground in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1

Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to

EC-201, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-

sor 1)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to

EC-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :

Component Parts Location"

.

6.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2

Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to

EC-202, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-

sor 2)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to

EC-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :

Component Parts Location"

.

Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)

INFOID:0000000010291404

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following items.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to

EC-14, "ENGINE

CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

.

Turbocharger boost sensor

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F75

4

Ground

Not existed

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-202

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P007B CHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2)

INFOID:0000000010305299

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as per the following items.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to

EC-14,

"ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

.

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

3

4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 – 2.200

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-203

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753180

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0087 is displayed with DTC P0090 and/or P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC

P0090 and/or P1197.

• DTC P0087 may be displayed when running out of gas or air accumulation.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Visually check the piping between low pressure fuel pump and fuel injectors for fuel leakage.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Visually check the piping between low pressure fuel pump and fuel injectors for fuel leakage.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

WITH CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGNE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check the following condition;.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0087

LOW FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too low)

• Fuel rail pressure does not reach 1.3

MPa (13 bar, 13.3 kg/cm2, 188.5 psi)
at engine cold start [water tempera-
ture 5

°

C (41

°

F) – 40

°

C (104

°

F)].

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 8.5 MPa

(85 bar, 86.7 kg/cm2, 1232.8 psi) or
less for 1 second or more during en-
gine idle condition after cold start [wa-
ter temperature 5

°

C (41

°

F) – 40

°

C

(104

°

F)].

• The following condition continues for

5 seconds or more after engine start
(regardless of water temperature):
Target fuel pressure – Actual fuel
pressure

2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/

cm2, 392 psi).

• Fuel system
• Leakage in fuel line
• High pressure fuel pump
• Low pressure fuel pump
• Damage in lifter

COOLAN TEMP/S

: 5 – 40

°

C (41 – 104

°

F)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-204

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

WITH GST

Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.

Is the condition satisfied?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> 1.

Satisfy the condition.

2.

Retry from step 1.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

WITH CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

WITH GST

Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-204, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3

WITH CONSULT

1.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more at idle.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

WITH GST

Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-204, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753181

1.

PERFORM THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT INSPECTION

Perform the high pressure fuel pump component inspection. Refer to

EC-204, "Component Inspection (High

Pressure Fuel Pump)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the fuel pump.

EM-46, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to

FL-4, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)

INFOID:0000000009753182

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.

COOLAN TEMP/S

: 70

°

C (104

°

F) or more

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-205

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to

EM-46, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2

WITH CONSULT

1.

Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to

EM-46, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

High pressure fuel pump

Terminal

1

2

Temperature

°

C (

°

F)

20 – 30 (68 - 86)

0.46 - 0.56

Monitor item

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1,140 – 3,060 mV

ECM

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

18

44

Engine speed: idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1,140 – 3,060 mV

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-206

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753183

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0088 is displayed with DTC P0090, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0090.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1.

Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 10 sec-
onds.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLANT TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULTIII reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-208, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1.

Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60

°

C (140

°

F) or less.

2.

Start the engine and wait at least 40 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-208, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753184

1.

PERFORM THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT INSPECTION

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0088

HIGH FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too high)

• Fuel rail pressure remains at more

than 12.5 MPa (125 bar, 127.5 kg/
cm2, 1812.5 psi) for 1 second or more
during engine idle condition after cold
start [water temperature 5

°

C (41

°

F) -

40

°

C (104

°

F)].

• The following condition continues for

5 seconds or more after engine start
(regardless of water temperature):
Actual fuel pressure

Target fuel

pressure

2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/

cm

2

, 392 psi)

• Harness or connector

(The high pressure fuel pump circuit is
open or shorted)

• High pressure fuel pump

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-207

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Perform the high pressure fuel pump component inspection. Refer to

EC-207, "Component Inspection (High

Pressure Fuel Pump)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the fuel pump.

EM-46, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to

FL-4, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)

INFOID:0000000009753185

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to

EM-46, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2

WITH CONSULT

1.

Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to

EM-46, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

High pressure fuel pump

Terminal

1

2

Temperature

°

C (

°

F)

20 – 30 (68 - 86)

0.46 - 0.56

Monitor item

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1,140 – 3,060 mV

ECM

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

18

44

Engine speed: idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1,140 – 3,060 mV

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-208

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753186

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1197.
• DTC P0090 may be displayed when running out of gas.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

WITH CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGNE” using CONSULT.

3.

Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more at idle.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

WITH GST

Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-208, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753187

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0090

FUEL PUMP
(High pressure fuel pump cir-
cuit)

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1 MPa

(11 bar, 11.2 kg/ cm

2

, 159.5 psi) or

less for 5 seconds or more during en-
gine rev.

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 18.5

MPa (185 bar, 188.7 kg/ cm

2

, 2682.5

psi) or more for 0.3 seconds or more
during engine rev.

• Harness or connectors

(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)

• High pressure fuel pump

COOLAN TEMP/S

: 70

°

C (104

°

F) or more

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

EC-209

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect fuel injector relay harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump relay harness con-
nector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (CONTACT SIDE)

Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

4.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5

5.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

+

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F26

54

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

High pressure fuel pump re-

lay

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

54

E58

3

Existed

+

Voltage

High pressure fuel pump relay

Connector

Terminal

E58

5

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Voltage

High pressure fuel pump relay

Connector

Terminal

E58

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-210

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

2.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

check the continuity between ipdm e/r harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connec-
tor.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY

Check the high pressure fuel pump relay. Refer to

EC-524, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump

Relay)"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump relay. Refer to

PG-8, "Standardized Relay"

.

8.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Check the high pressure fuel pump. Refer to

EC-211, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"

.

+

Continuity

IPDM E/R

High pressure fuel pump re-

lay

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E14

35

E58

2

Existed

+

Continuity

High pressure fuel pump relay

Connector

Terminal

E58

1

Ground

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

High pressure fuel pump

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

55

F53

1

Existed

56

2

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

EC-211

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to

EM-46, "Exploded View"

.

10.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP INSTALLATION CONDITION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check that the high pressure fuel pump is installed with no backlash and looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

11.

CHECK CAMSHAFT

1.

Remove camshaft. Refer to

EM-85, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check camshaft. Refer to

EM-89, "Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace camshaft. Refer to

EM-85, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)

INFOID:0000000009753188

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to

EM-46, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2

WITH CONSULT

1.

Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

+

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

High pressure fuel pump

Terminal

1

2

Temperature

°

C (

°

F)

20 – 30 (68 - 86)

0.46 - 0.56

Monitor item

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1,140 – 3,060 mV

ECM

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

18

44

Engine speed: idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1,140 – 3,060 mV

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-212

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to

EM-46, "Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0096 IAT SENSOR 2

EC-213

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0096 IAT SENSOR 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753189

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to

EC-214, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor 2 circuit. During this check,
a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-214, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2.

Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0096

IAT SENSOR 2 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT)
sensor 2 circuit range/perfor-
mance]

The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, ECT sensor, FTT
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the volt-
age signal of the IAT sensor 2 is higher/lower
than that of other temperature sensors when
the engine is started with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the IAT sen-
sor 2 circuit)

• IAT sensor 2

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

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