Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 91
EC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-195, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753179
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1.
Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
+
+
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
2
E14
36
Existed
+
+
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
1
F26
85
Existed
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1
Ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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2.
Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA0079ZZ
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P007B CHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P007B CHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010291402
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 30
seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Stop the engine and leave the vehicle at least 7 hours.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
3.
Check the DTC.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010291403
NOTE:
• Mass air flow sensor with intake air temperature sensor 1
• Turbocharger boost sensor with intake air temperature sensor 2
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connector F1 and E8
• Harness for short between mass air flow sensor and harness connector
• Harness for short between harness connector and ECM
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P007B
CHARGE AIR COOLER TEMP SEN
B1
(Charge air cooler temperature sen-
sor circuit range/performance bank
1)
• When a difference between the temper-
ature sensed by IAT sensor and the
temperature sensed by EGR cooler
temperature is detected.
• When temperature of IAT sensor is
more than 120
°
C (248
°
) for 4 seconds
or more.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• IAT sensor 1
• IAT sensor 2
• Ambient air temperature sensor
Mass air flow sensor
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F4
2
Ground
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P007B CHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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>> Repair short to ground in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for short between turbocharger boost sensor and harness connector
• Harness for short between harness connector and ECM
>> Repair short to ground in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1
Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-201, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EC-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :
.
6.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2
Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to
EC-202, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :
.
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)
INFOID:0000000010291404
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following items.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to
CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
.
Turbocharger boost sensor
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F75
4
Ground
Not existed
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P007B CHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2)
INFOID:0000000010305299
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as per the following items.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
"ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
.
Turbocharger boost sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
3
4
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.800 – 2.200
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753180
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0087 is displayed with DTC P0090 and/or P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0090 and/or P1197.
• DTC P0087 may be displayed when running out of gas or air accumulation.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Visually check the piping between low pressure fuel pump and fuel injectors for fuel leakage.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Visually check the piping between low pressure fuel pump and fuel injectors for fuel leakage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
WITH CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGNE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check the following condition;.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0087
LOW FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too low)
• Fuel rail pressure does not reach 1.3
MPa (13 bar, 13.3 kg/cm2, 188.5 psi)
at engine cold start [water tempera-
ture 5
°
C (41
°
F) – 40
°
C (104
°
F)].
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 8.5 MPa
(85 bar, 86.7 kg/cm2, 1232.8 psi) or
less for 1 second or more during en-
gine idle condition after cold start [wa-
ter temperature 5
°
C (41
°
F) – 40
°
C
(104
°
F)].
• The following condition continues for
5 seconds or more after engine start
(regardless of water temperature):
Target fuel pressure – Actual fuel
pressure
≥
2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/
cm2, 392 psi).
• Fuel system
• Leakage in fuel line
• High pressure fuel pump
• Low pressure fuel pump
• Damage in lifter
COOLAN TEMP/S
: 5 – 40
°
C (41 – 104
°
F)
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
WITH GST
Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.
Is the condition satisfied?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> 1.
Satisfy the condition.
2.
Retry from step 1.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
WITH CONSULT
1.
Start the engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
WITH CONSULT
1.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more at idle.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753181
1.
PERFORM THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT INSPECTION
Perform the high pressure fuel pump component inspection. Refer to
EC-204, "Component Inspection (High
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the fuel pump.
EM-46, "Removal and Installation"
2.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000009753182
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.
COOLAN TEMP/S
: 70
°
C (104
°
F) or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-205
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-46, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2
WITH CONSULT
1.
Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-46, "Removal and Installation"
.
+
−
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
High pressure fuel pump
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 – 30 (68 - 86)
0.46 - 0.56
Ω
Monitor item
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,140 – 3,060 mV
ECM
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
18
44
Engine speed: idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,140 – 3,060 mV
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753183
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0088 is displayed with DTC P0090, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0090.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1.
Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 10 sec-
onds.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLANT TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULTIII reaches at least 70
°
C (158
°
F).
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1.
Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60
°
C (140
°
F) or less.
2.
Start the engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753184
1.
PERFORM THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT INSPECTION
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0088
HIGH FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too high)
• Fuel rail pressure remains at more
than 12.5 MPa (125 bar, 127.5 kg/
cm2, 1812.5 psi) for 1 second or more
during engine idle condition after cold
start [water temperature 5
°
C (41
°
F) -
40
°
C (104
°
F)].
• The following condition continues for
5 seconds or more after engine start
(regardless of water temperature):
Actual fuel pressure
−
Target fuel
pressure
≥
2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/
cm
2
, 392 psi)
• Harness or connector
(The high pressure fuel pump circuit is
open or shorted)
• High pressure fuel pump
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Perform the high pressure fuel pump component inspection. Refer to
EC-207, "Component Inspection (High
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
EM-46, "Removal and Installation"
2.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000009753185
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-46, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2
WITH CONSULT
1.
Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-46, "Removal and Installation"
.
+
−
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
High pressure fuel pump
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 – 30 (68 - 86)
0.46 - 0.56
Ω
Monitor item
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,140 – 3,060 mV
ECM
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
18
44
Engine speed: idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,140 – 3,060 mV
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753186
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1197.
• DTC P0090 may be displayed when running out of gas.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGNE” using CONSULT.
3.
Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more at idle.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753187
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0090
FUEL PUMP
(High pressure fuel pump cir-
cuit)
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1 MPa
(11 bar, 11.2 kg/ cm
2
, 159.5 psi) or
less for 5 seconds or more during en-
gine rev.
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 18.5
MPa (185 bar, 188.7 kg/ cm
2
, 2682.5
psi) or more for 0.3 seconds or more
during engine rev.
• Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
• High pressure fuel pump
COOLAN TEMP/S
: 70
°
C (104
°
F) or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect fuel injector relay harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump relay harness con-
nector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (CONTACT SIDE)
Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5
5.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
+
−
Voltage
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F26
54
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
High pressure fuel pump re-
lay
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
54
E58
3
Existed
+
−
Voltage
High pressure fuel pump relay
Connector
Terminal
E58
5
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Voltage
High pressure fuel pump relay
Connector
Terminal
E58
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
check the continuity between ipdm e/r harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connec-
tor.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY
Check the high pressure fuel pump relay. Refer to
EC-524, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump relay. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Check the high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EC-211, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"
.
+
−
Continuity
IPDM E/R
High pressure fuel pump re-
lay
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E14
35
E58
2
Existed
+
−
Continuity
High pressure fuel pump relay
Connector
Terminal
E58
1
Ground
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
High pressure fuel pump
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
55
F53
1
Existed
56
2
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
.
10.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP INSTALLATION CONDITION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check that the high pressure fuel pump is installed with no backlash and looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
11.
CHECK CAMSHAFT
1.
Remove camshaft. Refer to
2.
Check camshaft. Refer to
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000009753188
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-46, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2
WITH CONSULT
1.
Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
+
−
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
High pressure fuel pump
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 – 30 (68 - 86)
0.46 - 0.56
Ω
Monitor item
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,140 – 3,060 mV
ECM
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
18
44
Engine speed: idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,140 – 3,060 mV
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-46, "Removal and Installation"
.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0096 IAT SENSOR 2
EC-213
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0096 IAT SENSOR 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753189
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-214, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor 2 circuit. During this check,
a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2.
Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−
10
°
C (14
°
F) and 35
°
C (95
°
F).
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0096
IAT SENSOR 2 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT)
sensor 2 circuit range/perfor-
mance]
The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, ECT sensor, FTT
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the volt-
age signal of the IAT sensor 2 is higher/lower
than that of other temperature sensors when
the engine is started with its cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the IAT sen-
sor 2 circuit)
• IAT sensor 2
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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