Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 130

P0506 ISC SYSTEM

EC-289

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0506 ISC SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000006547107

The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547108

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform

EC-136, "Work Procedure"

, before con-

ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above

10

°

C (14

°

F).

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-289, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547109

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0506

ISC SYSTEM
(Idle speed control system
RPM lower than expected)

The idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more.

• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak

EC-290

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0506 ISC SYSTEM

NO

>> Replace ECM. Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

.

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

EC-291

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0507 ISC SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000006547110

The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547111

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform

EC-136, "Work Procedure"

, before con-

ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above

10

°

C (14

°

F).

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-291, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547112

1.

CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION

Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0507

ISC SYSTEM
(Idle speed control system
RPM higher than expected)

The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.

• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system

EC-292

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

NO

>> Replace ECM. Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

.

P0520 EOP SENSOR

EC-293

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0520 EOP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598891

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598892

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check engine oil level and pressure. Refer to

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0520

EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
[Engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor
circuit]

Signal voltage from the EOP sensor
remains at more than 4.9 V / less than
0.26 V for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(EOP sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Engine oil level abnormality
• EOP sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor

EC-294

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I

1.

Disconnect EOP sensor connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II

Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

EOP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F43

3

1

5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EOP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F43

3

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Atmospheric pressure sensor

F76

1

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

P0520 EOP SENSOR

EC-295

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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5.

CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-296, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

1

F25

44

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

2

F25

43

Existed

EC-296

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006598893

1.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to

EM-103, "Exploded View"

.

EOP sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

None

4 k

– 10 k

3

2 k

– 8 k

2

1

4 k

– 10 k

3

1 k

– 3 k

3

1

2 k

– 8 k

2

1 k

– 3 k

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

EC-297

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598894

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0524 is displayed with DTC P0520, P0075, or P0081, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0520,
P0075, or P0081 first. Refer to

EC-176, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-II

Check oil level and oil pressure. Refer to

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0524

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)

Engine oil pressure is low because
there is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle.

• Engine oil pressure or level too low
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up por-

tion of the camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake

valve timing control

ENG SPEED

More than 1,700 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)

EC-298

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-298, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598895

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Proceed to

MWI-66, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to

EC-164, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-67, "Exploded

View"

.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-273, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor. Refer to

EM-78, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-276, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor. Refer to

EM-78, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to

EM-79, "Removal

and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.

Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to

EM-67, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

PBIA8559J

JSBIA0599ZZ

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

EC-299

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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7.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to

EM-82, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

EC-300

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598896

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 minutes.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Repeat step 2 and 3 for five times.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-300, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598897

1.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0603

ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT
(ECM power supply circuit)

ECM back up RAM system does not
function properly.

• Harness or connectors

[ECM power supply (back up) circuit is open or
shorted.]

• ECM

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

106

127

Battery voltage

P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

EC-301

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure.
Refer to

EC-300, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

EC-302

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0605 ECM

P0605 ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547114

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-302, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-302, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.

3.

Repeat step 2 for 32 times.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-302, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547115

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to

EC-302, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0605

ECM
(Engine control module)

A)

ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.

ECM

B)

ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.

C)

ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.

D)

ECM temperature sensor is malfunctioning.

P0605 ECM

EC-303

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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EC

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YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

EC-304

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0607 ECM

P0607 ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547117

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547118

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to

EC-304, "DTC Logic"

.

4.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0607

ECM
(CAN communication bus)

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of ECM.

ECM

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности