Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 130
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
EC-289
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000006547107
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547108
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform
, before con-
ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547109
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0506
ISC SYSTEM
(Idle speed control system
RPM lower than expected)
The idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more.
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
EC-290
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
NO
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-291
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000006547110
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547111
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform
, before con-
ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547112
1.
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0507
ISC SYSTEM
(Idle speed control system
RPM higher than expected)
The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
EC-292
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
P0520 EOP SENSOR
EC-293
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0520 EOP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598891
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598892
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check engine oil level and pressure. Refer to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0520
EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
[Engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor
circuit]
Signal voltage from the EOP sensor
remains at more than 4.9 V / less than
0.26 V for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(EOP sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Engine oil level abnormality
• EOP sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
EC-294
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1.
Disconnect EOP sensor connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
EOP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F43
3
1
5 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F43
3
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Atmospheric pressure sensor
F76
1
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
P0520 EOP SENSOR
EC-295
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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5.
CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
EC-296, "Component Inspection"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
1
F25
44
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
2
F25
43
Existed
EC-296
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006598893
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
.
EOP sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
None
4 k
Ω
– 10 k
Ω
3
2 k
Ω
– 8 k
Ω
2
1
4 k
Ω
– 10 k
Ω
3
1 k
Ω
– 3 k
Ω
3
1
2 k
Ω
– 8 k
Ω
2
1 k
Ω
– 3 k
Ω
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
EC-297
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598894
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0524 is displayed with DTC P0520, P0075, or P0081, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0520,
P0075, or P0081 first. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-II
Check oil level and oil pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0524
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)
Engine oil pressure is low because
there is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle.
• Engine oil pressure or level too low
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up por-
tion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake
valve timing control
ENG SPEED
More than 1,700 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
Selector lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
EC-298
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598895
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-164, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-273, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor. Refer to
.
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-276, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor. Refer to
.
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 7.
PBIA8559J
JSBIA0599ZZ
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
EC-299
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
EC-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 minutes.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Repeat step 2 and 3 for five times.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598897
1.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0603
ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT
(ECM power supply circuit)
ECM back up RAM system does not
function properly.
• Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back up) circuit is open or
shorted.]
• ECM
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
106
127
Battery voltage
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-301
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure.
Refer to
.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
EC-302
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0605 ECM
P0605 ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547114
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3.
Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547115
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0605
ECM
(Engine control module)
A)
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
ECM
B)
ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C)
ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
D)
ECM temperature sensor is malfunctioning.
P0605 ECM
EC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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EC
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YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0607 ECM
P0607 ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547117
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547118
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
4.
Check DTC.
Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0607
ECM
(CAN communication bus)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of ECM.
ECM
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