Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 129
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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2.
Look into the mounting hole (A) of the crankshaft position sensor
(POS) to check that there is no missing gear tooth in the signal
plate (1).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace the signal plate. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006547040
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4.
Remove the sensor.
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
Check the resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
JPBIA4623ZZ
PBIA9209J
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
+
−
Terminal (Polarity)
1
2
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
3
2
3
EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547042
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
[Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit]
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
• Harness or connectors
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sen-
sor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547043
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check starting system (Refer to
.).
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Connector
Terminal
F109
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Atmospheric pressure sensor
F76
1
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
EC-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check the camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EC-276, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EM-79, "Removal and Installation"
.
7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006547044
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F109
2
F26
59
Existed
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F109
3
F26
63
Existed
JSBIA0599ZZ
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-277
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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4.
Remove the sensor.
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EM-79, "Removal and Installation"
.
PBIA9876J
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Resistance [
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
+
−
Terminals (Polarity)
1
2
Except 0 or
∞
3
2
3
EC-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006548483
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
8.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
9.
Open engine hood.
10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT-III.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
SEF484YB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold)
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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12. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
CMPLT >> GO TO 5.
INCMP >> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to “CMPLT”?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 2.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
6.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-279, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006548484
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Open engine hood.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F25
29
33
Keeping engine speed at 2500 rpm
constant under no load
The voltage fluctuation cycle takes more
than 5 seconds.
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0
→
0 - 0.3
→
0.6 - 1.0
EC-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006548485
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to
.
For specification, refer to
For specification, refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Follow the
.
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check the fuel injector. Refer to
EC-400, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
PBIB1216E
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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8.
Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to
. Then GO TO 9
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
EC-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4.
Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the trouble fixed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace three way catalyst assembly. Refer to
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-283
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006548486
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006548487
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0444
PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open)
An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
+
−
Voltage
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F106
2
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-284
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
4.
Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-284, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006548488
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F106
2
E14
35
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F106
1
F26
95
Existed
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-285
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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5.
Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
6.
Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG
VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the follow-
ing conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4.
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the following
conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
Condition
(PURG VOL C/V value)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
100%
Existed
0%
Not existed
PBIA9668J
Condition
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No supply
Not existed
EC-286
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
Description
INFOID:0000000006547103
ECM receives vehicle speed signals from two different paths via CAN communication line: One is from the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via the combination unit and the other is from TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547104
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine.
2.
Shift the selector lever to D range and wait at least for 2 seconds.
3.
Drive the vehicle at least 5 seconds at 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547106
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0500
VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC
(Vehicle speed sensor)
At 20 km/h (13 MPH), ECM detects the fol-
lowing status continuously for 5 seconds or
more: The difference between a vehicle
speed calculated by a output speed sensor
transmitted from TCM to ECM via CAN com-
munication and the vehicle speed indicated
on the combination meter exceeds 15km/h
(10 MPH).
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
• Wheel sensor
• TCM
• Output speed sensor
P0500 VSS
EC-287
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
4.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
Check output speed sensor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor. Refer to
BRC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace or replace error-detected parts.
EC-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0501, P2159 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P0501, P2159 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000006635012
ECM receives a rear wheel sensor signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communi-
cation to switch combustion for the direct injection gasoline system. For the direct injection gasoline system,
refer to
EC-48, "DIRECT INJECTION GASOLINE SYSTEM : System Description"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006635013
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0501 or P2159 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006635014
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Perform Diagnosis Procedure corresponding to DTC indicated.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0501
VEHICLE SPEED SEN A
(Vehicle speed sensor A range/
performance)
ECM detects a rear LH wheel sensor mal-
function signal transmitted from the ABS ac-
tuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN
communication at least for 5 seconds in a
row.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
• Rear LH wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
P2159
Vehicle speed sensor B
(Vehicle speed sensor B range/
performance)
ECM detects a rear RH wheel sensor mal-
function signal transmitted from the ABS ac-
tuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN
communication at least for 5 seconds in a
row.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
• Rear RH wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
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