Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 129

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-273

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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2.

Look into the mounting hole (A) of the crankshaft position sensor
(POS) to check that there is no missing gear tooth in the signal
plate (1).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the signal plate. Refer to

EM-103, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006547040

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to

EM-

103, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II

Check the resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to

EM-103, "Exploded View"

.

JPBIA4623ZZ

PBIA9209J

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

+

Terminal (Polarity)

1

2

Except 0 or

3

2

3

EC-274

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547042

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340

CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
[Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit]

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for

the first few seconds during engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM

during engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sen-

sor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-275

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547043

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.

Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check starting system (Refer to

EC-124, "Work Flow"

.).

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

CMP sensor (PHASE)

Connector

Terminal

F109

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Atmospheric pressure sensor

F76

1

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

EC-276

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Check the camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to

EC-276, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to

EM-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to

EM-79, "Removal

and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006547044

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

+

Continuity

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F109

2

F26

59

Existed

+

Continuity

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F109

3

F26

63

Existed

JSBIA0599ZZ

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-277

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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4.

Remove the sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II

Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to

EM-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

PBIA9876J

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Resistance [

at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

+

Terminals (Polarity)

1

2

Except 0 or

3

2

3

EC-278

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006548483

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Will CONSULT-III be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

8.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9.

Open engine hood.

10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-

SULT-III.

11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator

pedal completely.

SEF484YB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420

TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold)

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate

properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have

enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-279

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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12. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

CMPLT >> GO TO 5.
INCMP >> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Wait 5 seconds at idle.

2.

Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).

Does the indication change to “CMPLT”?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 2.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-280, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to

EC-279, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-280, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006548484

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Open engine hood.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-280, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Keeping engine speed at 2500 rpm
constant under no load

The voltage fluctuation cycle takes more
than 5 seconds.
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0

0 - 0.3

0.6 - 1.0

EC-280

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006548485

1.

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED

Check the following items. Refer to

EC-129, "Work Procedure"

.

For specification, refer to

EC-449, "Ignition Timing"

For specification, refer to

EC-449, "Idle Speed"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Follow the

EC-129, "Work Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Check the fuel injector. Refer to

EC-400, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Perform

EC-400, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

PBIB1216E

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-281

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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8.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to

EC-414, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

8.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc. Refer to

EM-24, "Inspec-

tion"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to

EM-24, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to

EM-53, "Exploded

View"

. Then GO TO 9

9.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to

EM-23, "Removal

and Installation"

.

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

EC-282

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

10.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to

EM-47, "Exploded View"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

3.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

4.

Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

Does fuel drip from fuel injector?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to

EM-47, "Exploded View"

.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the trouble fixed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace three way catalyst assembly. Refer to

EM-33, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

EM-34,

"4WD : Exploded View"

(4WD).

P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-283

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006548486

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-283, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006548487

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0444

PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open)

An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• EVAP canister purge volume control

solenoid valve

+

Voltage

EVAP canister purge volume

control solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

F106

2

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-284

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

3.

Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

4.

Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to

EC-284, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006548488

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

+

Continuity

EVAP canister purge volume

control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F106

2

E14

35

Existed

+

Continuity

EVAP canister purge volume

control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F106

1

F26

95

Existed

P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-285

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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5.

Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

6.

Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG
VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the follow-
ing conditions.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4.

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the following
conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

Condition

(PURG VOL C/V value)

Air passage continuity

between (A) and (B)

100%

Existed

0%

Not existed

PBIA9668J

Condition

Air passage continuity

between (A) and (B)

12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No supply

Not existed

EC-286

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0500 VSS

P0500 VSS

Description

INFOID:0000000006547103

ECM receives vehicle speed signals from two different paths via CAN communication line: One is from the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via the combination unit and the other is from TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547104

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to

EC-

304, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Shift the selector lever to D range and wait at least for 2 seconds.

3.

Drive the vehicle at least 5 seconds at 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-286, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547106

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to

TM-366, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0500

VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC
(Vehicle speed sensor)

At 20 km/h (13 MPH), ECM detects the fol-
lowing status continuously for 5 seconds or
more: The difference between a vehicle
speed calculated by a output speed sensor
transmitted from TCM to ECM via CAN com-
munication and the vehicle speed indicated
on the combination meter exceeds 15km/h
(10 MPH).

• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)

• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit)

• Wheel sensor
• TCM
• Output speed sensor

P0500 VSS

EC-287

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-142, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to

MWI-36, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

4.

CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

Check output speed sensor. Refer to

TM-413, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

Check wheel sensor. Refer to

BRC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace or replace error-detected parts.

EC-288

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0501, P2159 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

P0501, P2159 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000006635012

ECM receives a rear wheel sensor signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communi-
cation to switch combustion for the direct injection gasoline system. For the direct injection gasoline system,
refer to

EC-48, "DIRECT INJECTION GASOLINE SYSTEM : System Description"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635013

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0501 or P2159 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
Refer to

EC-108, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-288, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635014

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

With CONSULT-III

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Perform Diagnosis Procedure corresponding to DTC indicated.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0501

VEHICLE SPEED SEN A
(Vehicle speed sensor A range/
performance)

ECM detects a rear LH wheel sensor mal-
function signal transmitted from the ABS ac-
tuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN
communication at least for 5 seconds in a
row.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted)

• Rear LH wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit)

P2159

Vehicle speed sensor B
(Vehicle speed sensor B range/
performance)

ECM detects a rear RH wheel sensor mal-
function signal transmitted from the ABS ac-
tuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN
communication at least for 5 seconds in a
row.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted)

• Rear RH wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности