Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 131
P0611 ECM PROTECTION
EC-305
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0611 ECM PROTECTION
Description
INFOID:0000000006598898
This DTC is detected when the ECM protective function is activated due to an extreme temperature increase
in ECM, resulting from severe conditions such as heavy load driving.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598899
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
This DTC is displayed as protection function history. If no malfunction is detected after the diagnosis, the cus-
tomer must be informed of the activation of the protection function.
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598900
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC P0605 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> Explain the customer about the activation of the protection function.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0611
FIC MODULE
(ECM protection)
ECM overheat protection control is activated.
ECM overheated
EC-306
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P062B ECM
P062B ECM
Description
INFOID:0000000006598901
This DTC is detected when the ECM-integrated injector driver unit has a malfunction. For injector driver unit,
refer to
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598902
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed at idle for 30 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598903
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check fuel injector. Refer to
EC-400, "Component Function Check"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is the DTC P062B displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P062B
ECM
(Internal control module fuel injector
control performance)
Injector driver unit is malfunctioning.
• Harness and connectors
(Injector circuit is open or
shorted)
• Battery power supply
• ECM (injector driver unit)
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-307
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547119
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547120
1.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0643
SENSOR POWER/
CIRC
(Sensor power supply
circuit short)
ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
• Harness or connectors
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Throttle position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 1
• Throttle position sensor
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
23
Ground
5 V
F26
58
62
E18
101
EC-308
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness for short to power and to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
EC-273, "Component Inspection"
.
• Throttle position sensor
EC-203, "Component Inspection"
.
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
EC-387, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
23
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E49
3
F26
58
CKP sensor
F107
3
62
TP sensor
F29
1
E18
101
APP sensor
E101
*1
M203
*2
4
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-309
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000006548426
For CVT models, transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
For M/T models, park/neutral position (PNP) range switch is ON when the selector lever is Neutral position.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547122
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N
POSI SW” signal as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/neutral position
switch)
• For CVT models, the signal of transmis-
sion range switch is not changed in the
process of engine starting and driving.
• For M/T models, the signal of the park/
neutral position (PNP) switch is not
changed in the process of engine starting
and driving.
• Harness or connectors
[The transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.(CVT models)]
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.(M/T models)]
• Transmission range switch (CVT mod-
els)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T
models)
Selector lever position
Known-good signal
N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
ON
Except above position
OFF
EC-310
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-310, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the transmission range switch circuit (CVT models) or
the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit (M/T models). During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be con-
firmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006547123
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547124
1.
INSPECTION START
Check which type of transmission the vehicle is equipped with.
Which type of transmission?
CVT
>> GO TO 2.
M/T
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 6,375 rpm (CVT)
1,675 - 6,375 rpm (M/T)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.6 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
103
127
Selector lever
P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)
0 V
Except above
Battery voltage
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-311
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check the transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-201, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-278, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between PNP switch harness connector and ground.
+
−
Voltage
Transmission range switch
Connector
Terminal
F27
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Transmission range switch
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F27
1
E15
58
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Transmission range switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F27
2
E18
103
Existed
EC-312
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
7.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between PNP switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
Check the PNP switch. Refer to
TM-73, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspec-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace PNP switch. Refer to
TM-77, "Removal and Installation"
.
+
−
Voltage
PNP switch
Connector
Terminal
F49
2
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
PNP switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F49
3
E18
103
Existed
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-313
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598904
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598905
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1078
EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor circuit)
An excessively high or low
voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the
camshaft
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
EC-314
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EVT sensor
Connector
Terminal
F110
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Atmospheric pressure sensor
F76
1
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F110
2
F26
59
Existed
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-315
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to
EC-315, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
EM-79, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006598906
1.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.
3.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
4.
Remove the sensor.
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
2.
EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-II
Check resistance EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F110
3
F26
67
Existed
JSBIA0600ZZ
JMBIA0065ZZ
EC-316
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
.
EVT control position sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3
2
3
P1197 OUT OF GAS
EC-317
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P1197 OUT OF GAS
Description
INFOID:0000000006599037
This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does not
run normally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006599038
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT-III reaches at least 70
°
C (158
°
F).
2.
Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 60 seconds.
3.
Check the 1st trip DTC.
NOTE:
If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1197
FUEL RUN OUT
(Out of gas)
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.5 MPa (15
bar, 15.3 kg/cm
2
, 217.5 psi) or less for 3
seconds or more with the fuel level too
low.
• Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27
bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2
, 392 psi) lower than a tar-
get fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more
with the fuel level too low.
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 0.23 MPa
(2.3 bar, 2.346 kg/cm
2
, 33.35 psi) or less
for 5 seconds or more with the fuel level
too low.
NOTE:
Allow engine coolant temperature to reach
70
°
C (158
°
F) or more once.
• Out of gas
• Harness or connectors (Low pressure fuel
pump circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low pressure fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Low pressure fuel system
• Harness or connectors (High pressure fuel
pump circuit is shorted.)
• High pressure fuel pump
• High pressure fuel system
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Disconnection of the fuel hose
EC-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1197 OUT OF GAS
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006599039
1.
REFUEL THE VEHICLE
1.
Refuel 10 liter (10 US qt, 8 imp qt).
CAUTION:
Never refuel more than 10 liter.
2.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT-III reaches at least 70
°
C (158
°
F).
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Turn ignition switch ON.
7.
Erase the DTC.
8.
Start the engine and let it idle at least 60 seconds.
9.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Refer to
EC-405, "M/T MODELS : Component Function Check"
MODELS : Component Function Check"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-410, "Component Function Check"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check the fuel hose for disconnection and looseness.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-319
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000006547126
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547127
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
.
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547128
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to
.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
TCS/CIRC
(TCS communication
line)
ECM can not receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
EC-320
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547129
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to
. Also,
replace the engine oil. Refer to
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to
MA-14, "Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio"
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-320, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006547130
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1217
ENG OVER TEMP
[Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)]
• Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
• Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• Cooling fan control module
• Cooling fan motor
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
• Thermostat
• Water control valve
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