Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 131

P0611 ECM PROTECTION

EC-305

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0611 ECM PROTECTION

Description

INFOID:0000000006598898

This DTC is detected when the ECM protective function is activated due to an extreme temperature increase
in ECM, resulting from severe conditions such as heavy load driving.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598899

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

This DTC is displayed as protection function history. If no malfunction is detected after the diagnosis, the cus-
tomer must be informed of the activation of the protection function.

>> Proceed to

EC-305, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598900

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to

EC-302, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is DTC P0605 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-302, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Explain the customer about the activation of the protection function.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0611

FIC MODULE
(ECM protection)

ECM overheat protection control is activated.

ECM overheated

EC-306

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P062B ECM

P062B ECM

Description

INFOID:0000000006598901

This DTC is detected when the ECM-integrated injector driver unit has a malfunction. For injector driver unit,
refer to

EC-31, "ECM"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598902

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and keep the engine speed at idle for 30 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-306, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598903

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Check fuel injector. Refer to

EC-400, "Component Function Check"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to

EC-306, "DTC Logic"

.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is the DTC P062B displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P062B

ECM
(Internal control module fuel injector
control performance)

Injector driver unit is malfunctioning.

• Harness and connectors

(Injector circuit is open or
shorted)

• Battery power supply
• ECM (injector driver unit)

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-307

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547119

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-307, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547120

1.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0643

SENSOR POWER/
CIRC
(Sensor power supply
circuit short)

ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.

• Harness or connectors

(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Throttle position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 1
• Throttle position sensor

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

23

Ground

5 V

F26

58

62

E18

101

EC-308

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness for short to power and to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

Refer to

EC-423, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

• Crankshaft position sensor

Refer to

EC-273, "Component Inspection"

.

• Throttle position sensor

Refer to

EC-203, "Component Inspection"

.

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

Refer to

EC-387, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

23

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E49

3

F26

58

CKP sensor

F107

3

62

TP sensor

F29

1

E18

101

APP sensor

E101

*1

M203

*2

4

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-309

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0850 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000006548426

For CVT models, transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
For M/T models, park/neutral position (PNP) range switch is ON when the selector lever is Neutral position.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547122

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N
POSI SW” signal as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-310, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850

P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/neutral position
switch)

• For CVT models, the signal of transmis-

sion range switch is not changed in the
process of engine starting and driving.

• For M/T models, the signal of the park/

neutral position (PNP) switch is not
changed in the process of engine starting
and driving.

• Harness or connectors

[The transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.(CVT models)]
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.(M/T models)]

• Transmission range switch (CVT mod-

els)

• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T

models)

Selector lever position

Known-good signal

N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)

ON

Except above position

OFF

EC-310

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-310, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to

EC-310, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the transmission range switch circuit (CVT models) or
the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit (M/T models). During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be con-
firmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-310, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006547123

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-310, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547124

1.

INSPECTION START

Check which type of transmission the vehicle is equipped with.

Which type of transmission?

CVT

>> GO TO 2.

M/T

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

ENG SPEED

1,400 - 6,375 rpm (CVT)
1,675 - 6,375 rpm (M/T)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.6 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

103

127

Selector lever

P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)

0 V

Except above

Battery voltage

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-311

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check the transmission range switch. Refer to

TM-201, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to

TM-278, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between PNP switch harness connector and ground.

+

Voltage

Transmission range switch

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Transmission range switch

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

E15

58

Existed

+

Continuity

Transmission range switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

2

E18

103

Existed

EC-312

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

7.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between PNP switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK PNP SWITCH

Check the PNP switch. Refer to

TM-73, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspec-

tion"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace PNP switch. Refer to

TM-77, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Voltage

PNP switch

Connector

Terminal

F49

2

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

PNP switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F49

3

E18

103

Existed

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-313

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598904

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-313, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598905

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1078

EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor circuit)

An excessively high or low
voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the

camshaft

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

EC-314

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EVT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F110

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Atmospheric pressure sensor

F76

1

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

2

F26

59

Existed

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-315

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to

EC-315, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to

EM-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to

EM-79, "Removal

and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006598906

1.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.

3.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

4.

Remove the sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to

EM-67,

"Exploded View"

.

2.

EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-II

Check resistance EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

3

F26

67

Existed

JSBIA0600ZZ

JMBIA0065ZZ

EC-316

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to

EM-67, "Exploded View"

.

EVT control position sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Except 0 or

[at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3

2

3

P1197 OUT OF GAS

EC-317

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P1197 OUT OF GAS

Description

INFOID:0000000006599037

This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does not
run normally.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006599038

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

Start the engine.

Does the engine start?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT-III reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

2.

Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 60 seconds.

3.

Check the 1st trip DTC.
NOTE:
If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1197

FUEL RUN OUT
(Out of gas)

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.5 MPa (15

bar, 15.3 kg/cm

2

, 217.5 psi) or less for 3

seconds or more with the fuel level too
low.

• Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27

bar, 27.5 kg/cm

2

, 392 psi) lower than a tar-

get fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more
with the fuel level too low.

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 0.23 MPa

(2.3 bar, 2.346 kg/cm

2

, 33.35 psi) or less

for 5 seconds or more with the fuel level
too low.

NOTE:
Allow engine coolant temperature to reach
70

°

C (158

°

F) or more once.

• Out of gas
• Harness or connectors (Low pressure fuel

pump circuit is open or shorted.)

• Low pressure fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Low pressure fuel system
• Harness or connectors (High pressure fuel

pump circuit is shorted.)

• High pressure fuel pump
• High pressure fuel system
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Disconnection of the fuel hose

EC-318

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1197 OUT OF GAS

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006599039

1.

REFUEL THE VEHICLE

1.

Refuel 10 liter (10 US qt, 8 imp qt).

CAUTION:

Never refuel more than 10 liter.

2.

Start the engine and keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT-III reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Turn ignition switch ON.

7.

Erase the DTC.

8.

Start the engine and let it idle at least 60 seconds.

9.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to

EC-317, "DTC Logic"

.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Refer to

EC-405, "M/T MODELS : Component Function Check"

(M/T models),

EC-407, "EXCEPT FOR M/T

MODELS : Component Function Check"

(Except for M/T models).

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Refer to

EC-410, "Component Function Check"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check the fuel hose for disconnection and looseness.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

EC-319

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000006547126

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547127

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer

to

EC-161, "DTC Logic"

.

If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to

EC-304, "DTC Logic"

.

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-319, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547128

Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to

BRC-145, "Work Flow"

.

NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to

EC-108, "DTC Index"

.

• Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to

EC-304, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212

TCS/CIRC
(TCS communication
line)

ECM can not receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery

EC-320

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547129

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to

EC-304, "DTC Logic"

.

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.

CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to

CO-11, "Draining"

. Also,

replace the engine oil. Refer to

CO-12, "Refilling"

.

1.

Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to

MA-14, "Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio"

.

2.

After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to

EC-320, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-321, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006547130

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1217

ENG OVER TEMP
[Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)]

• Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-

heat).

• Cooling fan system does not operate properly

(Overheat).

• Engine coolant was not added to the system

using the proper filling method.

• Engine coolant is not within the specified

range.

• Harness or connectors

(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• Cooling fan control module
• Cooling fan motor
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
• Thermostat
• Water control valve

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Политика конфиденциальности