Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 322
SEC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2612 STEERING STATUS
B2612 STEERING STATUS
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628522
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-102, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-102, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628523
1.
CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2612
S/L STATUS
The following 2 state signals are different.
• Steering lock state recognition of BCM
• Steering lock state signal from IPDM E/R
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or shorted.)
• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
63
Ground
Steering lock unit
Lock
12
Unlock
0
65
Lock
0
Unlock
12
B2612 STEERING STATUS
SEC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1.
Replace steering lock unit.
2.
Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
To lock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3.
Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
IPDM E/R
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E17
63
M12
8
Existed
65
3
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E17
63
Not existed
65
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
107
Ground
Steering lock unit
Lock
0
Unlock
12
108
Lock
12
Unlock
0
To lock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3.
Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
SEC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2612 STEERING STATUS
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
5.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1.
Replace steering lock unit.
2.
Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M70
107
M12
3
Existed
108
8
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M70
107
Not existed
108
B2619 BCM
SEC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2619 BCM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628524
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628525
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2619. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2619
BCM
There is a difference between power supply output to
steering lock unit and steering lock unit F/B result.
BCM
SEC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006706213
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch for 1 second under the following condition .
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
2.
Release push-button ignition switch and wait 1 second.
3.
Check DTC in “Self diagnostic result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006706214
1.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
4.
Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 1
1.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
2.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B261A
PUSH-BTN IGN SW
BCM detects the mismatch between the following
for 1 second or more
• Push-button ignition switch operation condition
judged by push switch signal
• Push-button ignition switch status signal from
IPDM E/R (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(Push-button ignition switch circuit
is open or shorted)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Push-button ignition switch
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
Ground
12
Push-button ignition switch
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
E17
66
Existed
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
SEC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 2
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM using CONSULT-III.
For initialization procedure, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
Not existed
Push-button ignition switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
M70
100
Existed
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
Not existed
SEC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006706215
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B261F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B261F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more for 10 seconds.
3.
Decrease the vehicle speed to below 40 km/h (24.8 MPH).
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (total of 3 times).
5.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go
SEC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006706216
1.
CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
(With-
out ESP) or
(With ESP).
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIERCUIT
Refer to
EC-427, "Component Function Check"
(MR16DDT),
EC-771, "Component Function Check"
(HR16DE), or
(K9K).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B261F
ASCD CNCL/CLTH SW
BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds
3 times
• Clutch pedal position switch input (CAN) from
ECM: OFF
• Vehicle speed: 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more
• Harness or connectors.
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
• Combination meter
• BCM
B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
SEC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
SEC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006706218
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more under the following conditions.
2.
Set shift lever in the Neutral position and wait for 2 seconds or more.
3.
Set shift lever in the Reverse position and wait for 2 seconds or more.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go
SEC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006706219
1.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO-1
>> Check 10 A fuse [No. 5, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2
>> Check harness for open or short between park/neutral position switch and fuse.
2.
CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Connect park/neutral position switch connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B2620
NEUTRAL SW
BCM detects the following status for 2 seconds
• Neutral position switch input: Battery voltage
• Reverse position switch input: Battery voltage
• Harness or connector
(Park/neutral position switch circuit
is open or shorted)
• Park/neutral position switch
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Park/neutral position switch
Connector
Terminal
F49
2
Ground
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
102
Ground
Shift lever
Neutral position
Battery voltage
Except neutral position
0
B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
SEC-111
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
3.
CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.
3.
Disconnect BCM connector.
4.
Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK REVERSE POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK REVERSE POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.
3.
Disconnect BCM connector.
4.
Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
SEC-112, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
Park/neutral position switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F49
3
M70
102
Existed
Park/neutral position switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F49
3
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M69
645
Ground
Shift lever
Reverse position
Battery voltage
Except reverse position
0
Park/neutral position switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F49
1
M69
64
Existed
Park/neutral position switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F49
1
Not existed
SEC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
NO
>> Replace park/neutral position switch. Refer to
TM-24, "Removal and Installation"
. (5MT:
TM-77, "Removal and Installation"
(6MT: RS6F94R).
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
8.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Key using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and reregistration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006706220
1.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between park/neutral position switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace park/neutral position switch. Refer to
TM-24, "Removal and Installation"
. (5MT:
TM-77, "Removal and Installation"
(6MT: RS6F94R).
Park/neutral position switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
2
3
Shift lever
Neutral position
Existed
Except neutral position
Not existed
2
1
Shift lever
Reverse position
Existed
Except reverse position
Not existed
B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006706221
NOTE:
• If DTC B26E8 is displayed with DTC B210F, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B210F. Refer to
• If DTC B26E8 is displayed with DTC B2110, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2110. Refer to
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more under the following conditions.
-
Shift lever: In the neutral position.
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go
SEC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Release clutch pedal and wait 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go
SEC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006706222
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIERCUIT
Refer to
EC-427, "Component Function Check"
EC-771, "Component Function Check"
(HR16DE), or
(K9K).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B26E8
CLUTCH SW
BCM detects the following conditions for 2
seconds or more.
• Clutch pedal position switch input (CAN)
from ECM: ON
(Clutch pedal is released)
• Clutch interlock switch signal: ON
(Clutch pedal is depressed)
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
(Clutch interlock switch circuit is
open or shorted)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit
is open or shorted)
• Clutch interlock switch
• BCM
SEC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
3.
Check voltage between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO-1
>> Check 10 A fuse [No. 13, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
NO-2
>> Check harness for open or short between clutch interlock switch and fuse.
4.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL
1.
Connect clutch interlock switch connector.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-115, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace clutch interlock switch. Refer to
CL-16, "LHD : Removal and Installation"
(LHD) or
"RHD : Removal and Installation"
(RHD).
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Clutch interlock switch
Connector
Terminal
E63 (LHD)
M208 (RHD)
3
Ground
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
101
Ground
Clutch pedal
Depressed
Battery voltage
Not depressed
0
Clutch interlock switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E63 (LHD)
M208 (RHD)
4
M70
101
Existed
Clutch interlock switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E63 (LHD)
M208 (RHD)
4
Not existed
B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
>> INSPECTION END
8.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Key using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and reregistration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006706223
1.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals.
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace clutch interlock switch. Refer to
CL-16, "LHD : Removal and Installation"
(LHD) or
"RHD : Removal and Installation"
(RHD).
Clutch interlock switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
3
4
Clutch pedal
Depressed
Existed
Not depressed
Not existed
SEC-116
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26E9 STEERING STATUS
B26E9 STEERING STATUS
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628526
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-116, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628527
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26E9. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1.
Replace steering lock unit.
2.
Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26E9
LOCK MALFUNCTION
BCM activates steering lock but steering state that
BCM recognizes is unlock.
Steering lock unit
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628528
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26EF is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B26EF is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
• If DTC B26EF is displayed with DTC B2612, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2612. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions, and wait 2 seconds or more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position.
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch to lock steering and wait 2 seconds or more.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628529
1.
CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26EF
STRG LCK RELAY OFF
BCM detects one of the following status
• BCM does not receives steering lock relay
ON signal (CAN) from IPDM E/R within 2
seconds after BCM requests IPDM E/R to
turn steering lock relay ON
• BCM detects, by lock/unlock status signals,
that power source is not supplied to steering
lock unit for 2 seconds after BCM requests
IPDM E/R to turn steering lock relay ON
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
1
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK
Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON
0
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