Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 323

SEC-118

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

1.

Replace steering lock unit.

2.

Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

To lock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.

3.

Press any door switch.

To unlock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.

IPDM E/R

Steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E14

46

M12

1

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E14

46

Not existed

B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY

SEC-119

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

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A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628530

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26F0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26F0 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions, and wait 2 seconds or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position.

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Press driver side door switch and wait 2 seconds or more.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-119, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628531

1.

CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to

PCS-25, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

NOTE:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F0

STRG LCK RELAY ON

BCM detects one of the following status
• BCM does not receives steering lock relay

OFF signal (CAN) from IPDM E/R within 2
seconds after BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn
steering lock relay OFF

• BCM detects, by the lock/unlock status sig-

nals, that power source is supplied to steering
lock unit continuously for 2 seconds after
BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn steering lock
relay OFF

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)

• Harness or connector

(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

1

Ground

Ignition switch
OFF

A few seconds after
opening the driver door

Battery voltage

Ignition switch
LOCK

Press the push-button
ignition switch

Battery voltage

Ignition switch ACC or ON

0

SEC-120

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

1.

Replace steering lock unit.

2.

Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

To lock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.

3.

Press any door switch.

To unlock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.

IPDM E/R

Steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E14

46

M12

1

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E14

46

Not existed

B26F3 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

SEC-121

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

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A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B26F3 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628532

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26F3 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26F3 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

2.

Wait 2 seconds after engine started.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-121, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628533

1.

CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to

PCS-25, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F3

START CONT RLY ON

BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn starter
control relay OFF, but BCM cannot receive
starter control relay OFF state signal from
IPDM E/R (CAN).

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)

• IPDM E/R

SEC-122

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26F4 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

B26F4 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628534

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628535

1.

CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to

PCS-25, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F4

START CONT RELAY
OFF

BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn starter control
relay ON, but BCM cannot receive starter control
relay ON state signal from IPDM E/R.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R

B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH

SEC-123

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

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A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628536

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26F5 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26F5 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Shift selector lever to the P position.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

4.

Press driver side door switch.

5.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-123, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628537

1.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

NOTE:

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F5

STRG LCK STS SW

When BCM performs steering lock request
to IPDM E/R, steering lock state signal
from IPDM E/R is already lock state.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

63

Ground

Steering lock unit

Lock

12

Unlock

0

65

Lock

0

Unlock

12

To lock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.

3.

Press any door switch.

To unlock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.

SEC-124

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

1.

Replace steering lock unit.

2.

Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

NOTE:

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

IPDM E/R

Steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E17

63

M12

8

Existed

65

3

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E17

63

Not existed

65

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

107

Ground

Steering lock unit

Lock

0

Unlock

12

108

Lock

12

Unlock

0

To lock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.

3.

Press any door switch.

To unlock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.

B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH

SEC-125

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

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I

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M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

1.

Replace steering lock unit.

2.

Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

BCM

Steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M70

107

M12

3

Existed

108

8

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M70

107

Not existed

108

SEC-126

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26F7 BCM

B26F7 BCM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628538

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press door request switch.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628539

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F7. Refer to

SEC-126, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F7

BCM

Inside key antenna output circuit in BCM is malfunctioning.

BCM

B26F8 BCM

SEC-127

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

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A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B26F8 BCM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628540

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
DTC B26F8 can be detected even though the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628541

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of ”BCM” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F8.
Refer to

SEC-127, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F8

BCM

Starter control replay control signal and feedback circuit
signal (inside BCM) does not match.

BCM

SEC-128

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628542

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

1.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to

EC-366, "DTC Logic"

(MR16DDT) or

EC-725, "DTC Logic"

(HR16DE).

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628543

1.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM connector.

4.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F9

CRANK REQ CIR SHORT

BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from

ECM (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

(Can communication line is open or
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)

• ECM
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M69

64

Ground

Ignition switch OFF

3.6

Ignition switch ON

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P

0

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:

Other than P

12

Engine running

12

B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

SEC-129

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

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H

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A

B

SEC

N

O

P

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F9. Refer to

SEC-128, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

(MR16DDT) or

EC-805, "Removal and Installation"

(HR16DE).

>> INSPECTION END

BCM

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M69

64

E16 (HR16DE)

82

Existed

F26 (MR16DDT)

92

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M69

64

Not existed

SEC-130

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628544

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

1.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to

EC-366, "DTC Logic"

(MR16DDT) or

EC-725, "DTC Logic"

(HR16DE).

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-130, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628545

1.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM connector.

4.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26FA

CRANK REQ CIR OPEN

BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from

ECM (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

(Can communication line is open or
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)

• BCM
• ECM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M69

64

Ground

Ignition switch OFF

3.6

Ignition switch ON

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P

0

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:

Other than P

12

Engine running

12

B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

SEC-131

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26FA. Refer to

SEC-130, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

(MR16DDT) or

EC-805, "Removal and Installation"

(HR16DE).

>> INSPECTION END

BCM

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M69

64

E16 (HR16DE)

82

Existed

F26 (MR16DDT)

92

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M69

64

Not existed

SEC-132

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26FB CLUTCH SWITCH

B26FB CLUTCH SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006706225

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26FB is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26FB is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES >> Go

to

SEC-132, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006706226

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self diagnostic result” mode of BCM using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See

SEC-132, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIERCUIT

Refer to

EC-427, "Component Function Check"

(MR16DDT),

EC-771, "Component Function Check"

(HR16DE), or

EC-980, "DTC Logic"

(K9K).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B26FB

CLUTCH SW

BCM receives the abnormal signal of clutch
pedal position switch from ECM via CAN
communication.

• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit
is open or shorted.)

B26FC KEY REGISTRATION

SEC-133

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B26FC KEY REGISTRATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628546

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-133, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628547

1.

REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY

1.

Prepare Intelligent Key that matches the vehicle.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of Intelligent Key using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26FC

KEY REGISTRATION

Intelligent Key that does not match the vehicle is
registered.

• Improper registration operation
• Intelligent Key
• BCM

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Политика конфиденциальности