Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 323
SEC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1.
Replace steering lock unit.
2.
Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
To lock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3.
Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
IPDM E/R
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E14
46
M12
1
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E14
46
Not existed
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628530
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B26F0 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions, and wait 2 seconds or more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position.
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch and wait 2 seconds or more.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-119, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628531
1.
CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F0
STRG LCK RELAY ON
BCM detects one of the following status
• BCM does not receives steering lock relay
OFF signal (CAN) from IPDM E/R within 2
seconds after BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn
steering lock relay OFF
• BCM detects, by the lock/unlock status sig-
nals, that power source is supplied to steering
lock unit continuously for 2 seconds after
BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn steering lock
relay OFF
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
1
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK
Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON
0
SEC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1.
Replace steering lock unit.
2.
Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
To lock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3.
Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
IPDM E/R
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E14
46
M12
1
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E14
46
Not existed
B26F3 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B26F3 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628532
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F3 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B26F3 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2.
Wait 2 seconds after engine started.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-121, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628533
1.
CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F3
START CONT RLY ON
BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn starter
control relay OFF, but BCM cannot receive
starter control relay OFF state signal from
IPDM E/R (CAN).
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
SEC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F4 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B26F4 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628534
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628535
1.
CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F4
START CONT RELAY
OFF
BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn starter control
relay ON, but BCM cannot receive starter control
relay ON state signal from IPDM E/R.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH
SEC-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628536
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F5 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B26F5 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Shift selector lever to the P position.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Press driver side door switch.
5.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-123, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628537
1.
CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F5
STRG LCK STS SW
When BCM performs steering lock request
to IPDM E/R, steering lock state signal
from IPDM E/R is already lock state.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
63
Ground
Steering lock unit
Lock
12
Unlock
0
65
Lock
0
Unlock
12
To lock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3.
Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
SEC-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1.
Replace steering lock unit.
2.
Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
5.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
IPDM E/R
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E17
63
M12
8
Existed
65
3
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E17
63
Not existed
65
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
107
Ground
Steering lock unit
Lock
0
Unlock
12
108
Lock
12
Unlock
0
To lock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3.
Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH
SEC-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1.
Replace steering lock unit.
2.
Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M70
107
M12
3
Existed
108
8
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M70
107
Not existed
108
SEC-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F7 BCM
B26F7 BCM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628538
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press door request switch.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628539
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F7. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F7
BCM
Inside key antenna output circuit in BCM is malfunctioning.
BCM
B26F8 BCM
SEC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B26F8 BCM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628540
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B26F8 can be detected even though the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628541
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of ”BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F8.
Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F8
BCM
Starter control replay control signal and feedback circuit
signal (inside BCM) does not match.
BCM
SEC-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628542
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628543
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F9
CRANK REQ CIR SHORT
BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(Can communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
• ECM
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Ground
Ignition switch OFF
3.6
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12
Engine running
12
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F9. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
(MR16DDT) or
EC-805, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
E16 (HR16DE)
82
Existed
F26 (MR16DDT)
92
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Not existed
SEC-130
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628544
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-130, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628545
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26FA
CRANK REQ CIR OPEN
BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(Can communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
• BCM
• ECM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Ground
Ignition switch OFF
3.6
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12
Engine running
12
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26FA. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
(MR16DDT) or
EC-805, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
E16 (HR16DE)
82
Existed
F26 (MR16DDT)
92
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Not existed
SEC-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FB CLUTCH SWITCH
B26FB CLUTCH SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006706225
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26FB is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B26FB is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go
SEC-132, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006706226
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self diagnostic result” mode of BCM using CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIERCUIT
Refer to
EC-427, "Component Function Check"
(MR16DDT),
EC-771, "Component Function Check"
(HR16DE), or
(K9K).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B26FB
CLUTCH SW
BCM receives the abnormal signal of clutch
pedal position switch from ECM via CAN
communication.
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION
SEC-133
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628546
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-133, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628547
1.
REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY
1.
Prepare Intelligent Key that matches the vehicle.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of Intelligent Key using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26FC
KEY REGISTRATION
Intelligent Key that does not match the vehicle is
registered.
• Improper registration operation
• Intelligent Key
• BCM
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