Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 374
TM-416
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487669
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION (PART 1)
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION (PART 2)
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4.
Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range.
With GST
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Set the CVT fluid to 10
°
C (50
°
F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20
°
C (68
°
F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80
°
C (122 to
176
°
F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 10
°
C (50
°
F) or more?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1.
Warm the transaxle.
2.
GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Drive the vehicle.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0740
Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open
The TCM torque converter clutch solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 5 seconds or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted to pow-
er supply)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP
: 10
°
C (50
°
F) or more
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-417
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487670
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector terminal and the CVT unit harness connector
terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check the torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-417, "Component Inspection (Torque Converter
.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000006487671
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle
assembly. Refer to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
TCM harness connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F18
38
F24
6
Existed
CVT unit
connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
6
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 27
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 31
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 35
Ω
TM-418
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487672
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION (PART 1)
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION (PART 2)
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4.
Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range.
With GST
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Set the CVT fluid to 10
°
C (58
°
F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20
°
C (68
°
F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80
°
C (122 to
176
°
F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 10
°
C (58
°
F) or more?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1.
Warm the transaxle.
2.
GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Drive the vehicle.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0743” detected?
YES
>> Go to
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0743
Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Electrical
The TCM torque converter clutch solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 480 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid
valve circuit is shorted to ground)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP
: 10
°
C (50
°
F) or more
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-419
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487673
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check the torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-419, "Component Inspection (Torque Converter
.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000006628363
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle
assembly. Refer to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
TCM harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F18
38
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
6
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 27
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 31
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 35
Ω
TM-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487676
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION 1
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION 2
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4.
Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the range below.
With GST.
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Set the CVT fluid to 20
°
C (68
°
F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20
°
C (68
°
F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80
°
C (122 to
176
°
F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°
C (68
°
F) or more?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1.
Warm the transaxle.
2.
GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Drive the vehicle.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for 40 seconds or more.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0744
Torque converter clutch circuit
intermittent
The torque converter slip speed is at or above
a set value (40 rpm + (Vehicle speed / 2) con-
tinuously for 30 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: “D” position
- Accelerator pedal position: 1.0/8 or more
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
≤
CVT
fluid temperature
≤
180
°
C (356
°
F)
- Lockup command is being given (except for
slip lockup).
- LU PRS: More than 0.2 MPa
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
• Torque converter
FLUID TEMP
: 20
°
C (68
°
F) or more
Selector lever
: “D” position
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-421
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0744” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487677
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform the line pressure test. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check the torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-421, "Component Inspection (Torque Con-
verter Clutch Solenoid Valve)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
Component Inspection (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000006628364
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle
assembly. Refer to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
Accelerator pedal position
: 1.0/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
CVT unit
connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
6
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 27
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 31
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 35
Ω
TM-422
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628109
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a series of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF
→
ON
→
driv-
ing
→
OFF".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0746
Pressure Control Solenoid A
Performance/Stuck Off
The detecting condition A or detection condi-
tion B is detected twice or more (1 second or
more later after detection of the first) in the
same DC under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- After the ignition switch is ON, 500 msec or
more have passed.
- Selector lever: Other than “P” and “N” posi-
tions
- Idle is not being detected.
- Engine speed: 600 rpm or more
- Primary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- Acceleration/deceleration speed:
−
0.05 G
or more
- The primary pulley speed experienced 306
rpm or more and the secondary pulley
speed experienced 230 rpm or more at
least once.
- The output speed is 107 rpm or less or the
secondary pulley speed exceeds 61 rpm.
• Detection condition A
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary
pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio ex-
ceeding 2.55 is 200 msec or more continu-
ously.
• Detection condition B
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary
pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio ex-
ceeding 3.35 is 100 msec or more continu-
ously.
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever
: “D” position
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.1/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-423
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0746”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628110
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check the line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-423, "Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform the line pressure test. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000006628111
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the line pressure solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer
to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit
connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
2
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 6.1
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.9
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.7
Ω
TM-424
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0846 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
P0846 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628366
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Shift the selector lever to “D” position.
3.
Drive the vehicle at a constant velocity of 40 km/h (25 MPH) at lease for 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
At the same time, the accelerator pedal angle must be maintained constant.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0846”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0846
Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch B Circuit
Range/Performance
The detection conditions continuously for 5
seconds or more under the following diagno-
sis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: “D” position
- The primary pulley speed experienced 306
rpm or more and the secondary pulley
speed experienced 230 rpm or more at
least once.
- Stop lamp switch: OFF
- Wheel spin is not being detected.
- The rate of change in pulley ratio: Between
−
0.09 and +0.09 inclusive
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Detection conditions
- After the value of “Actual secondary pres-
sure
−
Target secondary pressure” exceeds
0.675 MPa:
• The rate of change in vehicle speed [km/h
(MPH)]: Between
−
49 (
−
30) and +49 (+30)
inclusive
• The rate of change in accelerator pedal an-
gle: Between
−
1.3/8 and +1.3/8 inclusive
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Control valve assembly
P0846 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
TM-425
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628367
1.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Check the voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the secondary pressure sensor value. Replace the transaxle assembly.
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F18
16
Ground
• Selector lever: “N” position
• Idle speed
Approx. 0.88 – 0.92 V
TM-426
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487681
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
With GST.
1.
Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F) or less and the engine is cold, warm up the engine
for approximately 5 minutes.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0847”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487682
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector terminals and the CVT unit harness connector
terminals.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0847
Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch B Circuit Low
The secondary pressure sensor voltage is
0.09 V or less continuously for 5 seconds or
more under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- CVT fluid temperature:
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F) or
more
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted to ground)
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP
:
−
19
°
C (
−
2.2
°
F) or more
TCM harness connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F18
15
F24
18
Existed
16
14
26
16
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
TM-427
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1.
Connect all connectors removed.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> There is malfunction of the secondary pressure sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
TCM harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F18
15
Ground
Not existed
16
TCM connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F18
16
Ground
• Selector lever: “N” position
• Idle speed
Approx. 0.88 – 0.92 V
TM-428
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0848 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
P0848 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487683
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, the ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
With GST.
1.
Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F) or less and the engine is cold, warm up the engine
for approximately 5 minutes.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0848”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487684
1.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the CVT unit connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0848
Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch B Circuit Low
The secondary pressure sensor voltage is 4.7
V or more continuously for 5 seconds or more
under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- CVT fluid temperature:
−
20
°
C (
−
4
°
F) or
more
- Secondary pressure target value: 5.7 MPa
or less
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
shorted to power supply)
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP
:
−
19
°
C (
−
2.2
°
F) or more
TCM harness connector
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F24
16
Ground
Approx. 5.0 V
P0848 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
TM-429
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
3.
Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector terminal and the CVT unit harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1.
Connect all connectors removed.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the secondary pressure sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer
to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM harness connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F18
26
F24
14
Not existed
TCM connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F18
16
Ground
• Selector lever: “N” position
• Idle speed
Approx. 0.88 – 0.92 V
TM-430
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0863 TCM COMMUNICATION
P0863 TCM COMMUNICATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487686
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the DTC.
Is “P0863” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487687
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
TM-490, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0863
TCM Communication Circuit
An error is detected at the initial CAN diagno-
sis of TCM.
TCM
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-431
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487688
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0962” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487689
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-431, "Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000006628249
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0962
Pressure Control Solenoid A
Control Circuit Low
The line pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 200 msec or
more under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid output current: 750 mA or more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid drive
circuit is satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is
shorted to ground)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
TCM harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F18
30
Ground
Not existed
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