Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 375
TM-432
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the line pressure solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer
to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit
connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
2
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 6.1
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.9
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.7
Ω
P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-433
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487690
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0963” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487691
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector terminal and the CVT unit harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-434, "Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0963
Pressure Control Solenoid A
Control Circuit High
The line pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 200 msec or
more under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid output current: 750 mA or more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid drive
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
TCM harness connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F18
30
F24
2
Existed
TM-434
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000006628250
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the line pressure solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer
to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit
connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
2
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 6.1
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.9
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.7
Ω
P1586 G SENSOR
TM-435
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P1586 G SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487692
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Check the DTC.
Is “P1586” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487693
1.
CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1.
Park the vehicle on a level surface.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
4.
Select “G SEN SLOPE”.
5.
Swing the vehicle and check if the value varies between
−
40.45% and 40.45%.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1586
G Sensor Circuit Electrical
The G sensor detection voltage is 0.7 V or less
continuously for 5 seconds or more under the
following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(G sensor circuit)
• G sensor
The G sensor detection voltage is 3.2 V or
more continuously for 5 seconds or more un-
der the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
Monitor item
Condition
Standard
G SEN SLOPE
Flat road
0%
Uphill
Positive value (Maximum 40.45%)
Downhill
Negative value (Minimum
−
40.45%)
TM-436
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P1586 G SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
G SENSOR CALIBRATION (PART 1)
With CONSULT-III
1.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2.
Touch “Erase”.
>> Perform "G SENSOR CALIBRATION". Refer to
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the G sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and G sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (PART 2)
Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
6.
CHECK G SENSOR
1.
Remove the G sensor.
TM-492, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Connect the all connectors.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
G sensor harness connector
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B32
3
Ground
Approx. 5.0 V
TCM harness connector
G sensor harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F18
11
B32
2
Existed
14
1
TCM harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F18
11
Ground
Not existed
16
P1586 G SENSOR
TM-437
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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4.
Check the voltage between TCM connector terminal and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace G sensor.
TM-492, "Removal and Installation"
.
7.
G SENSOR CALIBRATION (PART 2)
With CONSULT-III
1.
Install G sensor.
TM-492, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Touch “Erase”.
>> Perform "G SENSOR CALIBRATION". Refer to
8.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and G sensor harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
9.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
: Direction of gravitational force
TCM connector
Ground
Test condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F18
14
Ground
Vertical (
−
1G) (A)
Approx. 1.17 V
Horizontal (B)
Approx.2.5 V
Vertical (1G) (C)
Approx.3.83 V
SCIA8343J
TCM harness connector
G sensor harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F18
26
B32
3
Existed
TCM harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F18
26
Ground
Not existed
TM-438
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P1588 G SENSOR
P1588 G SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487694
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “G SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Check the DTC.
Is “P1588” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487695
1.
CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1.
Park the vehicle on a level surface.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
4.
Select “G SEN SLOPE”.
5.
Swing the vehicle and check if the value varies between
−
40.45% and 40.45%.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1588
G Sensor Circuit Range/Per-
formance
The rate of change in acceleration/decelera-
tion stays +0.0273 G or more/
−
0.0273 or less
at least for 4 seconds with the following diag-
nosis conditions satisfied and maintained:
• Diagnosis condition (1 second or more)
- The rate of change in G sensor detection
value (mV): Between
−
15 and +15 inclusive
G sensor
Selector lever
: “D” position
G SPEED
: 0.05 G or more
Monitor item
Condition
Standard
G SEN SLOPE
Flat road
0%
Uphill
Positive value (maximum 40.45%)
Downhill
Negative value (Minimum
−
40.45%)
P1588 G SENSOR
TM-439
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
G SENSOR CALIBRATION (PART 1)
With CONSULT-III
1.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2.
Touch “Erase”.
>> Perform "G SENSOR CALIBRATION". Refer to
3.
CHECK G SENSOR
1.
Remove the G sensor.
TM-492, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Connect the all connectors.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between TCM connector terminal and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace G sensor.
TM-492, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.
G SENSOR CALIBRATION (PART 2)
With CONSULT-III
1.
Install G sensor.
TM-492, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Touch “Erase”.
>> Perform "G SENSOR CALIBRATION". Refer to
: Direction of gravitational force
TCM connector
Ground
Test condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F18
14
Ground
Vertical (
−
1G) (A)
Approx. 1.17 V
Horizontal (B)
Approx.2.5 V
Vertical (1G) (C)
Approx.3.83 V
SCIA8343J
TM-440
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P1701 TCM
P1701 TCM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487697
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P1701” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487698
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
3.
Check the voltage between the TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECTION OF MALFUNCTION ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open or short circuit of the harness between battery positive terminal and TCM connectors terminals 45 and
PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• 10A fuse (No.33, fuse and fusible link block). Refer to
PG-23, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrangement"
.
• 10A fuse (No.36, fuse and fusible link block). Refer to
PG-23, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrangement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1701
Power Supply Circuit
The battery voltage supplied to the TCM is
less than 8.4 V continuously for 200 msec or
more under the following diagnosis condition:
• Diagnosis condition
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
Harness or connector
(TCM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.)
TCM harness connector
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F18
45
Ground
10 – 16 V
46
P1739 1GR INCORRECT RATIO
TM-441
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P1739 1GR INCORRECT RATIO
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487699
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “
” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1739
1GR Incorrect Ratio
The detection conditions continuously for 200
msec or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- A lapse of 500 msec or more after the stop
lamp switch is turned from ON to OFF.
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Detection conditions
- Acceleration/deceleration: Less than
−
0.05
G
- Actual auxiliary gearbox gear ratio
−
Auxilia-
ry gearbox 1GR ratio
≥
50%
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
• Control valve assembly
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is
±
10% or
less for the auxiliary gearbox 2GR ratio contin-
uously for 500 msec or more under the follow-
ing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
TM-442
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P1739 1GR INCORRECT RATIO
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P1739” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487700
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Selector lever
: “L” POSITION
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
P173A 2GR INCORRECT RATIO
TM-443
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P173A 2GR INCORRECT RATIO
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487704
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC COFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
" and then perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE".
• Never perform "TC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P173A
2GR Incorrect Ratio
The detection conditions continuously for 200
msec or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- A lapse of 500 msec or more after the stop
lamp switch is turned from ON to OFF.
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Detection conditions
- Acceleration/deceleration: Less than
−
0.05
G
- Actual auxiliary gearbox gear ratio
−
Auxilia-
ry gearbox 2GR ratio
≥
50%
• Low brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is
±
10% or
less for the auxiliary gearbox 1GR ratio contin-
uously for 500 msec or more under the follow-
ing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
TM-444
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P173A 2GR INCORRECT RATIO
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4.
Stop the vehicle
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P173A” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487705
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Selector lever
: “D” position
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 45 km/h (28 MPH) or more
P173B 1GR INCORRECT RATIO
TM-445
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P173B 1GR INCORRECT RATIO
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487706
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “
” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P173B” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487707
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P173B
1GR Incorrect Ratio
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is 2.232 or
more for the auxiliary gearbox 1GR ratio con-
tinuously for 5 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Low brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever
: “L” POSITION
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
TM-446
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P173B 1GR INCORRECT RATIO
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
P173C 2GR INCORRECT RATIO
TM-447
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P173C 2GR INCORRECT RATIO
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487708
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “
” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P173C” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487709
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P173C
2GR Incorrect Ratio
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is 2.232 or
more for the auxiliary gearbox 2GR ratio con-
tinuously for 5 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever
: “D” POSITION
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 45 km/h (28 MPH) or more
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