Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 375

TM-432

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the line pressure solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer

to

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

connector

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

2

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 6.1

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 6.9

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 7.7

P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-433

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487690

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0963” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-433, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487691

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.

3.

Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector terminal and the CVT unit harness connector
terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-434, "Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid

Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0963

Pressure Control Solenoid A
Control Circuit High

The line pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 200 msec or
more under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid output current: 750 mA or more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid drive

circuit is not satisfied.

- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Harness or connector

(Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)

• Line pressure solenoid valve

TCM harness connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F18

30

F24

2

Existed

TM-434

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000006628250

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the line pressure solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer

to

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

connector

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

2

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 6.1

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 6.9

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 7.7

P1586 G SENSOR

TM-435

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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P1586 G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487692

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Check the DTC.

Is “P1586” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-435, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487693

1.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Park the vehicle on a level surface.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

4.

Select “G SEN SLOPE”.

5.

Swing the vehicle and check if the value varies between

40.45% and 40.45%.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1586

G Sensor Circuit Electrical

The G sensor detection voltage is 0.7 V or less
continuously for 5 seconds or more under the
following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Harness or connector

(G sensor circuit)

• G sensor

The G sensor detection voltage is 3.2 V or
more continuously for 5 seconds or more un-
der the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

Monitor item

Condition

Standard

G SEN SLOPE

Flat road

0%

Uphill

Positive value (Maximum 40.45%)

Downhill

Negative value (Minimum

40.45%)

TM-436

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P1586 G SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

G SENSOR CALIBRATION (PART 1)

With CONSULT-III

1.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

2.

Touch “Erase”.

>> Perform "G SENSOR CALIBRATION". Refer to

TM-377, "Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the G sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and G sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (PART 2)

Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

6.

CHECK G SENSOR

1.

Remove the G sensor.

TM-492, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Connect the all connectors.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

G sensor harness connector

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

Ground

Approx. 5.0 V

TCM harness connector

G sensor harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F18

11

B32

2

Existed

14

1

TCM harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F18

11

Ground

Not existed

16

P1586 G SENSOR

TM-437

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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4.

Check the voltage between TCM connector terminal and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace G sensor.

TM-492, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

G SENSOR CALIBRATION (PART 2)

With CONSULT-III

1.

Install G sensor.

TM-492, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Touch “Erase”.

>> Perform "G SENSOR CALIBRATION". Refer to

TM-377, "Procedure"

.

8.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and G sensor harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

9.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 2)

Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

: Direction of gravitational force

TCM connector

Ground

Test condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F18

14

Ground

Vertical (

1G) (A)

Approx. 1.17 V

Horizontal (B)

Approx.2.5 V

Vertical (1G) (C)

Approx.3.83 V

SCIA8343J

TCM harness connector

G sensor harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F18

26

B32

3

Existed

TCM harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F18

26

Ground

Not existed

TM-438

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P1588 G SENSOR

P1588 G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487694

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “G SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Check the DTC.

Is “P1588” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-438, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487695

1.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Park the vehicle on a level surface.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

4.

Select “G SEN SLOPE”.

5.

Swing the vehicle and check if the value varies between

40.45% and 40.45%.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1588

G Sensor Circuit Range/Per-
formance

The rate of change in acceleration/decelera-
tion stays +0.0273 G or more/

0.0273 or less

at least for 4 seconds with the following diag-
nosis conditions satisfied and maintained:
• Diagnosis condition (1 second or more)
- The rate of change in G sensor detection

value (mV): Between

15 and +15 inclusive

G sensor

Selector lever

: “D” position

G SPEED

: 0.05 G or more

Monitor item

Condition

Standard

G SEN SLOPE

Flat road

0%

Uphill

Positive value (maximum 40.45%)

Downhill

Negative value (Minimum

40.45%)

P1588 G SENSOR

TM-439

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YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

G SENSOR CALIBRATION (PART 1)

With CONSULT-III

1.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

2.

Touch “Erase”.

>> Perform "G SENSOR CALIBRATION". Refer to

TM-377, "Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK G SENSOR

1.

Remove the G sensor.

TM-492, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Connect the all connectors.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between TCM connector terminal and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace G sensor.

TM-492, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

G SENSOR CALIBRATION (PART 2)

With CONSULT-III

1.

Install G sensor.

TM-492, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Touch “Erase”.

>> Perform "G SENSOR CALIBRATION". Refer to

TM-377, "Procedure"

.

: Direction of gravitational force

TCM connector

Ground

Test condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F18

14

Ground

Vertical (

1G) (A)

Approx. 1.17 V

Horizontal (B)

Approx.2.5 V

Vertical (1G) (C)

Approx.3.83 V

SCIA8343J

TM-440

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P1701 TCM

P1701 TCM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487697

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P1701” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-440, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487698

1.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

3.

Check the voltage between the TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check

intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECTION OF MALFUNCTION ITEMS

Check the following items:
• Open or short circuit of the harness between battery positive terminal and TCM connectors terminals 45 and

46. Refer to

PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• 10A fuse (No.33, fuse and fusible link block). Refer to

PG-23, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrangement"

.

• 10A fuse (No.36, fuse and fusible link block). Refer to

PG-23, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check

intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1701

Power Supply Circuit

The battery voltage supplied to the TCM is
less than 8.4 V continuously for 200 msec or
more under the following diagnosis condition:
• Diagnosis condition
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

Harness or connector
(TCM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.)

TCM harness connector

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F18

45

Ground

10 – 16 V

46

P1739 1GR INCORRECT RATIO

TM-441

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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P1739 1GR INCORRECT RATIO

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487699

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

• Be sure to perform “

TM-442, "Diagnosis Procedure"

” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-

CEDURE”.

• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-

ondary malfunction.

• Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1739

1GR Incorrect Ratio

The detection conditions continuously for 200
msec or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”

positions

- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300

rpm

- A lapse of 500 msec or more after the stop

lamp switch is turned from ON to OFF.

- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox

is in progress.

- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Detection conditions
- Acceleration/deceleration: Less than

0.05

G

- Actual auxiliary gearbox gear ratio

Auxilia-

ry gearbox 1GR ratio

50%

• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid

valve

• Control valve assembly

The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is

±

10% or

less for the auxiliary gearbox 2GR ratio contin-
uously for 500 msec or more under the follow-
ing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”

positions

- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300

rpm

- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox

is in progress.

- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

TM-442

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P1739 1GR INCORRECT RATIO

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P1739” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-442, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487700

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Selector lever

: “L” POSITION

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.7/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

P173A 2GR INCORRECT RATIO

TM-443

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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P173A 2GR INCORRECT RATIO

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487704

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC COFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

• Be sure to perform "

TM-444, "Diagnosis Procedure"

" and then perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-

CEDURE".

• Never perform "TC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-

ondary malfunction.

• Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P173A

2GR Incorrect Ratio

The detection conditions continuously for 200
msec or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”

positions

- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300

rpm

- A lapse of 500 msec or more after the stop

lamp switch is turned from ON to OFF.

- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox

is in progress.

- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Detection conditions
- Acceleration/deceleration: Less than

0.05

G

- Actual auxiliary gearbox gear ratio

Auxilia-

ry gearbox 2GR ratio

50%

• Low brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly

The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is

±

10% or

less for the auxiliary gearbox 1GR ratio contin-
uously for 500 msec or more under the follow-
ing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”

positions

- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300

rpm

- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox

is in progress.

- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

TM-444

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P173A 2GR INCORRECT RATIO

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P173A” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-444, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487705

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Selector lever

: “D” position

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.7/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 45 km/h (28 MPH) or more

P173B 1GR INCORRECT RATIO

TM-445

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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P173B 1GR INCORRECT RATIO

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487706

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

• Be sure to perform “

TM-445, "Diagnosis Procedure"

” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-

CEDURE”.

• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-

ondary malfunction.

• Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P173B” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-445, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487707

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P173B

1GR Incorrect Ratio

The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is 2.232 or
more for the auxiliary gearbox 1GR ratio con-
tinuously for 5 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”

positions

- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300

rpm

- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox

is in progress.

- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Low brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly

Selector lever

: “L” POSITION

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.7/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

TM-446

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P173B 1GR INCORRECT RATIO

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

P173C 2GR INCORRECT RATIO

TM-447

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P173C 2GR INCORRECT RATIO

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487708

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

• Be sure to perform “

TM-447, "Diagnosis Procedure"

” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-

CEDURE”.

• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-

ondary malfunction.

• Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P173C” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-447, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487709

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P173C

2GR Incorrect Ratio

The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is 2.232 or
more for the auxiliary gearbox 2GR ratio con-
tinuously for 5 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”

positions

- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300

rpm

- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox

is in progress.

- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid

valve

• Control valve assembly

Selector lever

: “D” POSITION

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.7/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 45 km/h (28 MPH) or more

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности