Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 373

TM-400

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487653

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Maintain the following conditions.

3.

Shift the selector lever through entire positions from “P” to “L”. (Hold the selector lever at each position for
35 seconds or more.)

4.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0706” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-400, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487654

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF CONTROL CABLE

Adjust the control cable. Refer to

TM-383, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Touch “Erase”.

4.

Perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE". Refer to

TM-400, "DTC Logic"

.

Is “P0706” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0706

Transmission Range Sensor
A Circuit Range/Performance

All range signals stay OFF continuously for 30
seconds under the following diagnosis condi-
tion 1 and 2:
• Diagnosis condition 1 (continued for 30 sec-

onds or more)

- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Diagnosis condition 2 (continued for 2 sec-

onds or more)

- Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (2 MPH)
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.6/8 or less
- Idle switch: ON
- Stop lamp switch: ON

• Harness or connector

(Open circuit between ignition switch
and transmission range switch/open
circuit between transmission range
switch and TCM)

• Transmission range switch
• Control cable

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.0/8

Brake pedal

: Depressed

Vehicle speed

: 0 km/h (0 MPH)

P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

TM-401

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK POWER CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between the transmission range switch harness connector and body ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND TCM (PART 1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

3.

Check the continuity between the transmission range switch harness connector and the TCM harness
connector.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND TCM (PART 2)

Check the continuity between the transmission range switch harness connector and the TCM harness connec-
tor.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

6.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check the transmission range switch. Refer to

TM-402, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range

Switch)"

.

Transmission range switch

harness connector

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F23

3

Ground

10 – 16 V

Transmission range switch

harness connector

TCM harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

4

F18

7

Existed

5

6

6

5

7

4

8

2

Transmission range switch

harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23

4

Ground

Not existed

5

6

7

8

TM-402

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

7.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect the IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check the continuity between the IPDM E/R vehicle-side harness connector and the transmission range
switch.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

8.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PART 2)

Check the continuity between the IPDM E/R vehicle-side harness connector and the transmission range
switch.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

9.

DETECTION OF MALFUNCTION ITEMS

Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between the ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to

PG-15, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• 10A fuse (No. 55, IPDM E/R). Refer to

PG-25, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)

INFOID:0000000006514124

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check the continuity between the transmission range switch connector terminals.

IPDM E/R harness connector

Transmission range switch

harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

F23

3

Existed

IPDM E/R harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

Ground

Not existed

Transmission range switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

2

Manual lever: “P” and “N” positions

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

TM-403

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the transmission range switch. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

.

3

4

Manual lever: “P” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

5

Manual lever: “R” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

6

Manual lever: “N position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

7

Manual lever: “D” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

8

Manual lever: “L” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

Transmission range switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

TM-404

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487656

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for a total of 10 minutes or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0711” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-419, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487657

1.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the CVT unit connector.

3.

Check the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to

TM-405, "Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Tempera-

ture Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0711

Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit Range/
Performance

Under the following diagnosis conditions, CVT
fluid temperature recognized by TCM does not
change for 10 minutes or more in a tempera-
ture range.
• Diagnosis condition
- Selector lever: “D” position
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- Accelerator pedal position: 1.0/8 or more
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

- CVT fluid temperature: Less than 10

°

C

NOTE:
Every time the CVT fluid temperature increas-
es, reset the detection time and start the diag-
nosis again.

CVT fluid temperature sensor

Selector lever

: “D” position

Accelerator pedal position

: 1.0/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more

P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

TM-405

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor)

INFOID:0000000006487658

1.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check resistance between the CVT unit connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.

Refer to

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit connector

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

4

25

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

C)

Approx. 6.5 k

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

C)

Approx. 2.2 k

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

C)

Approx. 0.87 k

TM-406

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487659

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and wait for 10 seconds or more.

2.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0712” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-406, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487660

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.

3.

Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to

TM-406, "Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Temperature

Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor)

INFOID:0000000006626145

1.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check resistance between the CVT unit connector terminals.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0712

Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit Low

The CVT fluid temperature identified by the
TCM is 180

°

C (356

°

F) or more continuously

for 5 seconds or more under the following di-
agnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Ignition switch: ON
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Harness or connector

(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
shorted to ground)

• CVT fluid temperature sensor

TCM harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F18

12

Ground

Not existed

P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

TM-407

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.

Refer to

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit connector

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

4

25

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

C)

Approx. 6.5 k

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

C)

Approx. 2.2 k

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

C)

Approx. 0.87 k

TM-408

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487662

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0713” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-406, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487663

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.

3.

Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector terminals and the CVT unit harness connector
terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between the TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0713

Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit High

The CVT fluid temperature identified by the
TCM is

40

°

C (

40

°

F) or less continuously for

5 seconds or more under the following diagno-
sis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Ignition switch: ON
- Vehicle speed: More than 10 km/h (7 MPH)
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Harness or connector

(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)

• CVT fluid temperature sensor

Vehicle speed

: 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more

TCM harness connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F18

12

F24

4

Existed

11

25

P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

TM-409

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to

TM-409, "Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Temperature

Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor)

INFOID:0000000006626146

1.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check resistance between the CVT unit connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.

Refer to

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

.

TCM harness connector

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F18

12

Ground

Approx. 0 V

CVT unit connector

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

4

25

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

C)

Approx. 6.5 k

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

C)

Approx. 2.2 k

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

C)

Approx. 0.87 k

TM-410

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487665

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0715” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-410, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487666

1.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT

Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0715

Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A
Circuit

The primary speed sensor value is less than
150 rpm continuously for 5 seconds or more
under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Secondary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Harness or connector

(Primary speed sensor circuit is open
or shorted)

• Primary speed sensor

The primary speed sensor value is 240 rpm or
less continuously for 500 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- 10-msec-ago primary pulley speed: 1,000

rpm or more

- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

Selector lever

: “L” POSITION

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Primary speed sensor

harness connector

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F55

3

Ground

10 – 16 V

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-411

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS

1.

Connect all of the disconnected connectors.

2.

Lift the vehicle.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Check frequency of primary speed sensor.

Primary speed sensor

harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F55

1

Ground

Existed

Primary speed sensor

harness connector

TCM harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F55

2

F18

35

Existed

Primary speed sensor

harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F55

2

Ground

Not existed

TCM connector

Ground

Condition

Data

Connector

Terminal

F18

35

Ground

• Selector lever: “L” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)

Approx. 1,100 Hz

JSDIA1906GB

TM-412

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

Is the check result normal?

YES >> Check

intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the primary speed sensor.

TM-495, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect the IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and primary speed sensor harness con-
nector terminal.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

7.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

8.

DETECTION OF MALFUNCTION ITEMS

Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between the ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to

PG-15, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• 10A fuse (No.55, IPDM E/R). Refer to

PG-25, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

IPDM E/R harness connector

Primary speed sensor

harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

F55

3

Existed

IPDM E/R harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

Ground

Not existed

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

TM-413

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487667

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0720” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-413, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487668

1.

CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT

Check the voltage between the output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0720

Output Speed Sensor Circuit

The output speed sensor value is less than
150 rpm continuously for 5 seconds or more
under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: “D”, “L” or “R” position
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- When the “D” position switch, “L” position

switch or “R” position switch is ON, the out-
put speed has not experienced 250 rpm or
more.

- After shifting the selector lever, the input

speed has experienced less than 300 rpm.

- Secondary pulley speed: 1,500 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Harness or connector

(Output speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted)

• Output speed sensor

The output speed sensor value is 90 rpm or
less continuously for 500 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- 10-msec-ago output speed: 730 rpm or

more

- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more

TM-414

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between the output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

3.

Check the continuity between the output speed sensor harness connector terminal and the TCM harness
connector terminal.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)

Check the continuity between the output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS

1.

Connect all of the disconnected connectors.

2.

Lift the vehicle.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Check the frequency of the output speed sensor.

Output speed sensor harness

connector

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F16

3

Ground

10 – 16 V

Output speed sensor harness

connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F16

1

Ground

Existed

Output speed sensor harness

connector

TCM harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16

2

F18

24

Existed

Output speed sensor harness

connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F16

2

Ground

Not existed

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

TM-415

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the output speed sensor. Refer to

TM-497, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect the IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check the continuity between the IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and the output speed sensor har-
ness connector terminal.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

7.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)

Check the continuity between the IPDM E/R vehicle-side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

8.

DETECTION OF MALFUNCTION ITEMS

Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between the ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to

PG-15, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• 10A fuse (No.55, IPDM E/R). Refer to

PG-25, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

TCM connector

Ground

Condition

Data

Connector

Terminal

F18

24

Ground

• Selector lever: “L” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)

Approx. 200 Hz

JSDIA1904GB

IPDM E/R harness connector

Output speed sensor harness

connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

F16

3

Existed

IPDM E/R harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

Ground

Not existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности