Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 373
TM-400
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487653
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Maintain the following conditions.
3.
Shift the selector lever through entire positions from “P” to “L”. (Hold the selector lever at each position for
35 seconds or more.)
4.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0706” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487654
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF CONTROL CABLE
Adjust the control cable. Refer to
TM-383, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Touch “Erase”.
4.
Perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE". Refer to
Is “P0706” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0706
Transmission Range Sensor
A Circuit Range/Performance
All range signals stay OFF continuously for 30
seconds under the following diagnosis condi-
tion 1 and 2:
• Diagnosis condition 1 (continued for 30 sec-
onds or more)
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Diagnosis condition 2 (continued for 2 sec-
onds or more)
- Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (2 MPH)
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.6/8 or less
- Idle switch: ON
- Stop lamp switch: ON
• Harness or connector
(Open circuit between ignition switch
and transmission range switch/open
circuit between transmission range
switch and TCM)
• Transmission range switch
• Control cable
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.0/8
Brake pedal
: Depressed
Vehicle speed
: 0 km/h (0 MPH)
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
TM-401
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK POWER CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between the transmission range switch harness connector and body ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND TCM (PART 1)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
3.
Check the continuity between the transmission range switch harness connector and the TCM harness
connector.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND TCM (PART 2)
Check the continuity between the transmission range switch harness connector and the TCM harness connec-
tor.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
6.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check the transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-402, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range
.
Transmission range switch
harness connector
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F23
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
Transmission range switch
harness connector
TCM harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
4
F18
7
Existed
5
6
6
5
7
4
8
2
Transmission range switch
harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
4
Ground
Not existed
5
6
7
8
TM-402
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
7.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect the IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check the continuity between the IPDM E/R vehicle-side harness connector and the transmission range
switch.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
8.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PART 2)
Check the continuity between the IPDM E/R vehicle-side harness connector and the transmission range
switch.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
9.
DETECTION OF MALFUNCTION ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between the ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
• 10A fuse (No. 55, IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-25, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)
INFOID:0000000006514124
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check the continuity between the transmission range switch connector terminals.
IPDM E/R harness connector
Transmission range switch
harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
57
F23
3
Existed
IPDM E/R harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E15
57
Ground
Not existed
Transmission range switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
2
Manual lever: “P” and “N” positions
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
TM-403
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the transmission range switch. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
3
4
Manual lever: “P” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
5
Manual lever: “R” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
6
Manual lever: “N position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
7
Manual lever: “D” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
8
Manual lever: “L” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
Transmission range switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
TM-404
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487656
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for a total of 10 minutes or more.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0711” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487657
1.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to
TM-405, "Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Tempera-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0711
Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit Range/
Performance
Under the following diagnosis conditions, CVT
fluid temperature recognized by TCM does not
change for 10 minutes or more in a tempera-
ture range.
• Diagnosis condition
- Selector lever: “D” position
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- Accelerator pedal position: 1.0/8 or more
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
- CVT fluid temperature: Less than 10
°
C
NOTE:
Every time the CVT fluid temperature increas-
es, reset the detection time and start the diag-
nosis again.
CVT fluid temperature sensor
Selector lever
: “D” position
Accelerator pedal position
: 1.0/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-405
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor)
INFOID:0000000006487658
1.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between the CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit connector
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
4
25
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
C)
Approx. 6.5 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
C)
Approx. 2.2 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
C)
Approx. 0.87 k
Ω
TM-406
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487659
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0712” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487660
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to
TM-406, "Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Temperature
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor)
INFOID:0000000006626145
1.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between the CVT unit connector terminals.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0712
Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit Low
The CVT fluid temperature identified by the
TCM is 180
°
C (356
°
F) or more continuously
for 5 seconds or more under the following di-
agnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Ignition switch: ON
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
shorted to ground)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
TCM harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F18
12
Ground
Not existed
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-407
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit connector
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
4
25
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
C)
Approx. 6.5 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
C)
Approx. 2.2 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
C)
Approx. 0.87 k
Ω
TM-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487662
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0713” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487663
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector terminals and the CVT unit harness connector
terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between the TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0713
Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit High
The CVT fluid temperature identified by the
TCM is
−
40
°
C (
−
40
°
F) or less continuously for
5 seconds or more under the following diagno-
sis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Ignition switch: ON
- Vehicle speed: More than 10 km/h (7 MPH)
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
Vehicle speed
: 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more
TCM harness connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F18
12
F24
4
Existed
11
25
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-409
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to
TM-409, "Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Temperature
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor)
INFOID:0000000006626146
1.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between the CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM harness connector
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F18
12
Ground
Approx. 0 V
CVT unit connector
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
4
25
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
C)
Approx. 6.5 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
C)
Approx. 2.2 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
C)
Approx. 0.87 k
Ω
TM-410
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487665
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0715” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487666
1.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0715
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A
Circuit
The primary speed sensor value is less than
150 rpm continuously for 5 seconds or more
under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Secondary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(Primary speed sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Primary speed sensor
The primary speed sensor value is 240 rpm or
less continuously for 500 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- 10-msec-ago primary pulley speed: 1,000
rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
Selector lever
: “L” POSITION
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Primary speed sensor
harness connector
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F55
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-411
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1.
Connect all of the disconnected connectors.
2.
Lift the vehicle.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Check frequency of primary speed sensor.
Primary speed sensor
harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F55
1
Ground
Existed
Primary speed sensor
harness connector
TCM harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F55
2
F18
35
Existed
Primary speed sensor
harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F55
2
Ground
Not existed
TCM connector
Ground
Condition
Data
Connector
Terminal
F18
35
Ground
• Selector lever: “L” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
Approx. 1,100 Hz
JSDIA1906GB
TM-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace the primary speed sensor.
TM-495, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect the IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and primary speed sensor harness con-
nector terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
7.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
8.
DETECTION OF MALFUNCTION ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between the ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
• 10A fuse (No.55, IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-25, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
IPDM E/R harness connector
Primary speed sensor
harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
57
F55
3
Existed
IPDM E/R harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E15
57
Ground
Not existed
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
TM-413
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487667
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0720” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487668
1.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between the output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0720
Output Speed Sensor Circuit
The output speed sensor value is less than
150 rpm continuously for 5 seconds or more
under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: “D”, “L” or “R” position
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- When the “D” position switch, “L” position
switch or “R” position switch is ON, the out-
put speed has not experienced 250 rpm or
more.
- After shifting the selector lever, the input
speed has experienced less than 300 rpm.
- Secondary pulley speed: 1,500 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(Output speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Output speed sensor
The output speed sensor value is 90 rpm or
less continuously for 500 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- 10-msec-ago output speed: 730 rpm or
more
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more
TM-414
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between the output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
3.
Check the continuity between the output speed sensor harness connector terminal and the TCM harness
connector terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
Check the continuity between the output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1.
Connect all of the disconnected connectors.
2.
Lift the vehicle.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Check the frequency of the output speed sensor.
Output speed sensor harness
connector
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F16
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
Output speed sensor harness
connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F16
1
Ground
Existed
Output speed sensor harness
connector
TCM harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F16
2
F18
24
Existed
Output speed sensor harness
connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F16
2
Ground
Not existed
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
TM-415
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace the output speed sensor. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect the IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check the continuity between the IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and the output speed sensor har-
ness connector terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
7.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)
Check the continuity between the IPDM E/R vehicle-side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
8.
DETECTION OF MALFUNCTION ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between the ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• 10A fuse (No.55, IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-25, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
TCM connector
Ground
Condition
Data
Connector
Terminal
F18
24
Ground
• Selector lever: “L” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
Approx. 200 Hz
JSDIA1904GB
IPDM E/R harness connector
Output speed sensor harness
connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
57
F16
3
Existed
IPDM E/R harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E15
57
Ground
Not existed
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