Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 157
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-721
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch)
INFOID:0000000006496377
1.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust ASCD brake switch installation. Refer to
BR-22, "Inspection and Adjustment"
(LHD models) or
90, "Inspection and Adjustment"
(RHD models).
2.
Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD brake switch.
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000006496378
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-22, "Inspection and Adjustment"
(LHD models) or
(RHD models).
2.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
1 and 2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly depressed
Not existed
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
1 and 2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly depressed
Not existed
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
1 and 2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly depressed
Existed
EC-722
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
1 and 2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly depressed
Existed
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-723
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000006496379
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to
EC-477, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) : System Description"
for ASCD
functions.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496380
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine (ESP switch OFF).
2.
Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496381
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1574
ASCD vehicle speed
sensor
The difference between the two vehicle speed
signals is out of the specified range.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel sensor
• TCM
• ECM
EC-724
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
EC-725
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
Description
INFOID:0000000006751815
ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position.
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006635736
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or
B20A0. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND C
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1650
STR MTR RELAY 2
(Starter relay circuit)
A
Starter relay is stuck ON.
• Harness and connectors
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM
harness connector is shorted to ground.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM
harness connector is shorted to ground.)
• IPDM E/R
B
Starter relay power supply circuit
is excessively high voltage.
• Harness and connectors
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM
harness is open or shorted to power.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM
harness is open or shorted to power.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and battery
is open.)
• IPDM E/R
C
Starter relay circuit is excessively
low voltage
• Harness and connectors
(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
EC-726
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Lift up drive wheels.
7.
Turn ignition switch ON.
8.
Select “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
9.
Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
10. Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.
11. Select 1 - 4 cylinders in “POWER BALANCE” and cut the fuel of all cylinders.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.
Without CONSULT-III
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Lift up drive wheels.
7.
Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
8.
Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.
9.
Remove vacuum hoses from intake manifold.
10. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006635737
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the starter motor relay power supply circuit. Refer to
(With Intelligent
Key system) or
(Without Intelligent Key system).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With Intelligent Key system
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Disconnect BCM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
EC-727
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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5.
Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Without Intelligent Key system
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
IPDM E/R
BCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
M69
97
Existed
+
−
Continuity
IPDM E/R
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
E16
87
Existed
EC-728
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY
P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000006751816
ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position.
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006635739
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006635740
1.
INSPECTION START
Check the starter motor operation.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1651
STR MTR RELAY
(Starter control relay circuit)
A correlated error is detected for 2
seconds or more between a control
signal transmitted from ECM and a
feedback signal transmitted from
IPDM E/R via CAN communication
line.
• Harness or connectors
(Between ECM harness connector and IPDM
E/R harness connector is shorted to power.)
(Between ECM harness connector and BCM
harness connector is shorted to power.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY
EC-729
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the starter motor operated?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check DTC with IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-14, "CONSULT-III Function (IPDM E/R)"
.
Is the starter motor operated?
YES-1 >> With Intelligent Key system: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without Intelligent Key system: GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH BCM
Check DTC with BCM. Refer to
BCS-36, "BCM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - BCM)"
.
Is the starter motor operated?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
4.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With Intelligent Key system
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground to power.
6.
Disconnect BCM harness connector.
7.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and BCM harness connector.
8.
Also check harness for short to ground to power.
With Intelligent Key system
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the starter motor operated?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
82
E13
23
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
BCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
82
M69
64
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
82
E13
23
Existed
EC-730
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM
EC-731
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM
Description
INFOID:0000000006751817
ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position.
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006635742
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or
B20A0. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 minutes.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006635743
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
3.
Check DTC.
Is the P1652 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1652
STR MTR SYS COMM
(Starter motor communication line)
ECM detects malfunction in starter motor drive circuit of the IPDM E/R.
IPDM E/R
EC-732
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR
EC-733
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000006496382
ECM receives input speed sensor signal from TCM via the CAN communication line. ECM uses this signal for
engine control.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496383
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer
.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340. Refer
.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and drive the vehicle at more than 50 km/h (31 MPH) for at least 5 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496384
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1715
Input speed sensor
(TCM output)
Input speed sensor signal is different from
the theoretical value calculated by ECM
from output speed sensor signal and en-
gine rpm signal.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)
• Harness or connectors
(Input speed sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• TCM
EC-734
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496385
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3.
Erase DTC.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496386
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
LHD models
RHD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
Brake switch
A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
Brake pedal
Stop lamp
Fully released
Not illuminated
Slightly depressed
Illuminated
Stop lamp switch
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E118 (M/T)
E102 (CVT)
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M205 (M/T)
E102 (CVT)
1
Ground
Battery voltage
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-735
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Check the following.
• Harness connectors E105, M77, M84, M201 (RHD models with M/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 38)
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and stop lamp switch harness connector.
LHD models
RHD models
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
EC-735, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace brake pedal assembly.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496387
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-22, "Inspection and Adjustment"
(LHD models),
(RHD models).
ECM
Stop lamp switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
99
E118 (M/T)
E102 (CVT)
2
Existed
ECM
Stop lamp switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
99
M205 (M/T)
E102 (CVT)
2
Existed
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
1 and 2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly depressed
Existed
EC-736
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
2.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace brake pedal assembly. Refer to
BR-89, "Removal and Installation"
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
1 and 2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly depressed
Existed
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