Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 157

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-721

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NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch)

INFOID:0000000006496377

1.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH-II

1.

Adjust ASCD brake switch installation. Refer to

BR-22, "Inspection and Adjustment"

(LHD models) or

BR-

90, "Inspection and Adjustment"

(RHD models).

2.

Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ASCD brake switch.

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000006496378

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II

1.

Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to

BR-22, "Inspection and Adjustment"

(LHD models) or

BR-90,

"Inspection and Adjustment"

(RHD models).

2.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

1 and 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly depressed

Not existed

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

1 and 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly depressed

Not existed

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

1 and 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

EC-722

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

1 and 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

EC-723

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P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000006496379

The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to

EC-477, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) : System Description"

for ASCD

functions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496380

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer

to

EC-569, "DTC Logic"

.

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to

EC-685, "DTC Logic"

.

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer

to

EC-672, "DTC Logic"

.

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer

to

EC-683, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine (ESP switch OFF).

2.

Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-723, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496381

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to

TM-171, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1574

ASCD vehicle speed
sensor

The difference between the two vehicle speed
signals is out of the specified range.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)

• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel sensor
• TCM
• ECM

EC-724

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-142, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to

MWI-36, "DTC Index"

.

>> INSPECTION END

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

EC-725

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P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

Description

INFOID:0000000006751815

ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position.
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635736

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to

EC-569,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to

EC-685,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or

B20A0. Refer to

SEC-134, "DTC Logic"

or

SEC-136, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.

Refer to

SEC-128, "DTC Logic"

or

SEC-130, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND C

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1650

STR MTR RELAY 2
(Starter relay circuit)

A

Starter relay is stuck ON.

• Harness and connectors

(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM
harness connector is shorted to ground.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM
harness connector is shorted to ground.)

• IPDM E/R

B

Starter relay power supply circuit
is excessively high voltage.

• Harness and connectors

(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM
harness is open or shorted to power.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM
harness is open or shorted to power.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and battery
is open.)

• IPDM E/R

C

Starter relay circuit is excessively
low voltage

• Harness and connectors

(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R

EC-726

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-726, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

With CONSULT-III

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.
1.

Start the engine.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Lift up drive wheels.

7.

Turn ignition switch ON.

8.

Select “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

9.

Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

10. Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.
11. Select 1 - 4 cylinders in “POWER BALANCE” and cut the fuel of all cylinders.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.

Without CONSULT-III

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.
1.

Start the engine.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Lift up drive wheels.

7.

Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

8.

Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.

9.

Remove vacuum hoses from intake manifold.

10. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-726, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635737

1.

CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the starter motor relay power supply circuit. Refer to

PCS-33, "Diagnosis Procedure"

(With Intelligent

Key system) or

PCS-62, "Diagnosis Procedure"

(Without Intelligent Key system).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

With Intelligent Key system

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Disconnect BCM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

EC-727

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5.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Without Intelligent Key system

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

IPDM E/R

BCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

M69

97

Existed

+

Continuity

IPDM E/R

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

E16

87

Existed

EC-728

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000006751816

ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position.
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635739

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to

EC-569,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to

EC-685,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or

B20A0. Refer to

SEC-134, "DTC Logic"

or

SEC-136, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.

Refer to

SEC-128, "DTC Logic"

or

SEC-130, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-728, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635740

1.

INSPECTION START

Check the starter motor operation.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1651

STR MTR RELAY
(Starter control relay circuit)

A correlated error is detected for 2
seconds or more between a control
signal transmitted from ECM and a
feedback signal transmitted from
IPDM E/R via CAN communication
line.

• Harness or connectors

(Between ECM harness connector and IPDM
E/R harness connector is shorted to power.)
(Between ECM harness connector and BCM
harness connector is shorted to power.)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM

P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

EC-729

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Is the starter motor operated?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check DTC with IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-14, "CONSULT-III Function (IPDM E/R)"

.

Is the starter motor operated?

YES-1 >> With Intelligent Key system: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without Intelligent Key system: GO TO 4.
NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH BCM

Check DTC with BCM. Refer to

BCS-36, "BCM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - BCM)"

.

Is the starter motor operated?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

4.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

With Intelligent Key system

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

6.

Disconnect BCM harness connector.

7.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and BCM harness connector.

8.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

With Intelligent Key system

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Is the starter motor operated?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E16

82

E13

23

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

BCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E16

82

M69

64

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E16

82

E13

23

Existed

EC-730

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM

EC-731

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P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM

Description

INFOID:0000000006751817

ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position.
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635742

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to

EC-569,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to

EC-685,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or

B20A0. Refer to

SEC-134, "DTC Logic"

or

SEC-136, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.

Refer to

SEC-128, "DTC Logic"

or

SEC-130, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 minutes.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-731, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635743

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Erase DTC.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to

EC-731, "DTC Logic"

.

3.

Check DTC.

Is the P1652 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1652

STR MTR SYS COMM
(Starter motor communication line)

ECM detects malfunction in starter motor drive circuit of the IPDM E/R.

IPDM E/R

EC-732

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1652 STARTER MOTOR SYSTEM COMM

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR

EC-733

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000006496382

ECM receives input speed sensor signal from TCM via the CAN communication line. ECM uses this signal for
engine control.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496383

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer

to

EC-656, "DTC Logic"

.

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340. Refer

to

EC-660, "DTC Logic"

.

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer

to

EC-683, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and drive the vehicle at more than 50 km/h (31 MPH) for at least 5 seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-733, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496384

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to

TM-171, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

REPLACE TCM

Replace TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1715

Input speed sensor
(TCM output)

Input speed sensor signal is different from
the theoretical value calculated by ECM
from output speed sensor signal and en-
gine rpm signal.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)

• Harness or connectors

(Input speed sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• TCM

EC-734

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496385

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.

3.

Erase DTC.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-734, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496386

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

LHD models

RHD models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1805

Brake switch

A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving.

• Harness or connectors

(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch

Brake pedal

Stop lamp

Fully released

Not illuminated

Slightly depressed

Illuminated

Stop lamp switch

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E118 (M/T)

E102 (CVT)

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Stop lamp switch

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M205 (M/T)

E102 (CVT)

1

Ground

Battery voltage

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-735

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E105, M77, M84, M201 (RHD models with M/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 38)
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and stop lamp switch harness connector.

LHD models

RHD models

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Refer to

EC-735, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace brake pedal assembly.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496387

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II

1.

Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to

BR-22, "Inspection and Adjustment"

(LHD models),

BR-90,

"Inspection and Adjustment"

(RHD models).

ECM

Stop lamp switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E16

99

E118 (M/T)

E102 (CVT)

2

Existed

ECM

Stop lamp switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E16

99

M205 (M/T)

E102 (CVT)

2

Existed

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

1 and 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

EC-736

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

2.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace brake pedal assembly. Refer to

BR-89, "Removal and Installation"

.

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

1 and 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности