Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 158

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-737

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496388

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?

P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-737, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-737, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496389

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2100

Throttle control motor
relay circuit open

ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)

• Throttle control motor relay

P2103

Throttle control motor
relay circuit short

ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)

• Throttle control motor relay

ECM

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

F7

15

108

Battery voltage

EC-738

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E15.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R connector E15
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 64) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 15 A fuse for blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace 15 A fuse.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

1.

Check voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E15.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

15

E15

60

Existed

ECM

Conditions

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

F7

2

108

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

2

E15

55

Existed

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-739

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NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R connector E15
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

EC-740

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496390

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer

to

EC-737, "DTC Logic"

.

If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer

to

EC-746, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-740, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496391

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2101

Electric throttle control
performance

Electric throttle control function does not
operate properly.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted)

• Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

F7

2

108

Ignition switch OFF

Approx. 0 V

Ignition switch ON

Battery voltage

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

EC-741

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NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E15.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R connector E15
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 64) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 15 A fuse for blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace 15 A fuse.

7.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E15.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

ECM

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

F7

15

108

Battery voltage

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

60

F7

15

Existed

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

55

F7

2

Existed

EC-742

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R connector E15
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

11.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Remove the intake air duct.

2.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.

-

: Vehicle front

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

12.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Refer to

EC-743, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

13.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

5

F7

1

Not existed

4

Existed

F29

6

F7

1

Existed

4

Not existed

PBIB2974E

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

EC-743

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YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

14.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace malfunction electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-163, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496392

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-163, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Terminals

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

5 and 6

Approx. 1 - 15

EC-744

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496394

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-744, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496395

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2118

Throttle control motor
circuit short

ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(Throttle control motor)

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

5

F7

1

Not existed

4

Existed

F29

6

F7

1

Existed

4

Not existed

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

EC-745

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Refer to

EC-745, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

5.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-163, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496396

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-163, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Terminals

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

5 and 6

Approx. 1 - 15

EC-746

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496398

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.

3.

Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

6.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.

7.

Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.

8.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.

9.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-746, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.

3.

Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.

5.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-746, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496399

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the intake air duct.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2119

Electric throttle control
actuator

A)

Electric throttle control actuator does not function
properly due to the return spring malfunction.

• Electric throttle control actuator

B)

Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.

C)

ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

EC-747

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.

-

: Vehicle front

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-163, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

PBIB2974E

EC-748

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496401

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to

EC-686, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-748, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496402

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2122

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1)

P2123

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

APP sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

4

Ground

Approx. 5 V

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

EC-749

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-749, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to

ACC-3, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496403

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

APP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

2

E16

111

Existed

APP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

3

E16

110

Existed

EC-750

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to

ACC-3, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

E16

110

(APP sensor 1 signal)

111

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

103

(APP sensor 2 signal)

104

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-751

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496405

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-751, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496406

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2127

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the
APP sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 2)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

P2128

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the
APP sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

APP sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

Ground

Approx. 5 V

EC-752

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to

EC-658, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to

EC-790, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

6.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

APP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

E16

102

Existed

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Item

Connector

Terminal

F8

75

CKP sensor (POS)

F20

1

E16

101

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E49

3

102

APP sensor

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

APP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

1

E16

104

Existed

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