Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 287
MWI-40
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
METER SYSTEM
JCNWA3295GB
MWI
METER SYSTEM
MWI-41
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
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JCNWA3296GB
MWI-42
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW (METER SYSTEM)
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW (METER SYSTEM)
Work flow
INFOID:0000000006412922
OVERALL SEQUENCE
• Reference 1···
MWI-22, "On Board Diagnosis Function"
• Reference 2···
.
• Reference 3···
MWI-51, "COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DETAILED FLOW
1.
OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM
Interview the customer to obtain as much information as possible about the conditions and environment under
which the malfunction occurred.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SYMPTOM
JSNIA0542GB
MWI
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW (METER SYSTEM)
MWI-43
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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• Check the symptom based on the information obtained from the customer.
• Check that any other malfunctions are present.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS OPERATION
Check that the on board diagnosis function operates. Refer to
MWI-22, "On Board Diagnosis Function"
.
Does the on board diagnosis function operate normally?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK CONSULT-III SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Connect CONSULT-III and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Are self-diagnosis results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
5.
NARROW DOWN THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Perform symptom diagnosis and narrow down the malfunctioning parts.
>> GO TO 8.
6.
CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS
Check combination meter power supply and ground circuits. Refer to
.
Is inspection result OK?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
7.
REPLACE COMBINATION METER
Replace combination meter.
>> GO TO 9.
8.
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed, erase DTC after repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> GO TO 9.
9.
FINAL CHECK
Check that the combination meter operates normally.
Do they operate normally?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 1.
MWI-44
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006412923
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with two communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to
LAN-31, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006412924
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006412925
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “METER/M&A”.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Display contents of
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Probable malfunction location
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When combination meter is not transmitting or
receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
CAN communication system
MWI
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
MWI-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000006412926
Initial diagnosis of combination meter.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006412927
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006412928
1.
REPLACE COMBINATION METER
When DTC “U1010” is detected, replace combination meter.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Display contents of CON-
SULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Probable malfunction location
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of the CAN controller of combination
meter.
Combination meter
MWI-46
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2205 VEHICLE SPEED
B2205 VEHICLE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000006412929
Vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication
to combination meter.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006412930
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006412931
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> • Refer to
BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function"
• Refer to
BRC-24, "CONSULT-III Function"
(without ESP).
DTC
Display contents of
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Probable malfunction location
B2205
VEHICLE SPEED
An abnormal vehicle speed signal is input
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) for 2 seconds or more
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
MWI
B2267 ENGINE SPEED
MWI-47
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2267 ENGINE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000006412932
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006412933
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006412934
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> Refer to
(HR16DE), or
(K9K).
DTC
Display contents of
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Probable malfunction location
B2267
ENGINE SPEED
ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine
speed signals for 2 seconds or more
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• ECM
MWI-48
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2268 WATER TEMP
B2268 WATER TEMP
Description
INFOID:0000000006412935
The engine coolant temperature signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter via CAN communi-
cation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006412936
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006412937
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
Perform “Self Diagnosis Result” of “ENGINE”, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> Refer to
(MR16DDT),
(HR16DE), or
(K9K).
DTC
Display contents of
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Probable malfunction location
B2268
WATER TEMP
ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine
coolant temperature signals for 60 seconds or
more
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• ECM
MWI
B2321, B2322 OIL LEVEL SENSOR
MWI-49
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2321, B2322 OIL LEVEL SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000006413654
The oil level sensor detects the level of engine oil, and then transmits the oil level signal to the combination
meter.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006413655
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
When the following conditions are satisfied, the combination meter reads the resistance value of oil level sen-
sor. The combination meter does not read the oil level sensor resistance value within 5 minutes after the previ-
ous reading of oil level sensor resistance value by the combination meter.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Wait for 5 minutes or more, then open the front door.
DTC (B2321: OIL LEV SEN OPEN, B2322: OIL LEV SEN SHORT) is also detected at the timing described
above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006413656
1.
CHECK OIL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect connectors of combination meter and oil level sensor.
3.
Check for continuity between combination meter harness connector and oil level sensor harness connec-
tor.
*1: HR16DE engine models
*2: MR16DDT engine models
*3: K9K engine models
4.
Check for continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair harnesses or connectors.
2.
CHECK OIL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check for continuity between combination meter harness connector and oil level sensor harness connector.
DTC
Display contents of CONSULT-
III
Diagnostic item is detected if...
Probable malfunction location
B2321
OIL LEV SEN OPEN
Oil level sensor signal circuit is open.
(Resistance value of oil level sensor exceeds 20
Ω
)
• Oil level sensor signal circuit
• Oil level sensor
B2322
OIL LEV SEN SHORT
Oil level sensor signal circuit is shorted.
(Resistance value of oil level sensor is less than
3
Ω
)
Combination meter
Oil level sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M34
39
F103
*1
1
Existed
F104
*2
F105
*3
Combination meter
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M34
39
Not existed
MWI-50
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2321, B2322 OIL LEVEL SENSOR
*1: HR16DE engine models
*2: MR16DDT engine models
*2: K9K engine models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harnesses or connectors.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006413657
1.
CHECK OIL LEVEL SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect oil level sensor connector.
3.
Check resistance between oil level sensor terminals 1 and 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace oil level sensor.
Combination meter
Oil level sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M34
40
F103
*1
2
Existed
F104
*2
F105
*3
Terminal
Resistance value (
Ω
)
1
2
3 - 20
MWI
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MWI-51
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
COMBINATION METER
COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006412938
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuses.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check harness between combination meter and fuse.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
3.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Power source
Fuse No.
Battery
11
Ignition switch ON or START
5
Ignition switch ACC or ON
18 (Without intelligent key)
19 (With intelligent key)
Terminals
Ignition switch po-
sition
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−
)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M34
27
OFF
Battery voltage
15
ACC
28
ON
Combination meter
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M34
21
Existed
22
23
25 (With ESP)
MWI-52
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006412941
2WD MODELS
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER OUTPUT SIGNAL
Select the “Data Monitor” for the “METER/M&A” and compare the “FUEL METER” monitor value with the fuel
gauge reading on the combination meter.
Does monitor value match fuel gauge reading?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-69, "Removal and Installation"
4WD MODELS
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER OUTPUT SIGNAL
Select the “Data Monitor” for the “METER/M&A” and compare the “FUEL METER” monitor value with the fuel
gauge reading on the combination meter.
Does monitor value match fuel gauge reading?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-69, "Removal and Installation"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006412942
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Fuel gauge indication position
Reference value of data monitor [L]
16/16
Approx. 44.7
14/16
Approx. 43.4
12/16
Approx. 40.0
10/16
Approx. 35.4
8/16
Approx. 29.8
6/16
Approx. 23.7
4/16
Approx. 17.3
2/16
Approx. 8.3
0/16
Approx. 1.2
Fuel gauge indication position
Reference value of data monitor [L]
16/16
Approx. 44.2
14/16
Approx. 39.5
12/16
Approx. 33.2
10/16
Approx. 27.6
8/16
Approx. 22.9
6/16
Approx. 18.3
4/16
Approx. 14.2
2/16
Approx. 9.6
0/16
Approx. 6.8
MWI
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
MWI-53
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Does it match fuel gauge reading?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the combination meter. Refer to
MWI-69, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector and fuel level sensor unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal and fuel level sensor unit har-
ness connector terminal.
*1: 2WD models
*2: 4WD models
4.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit harness connector terminal and combination meter harness
connector terminal.
*1: 2WD models
*2: 4WD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−
)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M34
6
JSNIA3305ZZ
Combination meter
Fuel level sensor unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M34
6
B40
*1
3
Existed
B46
*2
3
Combination meter
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M34
6
Not existed
Fuel level sensor unit
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B40
*1
1
M34
24
Existed
B46
*2
1
MWI-54
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006412943
2WD MODELS
1.
REMOVE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (MAIN)
Remove the fuel level sensor unit (main). Refer to
FL-6, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(HR16DE), or
FL-51, "Removal and Installation"
(K9K).
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (MAIN)
Check the resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump.
*: When float rod is contact with stopper.
Is inspection result OK?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the fuel level sensor unit (main). Refer to
FL-6, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(MR16DDT),
FL-33, "Removal and Installation"
(HR16DE), or
FL-51, "Removal and Installation"
(K9K).
4WD MODELS
1.
REMOVE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (MAIN)
Remove the fuel level sensor unit (main). Refer to
FL-11, "4WD : Removal and Installation"
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (MAIN)
Check the resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump.
*: When float rod is contact with stopper.
Is inspection result OK?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit (main). Refer to
FL-11, "4WD : Removal and Installation"
3.
REMOVE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (SUB)
Remove the fuel level sensor unit (sub). Refer to
FL-11, "4WD : Removal and Installation"
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT (SUB)
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
Height [mm (in)]
Fuel level sensor unit
(main)
1
3
Full
*
(A)
51
140.6 (7.02)
Empty
*
(B)
283
13.9 (1.425)
JSNIA3599ZZ
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
Height [mm (in)]
Fuel level sensor unit
(main)
6
1
Full
*
(A)
25.5
177 (7.33)
Empty
*
(B)
99.5
24 (1.429)
4
7
—
0
—
JSNIA3600ZZ
MWI
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
MWI-55
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Check the resistance between fuel level sensor unit (sub).
*: When float rod is contact with stopper.
Is inspection result OK?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit (sub). Refer to
FL-11, "4WD : Removal and Installation"
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
Height [mm (in)]
Fuel level sensor unit
(sub)
7
6
Full
*
(A)
25.5
180 (7.4)
Empty
*
(B)
183.5
15 (1.24)
JSNIA3333ZZ
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