Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 360
TM-192
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
ROAD TEST
Cruise Test
INFOID:0000000006601702
1.
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED WHEN SHIFTING GEARS — PART 1
1.
Drive vehicle for approximately 10 minutes to warm engine oil and CVT fluid up to operating temperature.
2.
Park vehicle on flat surface.
3.
Move selector lever to “P” position.
4.
Start engine.
5.
Move selector lever to “D” position.
6.
Accelerate vehicle to 2/8-way throttle depressing accelerator
pedal constantly.
Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Refer to
. Continue “Road
Test”.
2.
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED WHEN SHIFTING GEARS — PART 2
1.
Park vehicle on flat surface.
2.
Move selector lever to “D” position.
3.
Accelerate vehicle to full depression depressing accelerator
pedal constantly.
Read vehicle speed and engine speed.Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Refer to
. Continue “Road
Test”.
3.
CHECK MANUAL MODE FUNCTION
Move to manual mode from “D” position.
Does it switch to manual mode?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Refer to
. Continue “Road Test”.
4.
CHECK SHIFT-UP FUNCTION
During manual mode driving, is upshift from M1
→
M2
→
M3
→
M4
→
M5
→
M6 performed?
Read the gear position. Refer to
TM-159, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
Is upshifting correctly performed?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Refer to
. Continue “Road Test”.
5.
CHECK SHIFT-DOWN FUNCTION
During manual mode driving, is downshift from M6
→
M5
→
M4
→
M3
→
M2
→
M1 performed?
Read the gear position. Refer to
TM-159, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
Is downshifting correctly performed?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Refer to
. Continue “Road Test”.
CVT fluid operating temperature:
50 – 80
°
C (122 – 176
°
F)
SCIA6644E
SCIA4366E
ROAD TEST
TM-193
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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6.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION
Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in M1 position?
YES
>> 1.
Stop the vehicle.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
TM-159, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
NO
>> Refer to
. Then continue trouble diagnosis.
TM-194
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
CVT POSITION
CVT POSITION
Inspection and Adjustment
INFOID:0000000006601703
INSPECTION
1.
Place selector lever in “P” position, and turn ignition switch ON (engine stop).
2.
Make sure that selector lever can be shifted to other than “P” position when brake pedal is depressed.
Also make sure that selector lever can be shifted from “P” position only when brake pedal is depressed.
3.
Move the selector lever and check for excessive effort, sticking, noise or rattle.
4.
Confirm the selector lever stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all
the positions. Check that the actual position of the selector lever matches the position shown by the shift
position indicator and the manual lever on the transaxle.
5.
The method of operating the selector lever to individual posi-
tions correctly should be as shown.
6.
When selector button is pressed in “P”, “R” or “N” position with-
out applying forward/backward force to selector lever, check but-
ton operation for sticking.
7.
Confirm the back-up lamps illuminate only when selector lever is
placed in the “R” position. Confirm the back-up lamps do not illu-
minate when the selector lever is pushed toward the “R” position
when in the “P” or “N” position.
8.
Confirm the engine can only be started with the selector lever in
the “P” and “N” positions.
9.
Make sure transaxle is locked completely in “P” position.
10. When selector lever is set to manual shift gate, make sure that manual mode is displayed on combination
meter.
Shift selector lever to “+” and “–” sides, and check that set shift position changes.
ADJUSTMENT
1.
Place selector lever in “P” position.
CAUTION:
Turn wheels more than 1/4 rotations and apply the park lock.
2.
Loosen nut (A) and place manual lever (B) in “P” position.
CAUTION:
Never apply any force to the manual lever.
3.
Tighten nut. Refer to
TM-273, "Removal and Installation"
CAUTION:
Fix the manual lever when tightening.
JPDIA0344GB
JPDIA0313ZZ
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
TM-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006601576
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601577
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601578
Go to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
U1000
CAN Communication Line
When TCM is not transmitting
or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or
more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
TM-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000006601579
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601580
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “U1010” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601581
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
U1010
TCM Communication Malfunc-
tion
When detecting error during the
initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler to TCM.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
TM-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
Description
INFOID:0000000006601582
BCM detects ON/OFF state of the stop lamp switch and transmits the data to the CVT control unit via CAN
communication by converting the data to a signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601583
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Start vehicle for at least 3 consecutive seconds.
4.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0703” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601584
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Check and adjust the installation position of stop lamp switch. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect BCM connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check voltage between BCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Without intelligent key system
With intelligent key system
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0703
Brake Switch B Circuit
When the brake switch does not
switch to ON or OFF.
• Harness or connectors
- (Stop lamp switch, and BCM
circuit are open or shorted.)
- (CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
BCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M65
9
Depressed brake pedal
Battery voltage
Released brake pedal
0 V
BCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M68
9
Depressed brake pedal
Battery voltage
Released brake pedal
0 V
TM-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND BCM (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch vehicle side harness connector terminal and BCM vehicle side
harness connector terminal.
Without intelligent key system
With intelligent key system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND BCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between BCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Without intelligent key system
With intelligent key system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to
TM-199, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>>
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch
• 10A fuse (No. 38, located in fuse block)
NO
>> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.
5.
CHECK BCM
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Connect BCM connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “BRAKE SW” in “Data Monitor” in “BCM” and verify the proper operation of ON/OFF. Refer to
(With intelligent key system),
(Without intelligent key
system).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
Stop lamp switch vehicle side harness connector
BCM vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E102
2
M65
9
Existed
Stop lamp switch vehicle side harness connector
BCM vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E102
2
M68
9
Existed
BCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M65
9
Not existed
BCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M68
9
Not existed
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
TM-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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NO
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
(With intelligent key system),
(Without intelligent key system).
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006601585
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
(LHD),
BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"
(RHD).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>>
Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
• Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
• Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and BCM.
• 10A fuse (No. 38, located in fuse block).
NO
>> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E102
1
2
Depressed brake pedal
Existed
Released brake pedal
Not existed
TM-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601587
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0705” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601588
1.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and transmission range switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and transmission range switch connector terminals.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0705
Transmission Range Sensor A
Circuit (PRNDL Input)
TCM does not receive the cor-
rect voltage signal (based on
the gear position) from the
switch.
• Harness or connectors
(Transmission range switch-
es circuit is open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
VEHICLE SPEED
: More than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
ENG SPEED
: More than 450 rpm
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
TCM connector
Transmission range switch connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
1
F27
5
Existed
2
6
3
7
11
4
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
TM-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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Check the following items.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transmission range switch.
• 10A fuse (No. 55, located in the IPDM E/R).
• Ignition switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-201, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006601589
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CVT POSITION
1.
Disconnect control cable.
2.
Check transmission range switch. (Refer to step 1 above.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Adjust CVT position. Refer to
TM-194, "Inspection and Adjustment"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
1.
Remove transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-278, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Check transmission range switch. (Refer to step 1 above.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Adjust transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-278, "Inspection and Adjustment"
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-278, "Removal and Installation"
.
Selector lever position
Transmission range switch connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
P
F27
1
2
Existed
3
4
R
3
5
N
1
2
3
6
D
3
7
TM-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601591
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0710” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601592
1.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to
TM-203, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-301, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0710
Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit
During running, the CVT fluid
temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or low.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENG SPEED
: 450 rpm more than
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
TCM connector
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F81
13
25
20 (68)
6.5 k
Ω
80 (176)
0.9 k
Ω
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Disconnect the CVT unit harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
3.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4.
Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006601593
CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-301, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
13
F24
17
Existed
25
19
CVT unit harness connector
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F51
17
19
20 (68)
6.5 k
Ω
80 (176)
0.9 k
Ω
TM-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006707370
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0715” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006707371
1.
CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the primary speed sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0715
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A
Circuit
• primary speed sensor signal
is not input due to an open
circuit.
• An unexpected signal is input
when vehicle is being driven.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Primary speed sensor
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
ENG SPEED
: 450 rpm or more
Driving location
: Driving the vehicle uphill (in-
creased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
Primary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F55
3
10 V – 16V
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-205
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Connect the primary speed sensor harness connector.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Lift up the vehicle.
5.
Check frequency of primary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and primary speed sensor harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and primary speed sensor harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK CVT UNIT CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
TCM connector
Condition
Data (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F55
2
1
• Selector lever: “M
1
” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
800 Hz
JPDIA0819ZZ
TCM connector
Primary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
F55
1
Existed
33
2
TCM connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
Not existed
33
CVT unit connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F51
14
Not existed
19
TM-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (POWER) AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between primary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R
vehicle side harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (POWER) AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)
Check continuity between primary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following. Refer to
PG-15, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• IPDM E/R
• 10A fuse (No.55, located in the IPDM E/R)
• Harness for short or open between IPDM E/R and ignition switch
• Ignition switch
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to
TM-290, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Primary speed sensor vehicle side harness
connector
IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F55
3
E15
57
Existed
Primary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F55
3
Not existed
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601595
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start the vehicle.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR”.
4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0717” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601596
1.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Lift up the vehicle.
4.
Check frequency of input speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0717
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A
Circuit No Signal
• Input speed sensor value is
less than 150 rpm while pri-
mary pulley speed is more
than 1,000 rpm.
• Input speed is less than 300
rpm just after that input speed
sensor value is more than
1,000 rpm.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Input speed sensor
PRI SPEED
: 1,000 rpm or more
TCM connector
Condition
Data (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F81
35
25
• Selector lever: “M
1
” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
800 Hz
JPDIA0819ZZ
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