Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 360

TM-192

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

ROAD TEST

Cruise Test

INFOID:0000000006601702

1.

CHECK VEHICLE SPEED WHEN SHIFTING GEARS — PART 1

1.

Drive vehicle for approximately 10 minutes to warm engine oil and CVT fluid up to operating temperature.

2.

Park vehicle on flat surface.

3.

Move selector lever to “P” position.

4.

Start engine.

5.

Move selector lever to “D” position.

6.

Accelerate vehicle to 2/8-way throttle depressing accelerator
pedal constantly.

Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to

TM-308,

"Shift Characteristics"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Refer to

TM-259, "Symptom Table"

. Continue “Road

Test”.

2.

CHECK VEHICLE SPEED WHEN SHIFTING GEARS — PART 2

1.

Park vehicle on flat surface.

2.

Move selector lever to “D” position.

3.

Accelerate vehicle to full depression depressing accelerator
pedal constantly.

Read vehicle speed and engine speed.Refer to

TM-308,

"Shift Characteristics"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Refer to

TM-259, "Symptom Table"

. Continue “Road

Test”.

3.

CHECK MANUAL MODE FUNCTION

Move to manual mode from “D” position.

Does it switch to manual mode?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Refer to

TM-259, "Symptom Table"

. Continue “Road Test”.

4.

CHECK SHIFT-UP FUNCTION

During manual mode driving, is upshift from M1

M2

M3

M4

M5

M6 performed?

Read the gear position. Refer to

TM-159, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is upshifting correctly performed?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Refer to

TM-259, "Symptom Table"

. Continue “Road Test”.

5.

CHECK SHIFT-DOWN FUNCTION

During manual mode driving, is downshift from M6

M5

M4

M3

M2

M1 performed?

Read the gear position. Refer to

TM-159, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is downshifting correctly performed?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Refer to

TM-259, "Symptom Table"

. Continue “Road Test”.

CVT fluid operating temperature:

50 – 80

°

C (122 – 176

°

F)

SCIA6644E

SCIA4366E

ROAD TEST

TM-193

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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6.

CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION

Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in M1 position?

YES

>> 1.

Stop the vehicle.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to

TM-159, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

NO

>> Refer to

TM-259, "Symptom Table"

. Then continue trouble diagnosis.

TM-194

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

CVT POSITION

CVT POSITION

Inspection and Adjustment

INFOID:0000000006601703

INSPECTION

1.

Place selector lever in “P” position, and turn ignition switch ON (engine stop).

2.

Make sure that selector lever can be shifted to other than “P” position when brake pedal is depressed.
Also make sure that selector lever can be shifted from “P” position only when brake pedal is depressed.

3.

Move the selector lever and check for excessive effort, sticking, noise or rattle.

4.

Confirm the selector lever stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all
the positions. Check that the actual position of the selector lever matches the position shown by the shift
position indicator and the manual lever on the transaxle.

5.

The method of operating the selector lever to individual posi-
tions correctly should be as shown.

6.

When selector button is pressed in “P”, “R” or “N” position with-
out applying forward/backward force to selector lever, check but-
ton operation for sticking.

7.

Confirm the back-up lamps illuminate only when selector lever is
placed in the “R” position. Confirm the back-up lamps do not illu-
minate when the selector lever is pushed toward the “R” position
when in the “P” or “N” position.

8.

Confirm the engine can only be started with the selector lever in
the “P” and “N” positions.

9.

Make sure transaxle is locked completely in “P” position.

10. When selector lever is set to manual shift gate, make sure that manual mode is displayed on combination

meter.
Shift selector lever to “+” and “–” sides, and check that set shift position changes.

ADJUSTMENT

1.

Place selector lever in “P” position.

CAUTION:

Turn wheels more than 1/4 rotations and apply the park lock.

2.

Loosen nut (A) and place manual lever (B) in “P” position.

CAUTION:

Never apply any force to the manual lever.

3.

Tighten nut. Refer to

TM-273, "Removal and Installation"

.

CAUTION:

Fix the manual lever when tightening.

JPDIA0344GB

JPDIA0313ZZ

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

TM-195

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006601576

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601577

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601578

Go to

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

U1000

CAN Communication Line

When TCM is not transmitting
or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or
more.

Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)

TM-196

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000006601579

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601580

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “U1010” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-196, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601581

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

U1010

TCM Communication Malfunc-
tion

When detecting error during the
initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler to TCM.

Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)

P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B

TM-197

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B

Description

INFOID:0000000006601582

BCM detects ON/OFF state of the stop lamp switch and transmits the data to the CVT control unit via CAN
communication by converting the data to a signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601583

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Start vehicle for at least 3 consecutive seconds.

4.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0703” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601584

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Check and adjust the installation position of stop lamp switch. Refer to

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

(LHD),

BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"

(RHD).

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect BCM connector.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check voltage between BCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Without intelligent key system

With intelligent key system

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0703

Brake Switch B Circuit

When the brake switch does not
switch to ON or OFF.

• Harness or connectors
- (Stop lamp switch, and BCM

circuit are open or shorted.)

- (CAN communication line is

open or shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch

BCM vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Condition

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

M65

9

Depressed brake pedal

Battery voltage

Released brake pedal

0 V

BCM vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Condition

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

M68

9

Depressed brake pedal

Battery voltage

Released brake pedal

0 V

TM-198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND BCM (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch vehicle side harness connector terminal and BCM vehicle side
harness connector terminal.

Without intelligent key system

With intelligent key system

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND BCM (PART 2)

Check continuity between BCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Without intelligent key system

With intelligent key system

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to

TM-199, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>>

Check the following.

• Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch
• 10A fuse (No. 38, located in fuse block)

NO

>> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.

5.

CHECK BCM

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect BCM connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “BRAKE SW” in “Data Monitor” in “BCM” and verify the proper operation of ON/OFF. Refer to

BCS-

41, "Reference Value"

(With intelligent key system),

BCS-125, "Reference Value"

(Without intelligent key

system).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

Stop lamp switch vehicle side harness connector

BCM vehicle side harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102

2

M65

9

Existed

Stop lamp switch vehicle side harness connector

BCM vehicle side harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102

2

M68

9

Existed

BCM vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M65

9

Not existed

BCM vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M68

9

Not existed

P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B

TM-199

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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NO

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

(With intelligent key system),

BCS-

125, "Reference Value"

(Without intelligent key system).

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006601585

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.

Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

(LHD),

BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"

(RHD).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>>

Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.

• Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
• Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and BCM.
• 10A fuse (No. 38, located in fuse block).

NO

>> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E102

1

2

Depressed brake pedal

Existed

Released brake pedal

Not existed

TM-200

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601587

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0705” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-200, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601588

1.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and transmission range switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and transmission range switch connector terminals.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0705

Transmission Range Sensor A
Circuit (PRNDL Input)

TCM does not receive the cor-
rect voltage signal (based on
the gear position) from the
switch.

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switch-
es circuit is open or shorted.)

• Transmission range switch

VEHICLE SPEED

: More than 10 km/h (6 MPH)

ENG SPEED

: More than 450 rpm

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

TCM connector

Transmission range switch connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

1

F27

5

Existed

2

6

3

7

11

4

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A

TM-201

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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Check the following items.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transmission range switch.
• 10A fuse (No. 55, located in the IPDM E/R).
• Ignition switch.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check transmission range switch. Refer to

TM-201, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006601589

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CVT POSITION

1.

Disconnect control cable.

2.

Check transmission range switch. (Refer to step 1 above.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Adjust CVT position. Refer to

TM-194, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

1.

Remove transmission range switch. Refer to

TM-278, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check transmission range switch. (Refer to step 1 above.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Adjust transmission range switch. Refer to

TM-278, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to

TM-278, "Removal and Installation"

.

Selector lever position

Transmission range switch connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

P

F27

1

2

Existed

3

4

R

3

5

N

1

2

3

6

D

3

7

TM-202

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601591

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total).

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0710” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-202, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601592

1.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to

TM-203, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-301, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0710

Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit

During running, the CVT fluid
temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or low.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

• CVT fluid temperature sensor

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

ENG SPEED

: 450 rpm more than

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

TCM connector

Temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F81

13

25

20 (68)

6.5 k

80 (176)

0.9 k

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

TM-203

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Disconnect the CVT unit harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.

3.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

4.

Reinstall any part removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006601593

CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-301, "Removal and Installation"

.

TCM connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

13

F24

17

Existed

25

19

CVT unit harness connector

Temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F51

17

19

20 (68)

6.5 k

80 (176)

0.9 k

TM-204

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006707370

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P0715” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-204, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006707371

1.

CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the primary speed sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0715

Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A
Circuit

• primary speed sensor signal

is not input due to an open
circuit.

• An unexpected signal is input

when vehicle is being driven.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Primary speed sensor

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

ENG SPEED

: 450 rpm or more

Driving location

: Driving the vehicle uphill (in-
creased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

Primary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F55

3

10 V – 16V

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-205

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect the primary speed sensor harness connector.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Lift up the vehicle.

5.

Check frequency of primary speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and primary speed sensor harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and primary speed sensor harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK CVT UNIT CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect CVT unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

TCM connector

Condition

Data (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F55

2

1

• Selector lever: “M

1

” position

• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)

800 Hz

JPDIA0819ZZ

TCM connector

Primary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

F55

1

Existed

33

2

TCM connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

Not existed

33

CVT unit connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F51

14

Not existed

19

TM-206

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (POWER) AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between primary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R
vehicle side harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (POWER) AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)

Check continuity between primary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check the following. Refer to

PG-15, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• IPDM E/R
• 10A fuse (No.55, located in the IPDM E/R)
• Harness for short or open between IPDM E/R and ignition switch
• Ignition switch
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to

TM-290, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Primary speed sensor vehicle side harness

connector

IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F55

3

E15

57

Existed

Primary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F55

3

Not existed

P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-207

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601595

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Start the vehicle.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

4.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P0717” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-207, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601596

1.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Lift up the vehicle.

4.

Check frequency of input speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0717

Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A
Circuit No Signal

• Input speed sensor value is

less than 150 rpm while pri-
mary pulley speed is more
than 1,000 rpm.

• Input speed is less than 300

rpm just after that input speed
sensor value is more than
1,000 rpm.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Input speed sensor

PRI SPEED

: 1,000 rpm or more

TCM connector

Condition

Data (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F81

35

25

• Selector lever: “M

1

” position

• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)

800 Hz

JPDIA0819ZZ

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности