Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 361
TM-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts..
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts..
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-301, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts..
TCM connector
CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
F51
14
Existed
26
15
35
18
TCM connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
Existed
26
35
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
TM-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601598
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected,
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0720” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601599
1.
CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the secondary speed sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0720
Output Speed Sensor Circuit
• Signal from output speed
sensor not input due to open
or short circuit.
• Unexpected signal input dur-
ing running.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Output speed sensor
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
Driving location
: Driving the vehicle uphill (in-
creased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
Secondary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F19
3
10 V – 16V
TM-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
2.
Connect the secondary speed sensor harness connector.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Lift up the vehicle.
5.
Check frequency of secondary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and secondary speed sensor harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and secondary speed sensor harness connector termi-
nal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK CVT UNIT CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
TCM connector
Condition
Data (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F81
34
25
• Selector lever: “M
1
” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
500 Hz
JPDIA0901ZZ
TCM connector
Secondary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
F19
1
Existed
34
2
TCM connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
Not existed
34
CVT unit connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F51
14
Not existed
19
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
TM-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (POWER) AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between secondary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector terminal and IPDM E/
R vehicle side harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (POWER) AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)
Check continuity between secondary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following. Refer to
PG-15, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
• IPDM E/R
• 10A fuse (No.55, located in the IPDM E/R)
• Harness for short or open between IPDM E/R and ignition switch
• Ignition switch
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace secondary speed sensor. Refer to
TM-291, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Secondary speed sensor vehicle side harness
connector
IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F19
3
E15
57
Existed
Secondary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F19
3
Not existed
TM-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000006601600
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM by CAN communication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601601
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
Is “P0725” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601602
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
TM-159, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
3.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0725
Engine Speed Input Circuit
• TCM does not receive the
CAN communication signal
from the ECM.
• Engine speed is too low while
driving.
• Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit
is open or shorted.)
PRI SPEED SEN
: More than 1000 rpm
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
TM-213
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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3.
While monitoring “ENG SPEED SIG”, check for engine speed change corresponding to “ACC PEDAL
OPEN”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check ignition signal circuit. Refer to
EC-414, "Component Function Check"
.
4.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ENG SPEED SIG
Engine running
Closely matches the tachometer reading.
ACC PEDAL OPEN
Released accelerator pedal – Fully depressed accelerator pedal
0.0/8 – 8.0/8
TM-214
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0730 INCORRECT GEAR RATIO
P0730 INCORRECT GEAR RATIO
Description
INFOID:0000000006601603
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601604
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
Is “P0730” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601605
1.
CHECK DTC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Are any DTC displayed?
YES - 1 (DTC except for “P0730” is displayed)>>Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
SULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
YES - 2 (DTC for “P0730” is displayed)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0730
Incorrect Gear Ratio
Unexpected gear ratio detect-
ed.
Transaxle assembly
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION
: Keep 30 seconds or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
ENG SPEED
: 450 rpm or more
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601607
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601608
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
3.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4.
If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0740
Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open
Normal voltage not applied to
solenoid due to open or short
circuit.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve
TCM connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F81
38
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
TCM connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
38
F51
12
Existed
TM-216
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-216, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006601609
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-301, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F51
12
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-217
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
Description
INFOID:0000000006601610
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601611
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0744” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601612
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-216, "Component Inspection"
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0744
Torque Converter Clutch Circuit
Intermittent
• CVT cannot perform lock-up
even if electrical circuit is
good.
• TCM detects as irregular by
comparing difference value
with slip rotation.
• There is big difference engine
speed and primary speed
when TCM lock-up signal is
on.
• Hydraulic control circuit
• Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED
: Constant speed of more than 40
km/h (25 MPH)
TM-218
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-248, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601614
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0745” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601615
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-220, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector and TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0745
Pressure Control Solenoid A
• Normal voltage not applied to
solenoid due to open or short
circuit.
• TCM detects as irregular by
comparing target value with
monitor value.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
TCM connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F81
40
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
TM-220
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.
6.
Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006601616
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1.
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-301, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
40
F51
2
Existed
CVT unit harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F51
2
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-221
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
Description
INFOID:0000000006601617
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601618
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0
km/h (0 MPH).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0746” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601619
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-220, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0746
Pressure Control Solenoid A
Performance/Stuck Off
Unexpected gear ratio was de-
tected in the LOW side due to
excessively low line pressure.
• Line pressure control system
• secondary speed sensor
• primary speed sensor
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0
−
2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location
: Driving the vehicle uphill (in-
creased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
TM-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
3.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-223
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
Description
INFOID:0000000006601620
The secondary pressure solenoid valve regulates the secondary pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601621
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0776” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601622
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-226, "Component Inspection"
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0776
Pressure Control Solenoid B
Performance/Stuck Off
Secondary pressure is too high
or too low compared with the
commanded value while driv-
ing.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Secondary pressure solenoid
valve system
• Line pressure control system
• Secondary pressure sensor
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0
−
2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location
: Driving the vehicle uphill (in-
creased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
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