Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 361

TM-208

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts..

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP 2)

Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts..

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-301, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts..

TCM connector

CVT unit vehicle side harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

F51

14

Existed

26

15

35

18

TCM connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

Existed

26

35

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

TM-209

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601598

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected,

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P0720” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601599

1.

CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the secondary speed sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between secondary speed sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0720

Output Speed Sensor Circuit

• Signal from output speed

sensor not input due to open
or short circuit.

• Unexpected signal input dur-

ing running.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Output speed sensor

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

Driving location

: Driving the vehicle uphill (in-
creased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

Secondary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F19

3

10 V – 16V

TM-210

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

2.

Connect the secondary speed sensor harness connector.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Lift up the vehicle.

5.

Check frequency of secondary speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and secondary speed sensor harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and secondary speed sensor harness connector termi-
nal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK CVT UNIT CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect CVT unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

TCM connector

Condition

Data (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F81

34

25

• Selector lever: “M

1

” position

• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)

500 Hz

JPDIA0901ZZ

TCM connector

Secondary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

F19

1

Existed

34

2

TCM connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

Not existed

34

CVT unit connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F51

14

Not existed

19

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

TM-211

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (POWER) AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between secondary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector terminal and IPDM E/
R vehicle side harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (POWER) AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)

Check continuity between secondary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check the following. Refer to

PG-15, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• IPDM E/R
• 10A fuse (No.55, located in the IPDM E/R)
• Harness for short or open between IPDM E/R and ignition switch
• Ignition switch
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace secondary speed sensor. Refer to

TM-291, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Secondary speed sensor vehicle side harness

connector

IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F19

3

E15

57

Existed

Secondary speed sensor vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F19

3

Not existed

TM-212

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0725 ENGINE SPEED

P0725 ENGINE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000006601600

The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM by CAN communication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601601

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

Is “P0725” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-212, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601602

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ECM

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in “ENGINE”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to

EC-83, "CONSULT-III Function"

.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

With CONSULT-III

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to

TM-159, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

3.

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0725

Engine Speed Input Circuit

• TCM does not receive the

CAN communication signal
from the ECM.

• Engine speed is too low while

driving.

• Harness or connectors

(The ECM to the TCM circuit
is open or shorted.)

PRI SPEED SEN

: More than 1000 rpm

P0725 ENGINE SPEED

TM-213

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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3.

While monitoring “ENG SPEED SIG”, check for engine speed change corresponding to “ACC PEDAL
OPEN”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Check ignition signal circuit. Refer to

EC-414, "Component Function Check"

.

4.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

Item name

Condition

Display value

ENG SPEED SIG

Engine running

Closely matches the tachometer reading.

ACC PEDAL OPEN

Released accelerator pedal – Fully depressed accelerator pedal

0.0/8 – 8.0/8

TM-214

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0730 INCORRECT GEAR RATIO

P0730 INCORRECT GEAR RATIO

Description

INFOID:0000000006601603

TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601604

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.

4.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.

Is “P0730” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-214, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601605

1.

CHECK DTC

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

Are any DTC displayed?

YES - 1 (DTC except for “P0730” is displayed)>>Check the DTC detected item. Refer to

TM-159, "CON-

SULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

YES - 2 (DTC for “P0730” is displayed)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-301, "Removal and

Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0730

Incorrect Gear Ratio

Unexpected gear ratio detect-
ed.

Transaxle assembly

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0 – 2.0 V

If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)

TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)

CONSTANT ACCELERATION

: Keep 30 seconds or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

ENG SPEED

: 450 rpm or more

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-215

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601607

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P0740” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-215, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601608

1.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

3.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

4.

If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0740

Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open

Normal voltage not applied to
solenoid due to open or short
circuit.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Torque converter clutch sole-

noid valve

TCM connector

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F81

38

3.0 – 9.0

TCM connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

38

F51

12

Existed

TM-216

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-216, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006601609

TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1.

TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-301, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit harness connector

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F51

12

3.0 – 9.0

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-217

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

Description

INFOID:0000000006601610

This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601611

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P0744” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-217, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601612

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to

TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to

TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-216, "Component Inspection"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0744

Torque Converter Clutch Circuit
Intermittent

• CVT cannot perform lock-up

even if electrical circuit is
good.

• TCM detects as irregular by

comparing difference value
with slip rotation.

• There is big difference engine

speed and primary speed
when TCM lock-up signal is
on.

• Hydraulic control circuit
• Torque converter clutch sole-

noid valve

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

VEHICLE SPEED

: Constant speed of more than 40
km/h (25 MPH)

TM-218

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-248, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to

TM-209, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to

TM-207, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-219

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601614

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P0745” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-219, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601615

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-220, "Component Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector and TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0745

Pressure Control Solenoid A

• Normal voltage not applied to

solenoid due to open or short
circuit.

• TCM detects as irregular by

comparing target value with
monitor value.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Line pressure solenoid valve

TCM connector

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F81

40

3.0 – 9.0

TM-220

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.

6.

Reinstall any part removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006601616

LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

1.

LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-301, "Removal and Installation"

.

TCM connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

40

F51

2

Existed

CVT unit harness connector

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F51

2

3.0 – 9.0

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-221

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

Description

INFOID:0000000006601617

The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601618

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0
km/h (0 MPH).

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0746” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-221, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601619

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to

TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to

TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-220, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0746

Pressure Control Solenoid A
Performance/Stuck Off

Unexpected gear ratio was de-
tected in the LOW side due to
excessively low line pressure.

• Line pressure control system
• secondary speed sensor
• primary speed sensor

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0

2.0 V

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than

Driving location

: Driving the vehicle uphill (in-
creased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

TM-222

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

3.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to

TM-209, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to

TM-207, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-223

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

Description

INFOID:0000000006601620

The secondary pressure solenoid valve regulates the secondary pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601621

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0776” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-223, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601622

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to

TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to

TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-226, "Component Inspection"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0776

Pressure Control Solenoid B
Performance/Stuck Off

Secondary pressure is too high
or too low compared with the
commanded value while driv-
ing.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Secondary pressure solenoid

valve system

• Line pressure control system
• Secondary pressure sensor

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0

2.0 V

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than

Driving location

: Driving the vehicle uphill (in-
creased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности