Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 40

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

BRC-197

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006387190

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006387191

1.

CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 50 A fusible link (I).

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1166

SV 1

When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1167

SV 2

When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

Battery voltage

BRC-198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 50 A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK CUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

BRC-199

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006387347

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1176” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006387348

NOTE:
DTC “C1176” may be detected when the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed
for 1 minute or more while driving the vehicle. This is not a malfunction.

1.

INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER

Check if the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed for 1 minute or more while
driving the vehicle.
Is there such a history?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

4.

Depress the brake pedal several times.

5.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1176” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK BRAKE SWITCH/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CLEARANCE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check brake switch/brake pedal position switch clearance.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1176

STOP LAMP SW2

When brake switch/brake pedal position switch signal is
not input when brake pedal operates.

• Harness or connector
• Brake switch/brake pedal po-

sition switch

• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Ignition power supply system

BRC-200

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

-

LHD: Refer to

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

-

RHD: Refer to

BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>>

Adjust brake switch/brake pedal position switch clearance. GO TO 4.

• LHD: Refer to

BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

RHD: Refer to

BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

4.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

4.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to

BRC-136, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK BRAKE SWITCH/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Check brake switch/brake pedal position switch. Refer to

BRC-177, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>>

Replace brake switch/brake pedal position switch. GO TO 6.

• LHD: Refer to

BR-21, "Removal and Installation"

.

RHD: Refer to

BR-89, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

4.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to

BRC-136, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

4.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.

5.

Disconnect brake switch/brake pedal position switch harness connector.

6.

Check brake switch/brake pedal position switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

7.

Check brake switch/brake pedal position switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)

With CONSULT-III.

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

BRC-201

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect brake switch/brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

6.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to

BRC-136, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 11.

9.

CHECK BRAKE SWITCH/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCHCIRCUIT (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

5.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK BRAKE SWITCH/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake switch/brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and brake
switch/brake pedal position switch harness connector.

*1: Brake switch (LHD models and RHD models with CVT)
*2: Brake pedal position switch (LHD models and RHD models with CVT)
*3: Brake switch (RHD models with M/T)
*4: Brake pedal position switch (RHD models with M/T)

4.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

6

Ground

Brake pedal depressed

Battery voltage

Brake pedal not depressed

Approx. 0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

6

Ground

Brake pedal depressed

Battery voltage

Brake pedal not depressed

Approx. 0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

brake switch/brake pedal position switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

6

E111

*1

E112

*2

M202

*3

M204

*4

2

Existed

BRC-202

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect brake switch/brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

6.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to

BRC-136, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006387349

1.

CHECK BRAKE SWITCH/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake switch/brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between brake switch/brake pedal position switch harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>>

Replace brake switch/brake pedal position switch.

• LHD: Refer to

BR-21, "Removal and Installation"

.

RHD: Refer to

BR-89, "Removal and Installation"

.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

6

Ground

Not existed

brake switch/brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

2

Brake pedal is fully released.

Not existed

Brake pedal is slightly depressed.

Existed

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

BRC-203

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006601900

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601901

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601902

Proceed to

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When CAN communication signal is not continuously
transmitted or received for 2 seconds or more.

CAN communication system mal-
function

BRC-204

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000006601903

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601904

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “U1010” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-204, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601905

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection and deformation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of
CAN controller of ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

BRC-205

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601906

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 10 A fuse (#57).

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.

5.

Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to

PG-15, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

16

Ground

Approx. 0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

16

Ground

10

16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

16

E15

59

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

16

Ground

Not existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

1

Ground

10

16 V

BRC-206

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

4.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 30 A fusible link (K).

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30 A fusible link (K).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

4.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 50 A fusible link (I).

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 50 A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

1

Ground

10

16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10

16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10

16 V

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

BRC-207

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK TERMINAL

• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-

ness connector.

• Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

BRC-208

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006601910

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION

Operate the parking brake lever. Then check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/
OFF correctly.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

BRC-208, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601911

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and combination meter harness con-
nector.

5.

Check continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Check the parking brake switch. Refer to

BRC-208, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to

PB-5, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check combination meter. Refer to

MWI-23, "CONSULT-III Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check each pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items

are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to

MWI-69, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006601912

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between parking brake switch harness connector.

Parking brake switch

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M31

1

M34

10

Existed

Parking brake switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M31

1

Ground

Not existed

PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

BRC-209

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to

PB-5, "Removal and Installation"

.

Parking brake switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

When the parking brake switch is operated.

Existed

1

Ground

When the parking brake switch is not operated.

Not existed

BRC-210

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

ESP OFF SWITCH

ESP OFF SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006387351

1.

CHECK ESP OFF SWITCH OPERATION

Check that ESP OFF indicator lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when ESP OFF switch is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006387352

1.

CHECK ESP OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ESP OFF switch harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ESP OFF
switch harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ESP OFF SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ESP OFF switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ESP OFF SWITCH

Check ESP OFF switch. Refer to

BRC-211, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace ESP OFF switch. Refer to

BRC-237, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK ESP OFF SWITCH SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect ESP OFF switch harness connector.

3.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “OFF SW” according to this order. Check ESP OFF switch signal.

ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

ESP OFF switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

5

M28

1

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (con-

trol unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

5

Ground

Not existed

ESP OFF switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M28

1

Ground

Existed

ESP OFF SWITCH

BRC-211

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL

• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-

ness connector.

• Check ESP OFF switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006387353

1.

CHECK ESP OFF SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect triple switch harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between terminals of ESP OFF switch connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ESP OFF switch. Refer to

BRC-237, "Removal and Installation"

.

Condition

DATA MONITOR

When ESP OFF switch is pressed and ESP OFF indicator
lamp in combination meter is in ON status

On

When ESP OFF switch is pressed and ESP OFF indicator
lamp in combination meter is in OFF status

Off

ESP OFF switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

When ESP OFF switch is pressed

Existed

When ESP OFF switch is not pressed

Not existed

BRC-212

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

ABS WARNING LAMP

ABS WARNING LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006601916

1.

CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP FUNCTION

Check that ABS warning lamp in combination meter turns ON for approx. 1 second after ignition switch is
turned ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

BRC-212, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601917

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit.
Refer to

BRC-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to

BRC-142, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “ABS WARN LAMP” according to this order.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Check that data monitor displays “On” for approx. 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON and then
changes to “Off”.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check combination meter. Refer to

MWI-23, "CONSULT-III Function"

.

NO

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

MWI-69, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
4 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности