Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 40
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
BRC-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
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C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006387190
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006387191
1.
CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 50 A fusible link (I).
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1166
SV 1
When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1167
SV 2
When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
Battery voltage
BRC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
3.
Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 50 A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK CUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
3
Ground
Existed
4
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
BRC-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
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C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006387347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1176” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006387348
NOTE:
DTC “C1176” may be detected when the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed
for 1 minute or more while driving the vehicle. This is not a malfunction.
1.
INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER
Check if the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed for 1 minute or more while
driving the vehicle.
Is there such a history?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never start the vehicle.
4.
Depress the brake pedal several times.
5.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1176” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK BRAKE SWITCH/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CLEARANCE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check brake switch/brake pedal position switch clearance.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1176
STOP LAMP SW2
When brake switch/brake pedal position switch signal is
not input when brake pedal operates.
• Harness or connector
• Brake switch/brake pedal po-
sition switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Ignition power supply system
BRC-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
-
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
-
RHD: Refer to
BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>>
Adjust brake switch/brake pedal position switch clearance. GO TO 4.
• LHD: Refer to
BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"
BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
4.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never start the vehicle.
4.
Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK BRAKE SWITCH/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check brake switch/brake pedal position switch. Refer to
BRC-177, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>>
Replace brake switch/brake pedal position switch. GO TO 6.
• LHD: Refer to
BR-21, "Removal and Installation"
.
BR-89, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never start the vehicle.
4.
Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
4.
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
5.
Disconnect brake switch/brake pedal position switch harness connector.
6.
Check brake switch/brake pedal position switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
7.
Check brake switch/brake pedal position switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)
With CONSULT-III.
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
BRC-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
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1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect brake switch/brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never start the vehicle.
6.
Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 11.
9.
CHECK BRAKE SWITCH/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCHCIRCUIT (1)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
5.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK BRAKE SWITCH/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake switch/brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and brake
switch/brake pedal position switch harness connector.
*1: Brake switch (LHD models and RHD models with CVT)
*2: Brake pedal position switch (LHD models and RHD models with CVT)
*3: Brake switch (RHD models with M/T)
*4: Brake pedal position switch (RHD models with M/T)
4.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
6
Ground
Brake pedal depressed
Battery voltage
Brake pedal not depressed
Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
6
Ground
Brake pedal depressed
Battery voltage
Brake pedal not depressed
Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
brake switch/brake pedal position switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
6
E111
*1
E112
*2
M202
*3
M204
*4
2
Existed
BRC-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1176 STOP LAMP SW2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect brake switch/brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never start the vehicle.
6.
Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006387349
1.
CHECK BRAKE SWITCH/BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake switch/brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between brake switch/brake pedal position switch harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>>
Replace brake switch/brake pedal position switch.
• LHD: Refer to
BR-21, "Removal and Installation"
.
BR-89, "Removal and Installation"
.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
6
Ground
Not existed
brake switch/brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
−
2
Brake pedal is fully released.
Not existed
Brake pedal is slightly depressed.
Existed
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BRC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006601900
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601901
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601902
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When CAN communication signal is not continuously
transmitted or received for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication system mal-
function
BRC-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000006601903
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601904
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-204, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601905
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of
CAN controller of ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BRC-205
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601906
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10 A fuse (#57).
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
5.
Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to
PG-15, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
16
Ground
Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
16
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
16
E15
59
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
16
Ground
Not existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
1
Ground
10
−
16 V
BRC-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 30 A fusible link (K).
3.
Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30 A fusible link (K).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 50 A fusible link (I).
3.
Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 50 A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
1
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BRC-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK TERMINAL
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
• Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
3
Ground
Existed
4
BRC-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006601910
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION
Operate the parking brake lever. Then check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/
OFF correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
BRC-208, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601911
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and combination meter harness con-
nector.
5.
Check continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check the parking brake switch. Refer to
BRC-208, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to
PB-5, "Removal and Installation"
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter. Refer to
MWI-23, "CONSULT-III Function"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check each pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items
are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-69, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006601912
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between parking brake switch harness connector.
Parking brake switch
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M31
1
M34
10
Existed
Parking brake switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M31
1
Ground
Not existed
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
BRC-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to
PB-5, "Removal and Installation"
.
Parking brake switch
—
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
When the parking brake switch is operated.
Existed
1
Ground
When the parking brake switch is not operated.
Not existed
BRC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
ESP OFF SWITCH
ESP OFF SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006387351
1.
CHECK ESP OFF SWITCH OPERATION
Check that ESP OFF indicator lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when ESP OFF switch is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006387352
1.
CHECK ESP OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ESP OFF switch harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ESP OFF
switch harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ESP OFF SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ESP OFF switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ESP OFF SWITCH
Check ESP OFF switch. Refer to
BRC-211, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace ESP OFF switch. Refer to
BRC-237, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.
CHECK ESP OFF SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect ESP OFF switch harness connector.
3.
Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “OFF SW” according to this order. Check ESP OFF switch signal.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ESP OFF switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
5
M28
1
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
5
Ground
Not existed
ESP OFF switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M28
1
Ground
Existed
ESP OFF SWITCH
BRC-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
• Check ESP OFF switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006387353
1.
CHECK ESP OFF SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect triple switch harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between terminals of ESP OFF switch connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ESP OFF switch. Refer to
BRC-237, "Removal and Installation"
.
Condition
DATA MONITOR
When ESP OFF switch is pressed and ESP OFF indicator
lamp in combination meter is in ON status
On
When ESP OFF switch is pressed and ESP OFF indicator
lamp in combination meter is in OFF status
Off
ESP OFF switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
When ESP OFF switch is pressed
Existed
When ESP OFF switch is not pressed
Not existed
BRC-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
ABS WARNING LAMP
ABS WARNING LAMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006601916
1.
CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP FUNCTION
Check that ABS warning lamp in combination meter turns ON for approx. 1 second after ignition switch is
turned ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
BRC-212, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601917
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit.
Refer to
BRC-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “ABS WARN LAMP” according to this order.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3.
Check that data monitor displays “On” for approx. 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON and then
changes to “Off”.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check combination meter. Refer to
MWI-23, "CONSULT-III Function"
.
NO
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
MWI-69, "Removal and Installa-
.
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