Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 327

SEC-182

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM

JCKWA3307GB

SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM

SEC-183

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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RHD

JCKWA3308GB

SEC-184

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM

RHD : Wiring Diagram

INFOID:0000000006707014

For connector terminal arrangements, harness layouts, and alphabets in a

(option abbreviation; if not

described in wiring diagram), refer to

GI-12, "Connector Information/Explanation of Option Abbreviation"

.

JCKWA3309GB

SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM

SEC-185

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[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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JCKWA3310GB

SEC-186

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM

JCKWA3311GB

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

SEC-187

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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BASIC INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

Work Flow

INFOID:0000000006627992

OVERALL SEQUENCE

DETAILED FLOW

JMKIA3449GB

SEC-188

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

1.

GET INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM

Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred).

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC

1.

Check DTC for “ENGINE” and “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.

-

Erase DTC.

-

Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.

3.

Check related service bulletins for information.

Is any symptom described and any DTC detected?

Symptom is described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not displayed>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 5.

3.

CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle and check self diagnosis results in real time.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle and check self diagnosis results in real time.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

>> GO TO 6.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for the displayed DTC, and then check that DTC is detected
again.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to

BCS-140, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

(BCM) and then deter-

mine the trouble diagnosis order.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

Detect malfunctioning system according to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS based on the confirmed symptom in step
4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.

>> GO TO 8.

8.

REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

2.

Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.

3.

Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it.

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

SEC-189

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>> GO TO 9.

9.

FINAL CHECK

When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again, and then check that
the malfunctions have been fully repaired.
When symptom was described by the customer, refer to the confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that
the symptom is not detected.

Does the symptom reappear?

YES (DTC is detected)>>GO TO 7.
YES (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6.
NO

>> INSPECTION END

SEC-190

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT

ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT

ECM

ECM : Description

INFOID:0000000006627993

Performing the following procedure can automatically activate recommunication of ECM and BCM, but only
when the ECM is replaced with a new one*.
*: New one means a virgin ECM that has never been energized on-board.
(In this step, initialization procedure by CONSULT-III is not necessary)
NOTE:
When registering new Key IDs or replacing the ECM that is not brand new, refer to CONSULT-III Oper-

ation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

If multiple keys are attached to the key holder, separate them before beginning work.
Distinguish keys with unregistered key IDs from those with registered IDs.

ECM : Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000006627994

1.

PERFORM ECM RECOMMUNICATING FUNCTION

1.

Install ECM.

2.

Insert the registered ignition key* into key cylinder, then turn ignition switch ON.
*: To perform this step, use the key that is used before performing ECM replacement.

3.

Maintain ignition switch in the ON position for at least 5 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

5.

Start the engine.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM

Perform the following procedure.
• MR16DDT:

EC-133, "Work Procedure"

• HR16DE:

EC-541, "Work Procedure"

• K9K:

EC-879, "Work Procedure"

>> END

BCM

BCM : Description

INFOID:0000000006685498

BEFORE REPLACEMENT

When replacing BCM, save or print current vehicle specification with CONSULT-III configuration before
replacement.
NOTE:
If “READ CONFIGURATION” can not be used, use the “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” after
replacing BCM.

AFTER REPLACEMENT

CAUTION:

• When replacing BCM, you must perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” with CONSULT-III.
- Complete the procedure of “WRITE CONFIGURATION” in order.
- If you set incorrect “WRITE CONFIGURATION”, incidents might occur.
- Configuration is different for each vehicle model. Confirm configuration of each vehicle model.
• When replacing BCM, perform the system initialization (NATS).

BCM : Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000006685499

1.

SAVING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION

CONSULT-III Configuration

ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT

SEC-191

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Perform “READ CONFIGURATION” to save or print current vehicle specification. Refer to

BCS-151, "Descrip-

tion"

.

NOTE:
If “READ CONFIGURATION” can not be used, use the “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” after
replacing BCM.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

WRITING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION

CONSULT-III Configuration

Perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file” or “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” to write
vehicle specification. Refer to

BCS-151, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

INITIALIZE BCM (NATS)

Perform BCM initialization. (NATS)

>> WORK END

SEC-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

P1610 LOCK MODE

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

P1610 LOCK MODE

Description

INFOID:0000000006627997

ECM forcibly switches to the mode that inhibits engine start, when engine start operation is performed 5 times
or more while communication between ECM and BCM is not normal, or when engine start operation is per-
formed 5 times or more using the unregistered ignition key.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006627998

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-192, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006627999

1.

CHECK ENGINE START FUNCTION

1.

Perform the check for DTC except DTC P1610.

2.

Use CONSULT-III to erase DTC after fixing.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON using the registered ignition key and wait for 5 seconds.

5.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait 5 seconds.

6.

Repeat steps 4 and 5 twice (a total of 3 times).

7.

Check that engine can start using the registered ignition key.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1610

LOCK MODE

When ECM detects a communication malfunction between
ECM and BCM 5 times or more.

P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM

SEC-193

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[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628000

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628001

1.

PERFORM INITIALIZATION

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

1.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1611. Refer to

SEC-193, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

(MR16DDT), or

EC-805, "Removal and Installation"

(HR16DE).

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1611

ID DISCORD IMMU-ECM

The ID verification results between BCM
and ECM are NG.

• BCM
• ECM

SEC-194

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU

P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628002

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1000 (for BCM), first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000.

Refer to

BCS-153, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1010 (for BCM), first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.

Refer to

BCS-154, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-194, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628003

1.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

3.

Start engine.

Does the engine start?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

(MR16DDT), or

EC-805, "Removal and Installation"

(HR16DE).

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1612

CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU

Inactive communication between ECM
and BCM

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)

• BCM
• ECM

P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY

SEC-195

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628004

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628005

1.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following IPDM E/R fuse is not blown.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION

Check NATS antenna amp. Installation. Refer to

SEC-233, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.

3.

CHECK IGNITION KEY

Start engine using another registered ignition key.

Does the engine start?

YES-1 >> Replace ignition key.
YES-2 >> Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III. For initializa-

tion and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.

3.

Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1614

CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY

• Inactive communication between NATS

antenna amp. and BCM

• Ignition key is malfunctioning

• Harness or connectors

(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is open
or shorted.)

• Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM

Signal name

Fuse No.

Battery power supply

43

SEC-196

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-63, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL

1.

Connect BCM connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

NATS antenna amp.

Connector

Terminal

M26

1

Ground

Battery voltage

IPDM E/R

NATS antenna amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F14

42

M26

1

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F14

42

Not existed

NATS antenna amp.

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M26

3

Existed

(+)

(

)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M65

21

Ground

Just after inserting ignition key into key cylinder

Pointer of tester should move

Other than above

0

25

Just after inserting ignition key into key cylinder

Pointer of tester should move

Other than above

0

P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY

SEC-197

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and NATS antenna amp. harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to

SEC-233, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

BCM

NATS antenna amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M65

21

M26

2

Existed

25

4

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M65

21

Not existed

25

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