Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 327
SEC-182
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM
JCKWA3307GB
SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM
SEC-183
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[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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RHD
JCKWA3308GB
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< WIRING DIAGRAM >
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SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM
RHD : Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000006707014
For connector terminal arrangements, harness layouts, and alphabets in a
(option abbreviation; if not
described in wiring diagram), refer to
GI-12, "Connector Information/Explanation of Option Abbreviation"
.
JCKWA3309GB
SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM
SEC-185
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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JCKWA3310GB
SEC-186
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM
JCKWA3311GB
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
SEC-187
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow
INFOID:0000000006627992
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
JMKIA3449GB
SEC-188
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
1.
GET INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred).
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC
1.
Check DTC for “ENGINE” and “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
2.
Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.
-
Erase DTC.
-
Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
3.
Check related service bulletins for information.
Is any symptom described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not displayed>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 5.
3.
CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle and check self diagnosis results in real time.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle and check self diagnosis results in real time.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for the displayed DTC, and then check that DTC is detected
again.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to
BCS-140, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
mine the trouble diagnosis order.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Detect malfunctioning system according to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS based on the confirmed symptom in step
4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.
>> GO TO 8.
8.
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2.
Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.
3.
Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it.
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
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>> GO TO 9.
9.
FINAL CHECK
When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again, and then check that
the malfunctions have been fully repaired.
When symptom was described by the customer, refer to the confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that
the symptom is not detected.
Does the symptom reappear?
YES (DTC is detected)>>GO TO 7.
YES (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
SEC-190
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ECM
ECM : Description
INFOID:0000000006627993
Performing the following procedure can automatically activate recommunication of ECM and BCM, but only
when the ECM is replaced with a new one*.
*: New one means a virgin ECM that has never been energized on-board.
(In this step, initialization procedure by CONSULT-III is not necessary)
NOTE:
• When registering new Key IDs or replacing the ECM that is not brand new, refer to CONSULT-III Oper-
ation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
• If multiple keys are attached to the key holder, separate them before beginning work.
• Distinguish keys with unregistered key IDs from those with registered IDs.
ECM : Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000006627994
1.
PERFORM ECM RECOMMUNICATING FUNCTION
1.
Install ECM.
2.
Insert the registered ignition key* into key cylinder, then turn ignition switch ON.
*: To perform this step, use the key that is used before performing ECM replacement.
3.
Maintain ignition switch in the ON position for at least 5 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
5.
Start the engine.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM
Perform the following procedure.
• MR16DDT:
• HR16DE:
>> END
BCM
BCM : Description
INFOID:0000000006685498
BEFORE REPLACEMENT
When replacing BCM, save or print current vehicle specification with CONSULT-III configuration before
replacement.
NOTE:
If “READ CONFIGURATION” can not be used, use the “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” after
replacing BCM.
AFTER REPLACEMENT
CAUTION:
• When replacing BCM, you must perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” with CONSULT-III.
- Complete the procedure of “WRITE CONFIGURATION” in order.
- If you set incorrect “WRITE CONFIGURATION”, incidents might occur.
- Configuration is different for each vehicle model. Confirm configuration of each vehicle model.
• When replacing BCM, perform the system initialization (NATS).
BCM : Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000006685499
1.
SAVING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION
CONSULT-III Configuration
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
SEC-191
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Perform “READ CONFIGURATION” to save or print current vehicle specification. Refer to
.
NOTE:
If “READ CONFIGURATION” can not be used, use the “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” after
replacing BCM.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE BCM
BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
WRITING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION
CONSULT-III Configuration
Perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file” or “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” to write
vehicle specification. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
INITIALIZE BCM (NATS)
Perform BCM initialization. (NATS)
>> WORK END
SEC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1610 LOCK MODE
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
P1610 LOCK MODE
Description
INFOID:0000000006627997
ECM forcibly switches to the mode that inhibits engine start, when engine start operation is performed 5 times
or more while communication between ECM and BCM is not normal, or when engine start operation is per-
formed 5 times or more using the unregistered ignition key.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006627998
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-192, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006627999
1.
CHECK ENGINE START FUNCTION
1.
Perform the check for DTC except DTC P1610.
2.
Use CONSULT-III to erase DTC after fixing.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON using the registered ignition key and wait for 5 seconds.
5.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait 5 seconds.
6.
Repeat steps 4 and 5 twice (a total of 3 times).
7.
Check that engine can start using the registered ignition key.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1610
LOCK MODE
When ECM detects a communication malfunction between
ECM and BCM 5 times or more.
—
P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
SEC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628000
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628001
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1611. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
(MR16DDT), or
EC-805, "Removal and Installation"
(HR16DE).
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1611
ID DISCORD IMMU-ECM
The ID verification results between BCM
and ECM are NG.
• BCM
• ECM
SEC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628002
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1000 (for BCM), first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000.
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1010 (for BCM), first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-194, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628003
1.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
3.
Start engine.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
EC-805, "Removal and Installation"
(HR16DE).
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1612
CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
Inactive communication between ECM
and BCM
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• BCM
• ECM
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
SEC-195
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[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628004
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628005
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. Installation. Refer to
SEC-233, "Removal and Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
3.
CHECK IGNITION KEY
Start engine using another registered ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES-1 >> Replace ignition key.
YES-2 >> Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III. For initializa-
tion and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1614
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
• Inactive communication between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM
• Ignition key is malfunctioning
• Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM
Signal name
Fuse No.
Battery power supply
43
SEC-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-63, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL
1.
Connect BCM connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
NATS antenna amp.
Connector
Terminal
M26
1
Ground
Battery voltage
IPDM E/R
NATS antenna amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F14
42
M26
1
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F14
42
Not existed
NATS antenna amp.
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M26
3
Existed
(+)
(
−
)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
Ground
Just after inserting ignition key into key cylinder
Pointer of tester should move
Other than above
0
25
Just after inserting ignition key into key cylinder
Pointer of tester should move
Other than above
0
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
SEC-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and NATS antenna amp. harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to
SEC-233, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
NATS antenna amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
M26
2
Existed
25
4
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
Not existed
25
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