Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 328
SEC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY
P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628006
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-198, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628007
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE IGNITION KEY
1.
Replace ignition key.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1615
DIFFERENCE OF KEY
The ID verification results between BCM and
ignition key are NG.
• Ignition key
• BCM
P1616 ECM
SEC-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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P1616 ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006696672
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON amd wait 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006696673
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1616. Refer to
.
Is DTC P1616 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1616
NATS MALFUNCTION
ECM ROM is malfunctioning.
ECM
SEC-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628008
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-200, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628009
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. Installation. Refer to
SEC-233, "Removal and Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
3.
CHECK IGNITION KEY
Start engine using another registered ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES-1 >> Replace ignition key.
YES-2 >> Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III. For initial-
ization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190
NATS ANTENNA AMP.
• Inactive communication between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM.
• Ignition key is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM
Signal name
Fuse No.
Battery power supply
43
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
SEC-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-63, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL
1.
Connect BCM connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
NATS antenna amp.
Connector
Terminal
M26
1
Ground
Battery voltage
IPDM E/R
NATS antenna amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F14
42
M26
1
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F14
42
Not existed
NATS antenna amp.
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M26
3
Existed
(+)
(
−
)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
Ground
Just after inserting ignition key into key cylinder
Pointer of tester should move
Other than above
0
25
Just after inserting ignition key into key cylinder
Pointer of tester should move
Other than above
0
SEC-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and NATS antenna amp. harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to
SEC-233, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
NATS antenna amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
M26
2
Existed
25
4
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M65
21
Not existed
25
B2191 DIFFERENCE OF KEY
SEC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2191 DIFFERENCE OF KEY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628010
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628011
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE IGNITION KEY
1.
Replace ignition key.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2191
DIFFERENCE OF KEY
The ID verification results between BCM and
ignition key are NG.
• Ignition key
• BCM
SEC-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2192 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
B2192 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628012
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-204, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628013
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2192. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
EC-805, "Removal and Installation"
(HR16DE).
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2192
ID DISCORD BCM-ECM
The ID verification results between BCM
and ECM are NG.
• BCM
• ECM
B2193 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
SEC-205
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2193 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628014
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2193 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2193 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628015
1.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
(MR16DDT), or
EC-805, "Removal and Installation"
(HR16DE).
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2193
CHAIN OF BCM-ECM
Inactive communication between ECM
and BCM
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• BCM
• ECM
SEC-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2195 ANTI-SCANNING
B2195 ANTI-SCANNING
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628016
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-206, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628017
1.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT 1
1.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P2195. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK EQUIPMENT OF THE VEHICLE
Check that unspecified accessory part related to engine start is not installed.
Is unspecified accessory part related to engine start installed?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT 2
1.
Obtain the customers approval to remove unspecified accessory part related to engine start, and then
remove it.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Erase DTC.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for for DTC B2195. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2195
ANTI SCANNING
ID verification between BCM and ECM that is
out of the specified specification is detected
ID verification request out of the
specified specification
B2196 DONGLE UNIT
SEC-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2196 DONGLE UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006708859
BCM performs ID verification between BCM and dongle unit.
When verification result is OK, BCM permits cranking.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006708860
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check DTC in “Self-diagnosis result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-207, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006708861
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
1.
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
2.
Start the engine.
Dose the engine start?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DONGLE UNIT CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector and dongle unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and dongle unit harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK DONGLE UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between dongle unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2196
DONGLE NG
The ID verification results between BCM
and dongle unit is NG.
• Harness or connectors
(Dongle unit circuit is open or shorted.)
• Dongle unit
BCM
Dongle unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M68
24
M86
7
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M68
24
Not existed
SEC-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2196 DONGLE UNIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace dongle unit.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Dongle unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M86
1
Existed
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006706133
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B209F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006706134
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B209F
CRANK REQ CIR OPEN
When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• ECM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
Ground
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0 – 1
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12 – 16
Engine running
12 – 16
SEC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
1.
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-63, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B209F. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
(MR16DDT) or
EC-805, "Removal and Installation"
(HR16DE).
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
E16 (HR16DE)
82
Existed
F26 (MR16DDT)
92
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
Not existed
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006706135
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B20A0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-211, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006706136
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B20A0
CRANK REQ CIR SHORT
When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• ECM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
Ground
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0 – 1
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12 – 16
Engine running
12 – 16
SEC-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
1.
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-63, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B20A0. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
(MR16DDT) or
EC-805, "Removal and Installation"
(HR16DE).
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
E16 (HR16DE)
82
Existed
F26 (MR16DDT)
92
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
Not existed
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-213
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006706137
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006706138
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210B
START CONT RLY ON
When comparing the following items,
IPDM E/R detects that starter control relay
is stuck in the ON position for 5 seconds or
more.
• Starter control relay control signal (CAN)
from BCM
• Starter control relay control signal (CAN)
from ECM
• Starter control relay and starter relay sta-
tus signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM
E/R output)
• Ignition switch START signal
• Ignition power supply signal
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.
(Ignition switch START signal circuit is
open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
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