Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 328

SEC-198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY

P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628006

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-198, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628007

1.

PERFORM INITIALIZATION

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE IGNITION KEY

1.

Replace ignition key.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1615

DIFFERENCE OF KEY

The ID verification results between BCM and
ignition key are NG.

• Ignition key
• BCM

P1616 ECM

SEC-199

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

P1616 ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006696672

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch ON amd wait 2 seconds or more.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006696673

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1616. Refer to

SEC-199, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC P1616 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1616

NATS MALFUNCTION

ECM ROM is malfunctioning.

ECM

SEC-200

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628008

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-200, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628009

1.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following IPDM E/R fuse is not blown.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION

Check NATS antenna amp. Installation. Refer to

SEC-233, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.

3.

CHECK IGNITION KEY

Start engine using another registered ignition key.

Does the engine start?

YES-1 >> Replace ignition key.
YES-2 >> Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III. For initial-

ization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.

3.

Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2190

NATS ANTENNA AMP.

• Inactive communication between NATS

antenna amp. and BCM.

• Ignition key is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connectors

(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM

Signal name

Fuse No.

Battery power supply

43

B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

SEC-201

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-63, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL

1.

Connect BCM connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

NATS antenna amp.

Connector

Terminal

M26

1

Ground

Battery voltage

IPDM E/R

NATS antenna amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F14

42

M26

1

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F14

42

Not existed

NATS antenna amp.

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M26

3

Existed

(+)

(

)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M65

21

Ground

Just after inserting ignition key into key cylinder

Pointer of tester should move

Other than above

0

25

Just after inserting ignition key into key cylinder

Pointer of tester should move

Other than above

0

SEC-202

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and NATS antenna amp. harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to

SEC-233, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

BCM

NATS antenna amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M65

21

M26

2

Existed

25

4

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M65

21

Not existed

25

B2191 DIFFERENCE OF KEY

SEC-203

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2191 DIFFERENCE OF KEY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628010

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628011

1.

PERFORM INITIALIZATION

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE IGNITION KEY

1.

Replace ignition key.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2191

DIFFERENCE OF KEY

The ID verification results between BCM and
ignition key are NG.

• Ignition key
• BCM

SEC-204

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2192 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM

B2192 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628012

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-204, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628013

1.

PERFORM INITIALIZATION

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

1.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2192. Refer to

SEC-204, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

(MR16DDT), or

EC-805, "Removal and Installation"

(HR16DE).

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2192

ID DISCORD BCM-ECM

The ID verification results between BCM
and ECM are NG.

• BCM
• ECM

B2193 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU

SEC-205

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2193 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628014

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2193 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-153, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2193 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-154, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628015

1.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered ignition key?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

(MR16DDT), or

EC-805, "Removal and Installation"

(HR16DE).

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2193

CHAIN OF BCM-ECM

Inactive communication between ECM
and BCM

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)

• BCM
• ECM

SEC-206

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2195 ANTI-SCANNING

B2195 ANTI-SCANNING

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628016

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-206, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628017

1.

CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT 1

1.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P2195. Refer to

SEC-206, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK EQUIPMENT OF THE VEHICLE

Check that unspecified accessory part related to engine start is not installed.

Is unspecified accessory part related to engine start installed?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT 2

1.

Obtain the customers approval to remove unspecified accessory part related to engine start, and then
remove it.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Erase DTC.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for for DTC B2195. Refer to

SEC-206, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all ignition keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2195

ANTI SCANNING

ID verification between BCM and ECM that is
out of the specified specification is detected

ID verification request out of the
specified specification

B2196 DONGLE UNIT

SEC-207

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2196 DONGLE UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006708859

BCM performs ID verification between BCM and dongle unit.
When verification result is OK, BCM permits cranking.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006708860

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check DTC in “Self-diagnosis result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-207, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006708861

1.

PERFORM INITIALIZATION

1.

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

2.

Start the engine.

Dose the engine start?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DONGLE UNIT CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector and dongle unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and dongle unit harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK DONGLE UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between dongle unit harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2196

DONGLE NG

The ID verification results between BCM
and dongle unit is NG.

• Harness or connectors

(Dongle unit circuit is open or shorted.)

• Dongle unit

BCM

Dongle unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M68

24

M86

7

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M68

24

Not existed

SEC-208

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2196 DONGLE UNIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace dongle unit.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

Dongle unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M86

1

Existed

B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

SEC-209

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006706133

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B209F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-

59, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to

EC-366, "DTC Logic"

(MR16DDT) or

EC-725, "DTC Logic"

(HR16DE).

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006706134

1.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B209F

CRANK REQ CIR OPEN

When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from

ECM (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• ECM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Ground

Ignition switch ON

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P

0 – 1

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:

Other than P

12 – 16

Engine running

12 – 16

SEC-210

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE IPDM E/R

1.

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-63, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B209F. Refer to

SEC-209, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

(MR16DDT) or

EC-805, "Removal and Installation"

(HR16DE).

>> INSPECTION END

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

E16 (HR16DE)

82

Existed

F26 (MR16DDT)

92

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Not existed

B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

SEC-211

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006706135

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B20A0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-

59, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to

EC-366, "DTC Logic"

(MR16DDT) or

EC-725, "DTC Logic"

(HR16DE).

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-211, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006706136

1.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B20A0

CRANK REQ CIR SHORT

When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from

ECM (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Cranking request signal circuit is open or
shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• ECM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Ground

Ignition switch ON

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P

0 – 1

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:

Other than P

12 – 16

Engine running

12 – 16

SEC-212

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE IPDM E/R

1.

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-63, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B20A0. Refer to

SEC-211, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

(MR16DDT) or

EC-805, "Removal and Installation"

(HR16DE).

>> INSPECTION END

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

E16 (HR16DE)

82

Existed

F26 (MR16DDT)

92

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Not existed

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

SEC-213

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006706137

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-

30, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to

EC-366, "DTC Logic"

(MR16DDT) or

EC-725, "DTC Logic"

(HR16DE).

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006706138

1.

INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.

Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 5.

2.

CHECK DTC OF BCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210B

START CONT RLY ON

When comparing the following items,
IPDM E/R detects that starter control relay
is stuck in the ON position for 5 seconds or
more.
• Starter control relay control signal (CAN)

from BCM

• Starter control relay control signal (CAN)

from ECM

• Starter control relay and starter relay sta-

tus signal (IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM

E/R output)

• Ignition switch START signal
• Ignition power supply signal
• Cranking request signal from ECM

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.
(Ignition switch START signal circuit is
open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности