Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 329
SEC-214
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH START SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness. Refer to
STR-12, "CVT : Wiring Diagram"
.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Reconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
4.
Touch “ERASE”.
5.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210B. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-63, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210B. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-63, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E10
6
Ground
Ignition switch
START position
6 – 16
Except START position
0 – 1
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006706139
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-215, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-215, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006706140
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 7.
2.
CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210C
START CONT RLY OFF
When comparing the following items, IPDM
E/R detects that starter control relay is stuck
in the OFF position for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay control signal (CAN)
from BCM
• Starter control relay control signal (CAN)
from ECM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/
R output)
• Ignition switch START signal
• Ignition power supply signal
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.
(Transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Ignition switch START signal circuit
is open or shorted.)
(Ignition power supply circuit is open
or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
SEC-216
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “TRANSMISSION” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
(CVT:
(CVT: RE0F11A).
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness. Refer to
STR-12, "CVT : Wiring Diagram"
.
5.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH START SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness. Refer to
STR-12, "CVT : Wiring Diagram"
.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Reconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
4.
Touch “ERASE”.
5.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-63, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E15
48
Ground
Selector lever
P or N position
9 – 16
Except above position
0 – 1
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E10
6
Ground
Ignition switch
START position
6 – 16
Except START position
0 – 1
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-217
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-63, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness. Refer to
STR-12, "CVT : Wiring Diagram"
.
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
Ground
Ignition switch
ON position
6 – 16
ACC or OFF position
0 – 1
SEC-218
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210D STARTER RELAY
B210D STARTER RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006706141
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC B209F, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B209F. Refer to
• If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC B20A0, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B20A0. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006706142
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210D
STARTER RELAY ON
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter relay is stuck in the ON po-
sition for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay control signal (CAN)
from BCM
• Starter control relay control signal (CAN)
from ECM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output)
• Ignition switch START signal
• Ignition power supply signal
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.
(Starter relay circuit is open or
shorted.
• IPDM E/R
B210D STARTER RELAY
SEC-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
(MR16DDT) or
EC-805, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
Ground
Selector lever
P or N position
9 – 16
Except above position
0 – 1
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
E16 (HR16DE)
87
Existed
F26 (MR16DDT)
66
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
Not existed
SEC-220
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
B210E STARTER RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006706143
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B209F, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B209F. Refer to
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B20A0, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B20A0. Refer to
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210E may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-220, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-220, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006706144
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210E
STARTER RELAY OFF
When comparing the following items, IPDM
E/R detects that starter relay is stuck in the
OFF position for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay control signal (CAN)
from BCM
• Starter control relay control signal (CAN)
from ECM
• Starter control relay and starter relay sta-
tus signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM
E/R output)
• Ignition switch START signal
• Ignition power supply signal
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(Starter relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Battery
B210E STARTER RELAY
SEC-221
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
(MR16DDT) or
EC-805, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness. Refer to
STR-12, "CVT : Wiring Diagram"
.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
Ground
Selector lever
P or N position
9 – 16
Except above position
0 – 1
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
E16 (HR16DE)
87
Existed
F26 (MR16DDT)
66
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E10
4
Ground
9 – 16
SEC-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
HOOD SWITCH
SEC-223
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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HOOD SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006628018
1.
CHECK FUNCTION
1.
Select “HOOD SW” in “Data Monitor” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
2.
Check “HOOD SW” indication under the following condition.
Is the indication normal?
YES
>> Hood switch is OK.
NO
SEC-223, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628019
1.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect hood switch connector.
3.
Check voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and hood switch harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-63, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
HOOD SW
Hood
Open
ON
Close
OFF
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Hood switch
Connector
Terminal
E78
1
Ground
12
IPDM E/R
Hood switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
32
E78
1
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
32
Not existed
Hood switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E78
2
Existed
SEC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
HOOD SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH
SEC-224, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace hood switch.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006628020
1.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect hood switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between hood switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace hood switch.
Hood switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
2
Hood switch
Press
Not existed
Release
Existed
HORN FUNCTION
SEC-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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HORN FUNCTION
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006698776
1.
CHECK FUNCTION 1
1.
Disconnect vehicle security horn relay.
2.
Perform “VEHICLE SECURITY HORN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using CON-
SULT-III.
3.
Check the horn operation.
Is the operation normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Go to
SEC-225, "Diagnosis Procedure"
2.
CHECK FUNCTION 2
1.
Reconnect vehicle security horn relay.
2.
Disconnect horn relay.
3.
Perform “VEHICLE SECURITY HORN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using CON-
SULT-III.
4.
Check the horn operation.
Is the operation normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
SEC-225, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006698777
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms malfunction.
Which procedure confirms malfunction?
Component Function Check 1>>GO TO 2.
Component Function Check 2>>GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK HORN FUNCTION
Check that horn functions properly using horn switch.
Do horns sound?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check horn circuit. Refer to
3.
CHECK HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect horn relay.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and horn relay harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Test item
Description
VEHICLE SECURITY HORN
ON
Horn
Sounds (for 0.5 sec)
Test item
Description
VEHICLE SECURITY HORN
ON
Vehicle security horn
Sounds (for 0.5 sec)
IPDM E/R
Horn relay
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
34
E5
1
Existed
SEC-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
HORN FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK HORN FUNCTION
Check that vehicle security horn functions properly using horn switch.
Do horns sound?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check vehicle security horn circuit. Refer to
5.
CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and vehicle security horn relay harness connec-
tor.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
34
Not existed
IPDM E/R
Vehicle security horn relay
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
34
E56
1
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
34
Not existed
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
SEC-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006628023
1.
CHECK FUNCTION
1.
Perform “THEFT IND” in the “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
2.
Check security indicator lamp operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
SEC-227, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628024
1.
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
3.
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO-1
>> Check 10 A fuse [No. 11, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2
>> Check harness for open or short between combination meter and fuse.
2.
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL
1.
Connect combination meter connector.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-161, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
2.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Test item
Description
THEFT IND
ON
Security indicator lamp
Illuminates
OFF
Does not illuminate
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Combination meter
Connector
Terminal
M34
27
Ground
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M65
23
Ground
Battery voltage
Combination meter
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M34
18
M65
23
Existed
SEC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-69, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Combination meter
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M34
18
Not existed
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON OR BLINK
SEC-229
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
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SEC
N
O
P
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON OR BLINK
Description
INFOID:0000000006628025
Security indicator lamp does not blink when ignition switch is in a position other than ON.
NOTE:
• Before performing the diagnosis, check “Work Flow”. Refer to
.
• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDI-
TIONS)” before starting diagnosis, and check each symptom.
CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)
Power supply position is not the ON position.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628026
1.
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
Check security indicator lamp function.
Refer to
SEC-159, "Component Function Check"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
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