Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 132
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-321
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to
.
2.
Check that cooling fan operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547131
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to
.
2.
Check that cooling fan operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-I
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to
.
Is leakage detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-II
Check the following for leak.
• Hose (Refer to
• Radiator (Refer to
CO-15, "RADIATOR : Inspection"
• Water pump (Refer to
.)
SEF621W
EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to
CO-15, "RADIATOR CAP : Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace radiator cap. Refer to
5.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace thermostat. Refer to
CO-24, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK WATER CONTROL VALVE
Check water control valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace water control valve. Refer to
7.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-201, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
8.
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the
>> INSPECTION END
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-323
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006599303
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 12 - 15 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that the engine coolant temperature is
−
10
°
C
(14
°
F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006599304
1.
CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1220
FPCM
(Fuel pump control module)
During engine cranking, the signal voltage
of the FPCM to the ECM is too low.
• Harness or connectors
(FPCM circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted)
• FPCM
+
−
Voltage
FPCM
Connector
Terminal
B61
10
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-324
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FPCM INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUITS
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect fuel level sensor unit (fuel pump) harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and fuel level sensor unit (fuel pump) harness
connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK FPCM
Check the FPCM. Refer to
EC-325, "Component Inspection (FPCM)"
.
+
−
Continuity
FPCM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B61
10
E15
54
Existed
+
−
Continuity
FPCM
Connector
Terminal
B61
5
Ground
Existed
FPCM
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B61
8
F26
91
Existed
9
96
FPCM
Fuel level sensor unit (fuel pump)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B61
6
B40
2
Existed
7
4
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident .Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace FPCM. Refer to
EC-448, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection (FPCM)
INFOID:0000000006599000
1.
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Check the voltage between FPCM terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace FPCM. Refer to
EC-448, "Removal and Installation"
.
FPCM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
B61
7
6
For 1 second after turning ignition
switch ON
10 V
More than 1 second after turning
ignition switch ON
0 V
Idle speed
10 V
EC-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547133
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547134
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove the intake air duct. Refer to
.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1225
CTP LEARNING-B1
[Closed throttle position
learning performance]
Closed throttle position learning value is excessively
low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-327
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547137
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006635005
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove the intake air duct. Refer to
.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1226
CTP LEARNING-B1
(Closed throttle position
learning performance)
Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
EC-328
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547144
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1550
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance)
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-329
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547145
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Atmospheric pressure sensor
F76
1
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F26
87
Existed
EC-330
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-330, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006547146
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable.
4.
Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-111, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F26
80
Existed
JPBIA3286ZZ
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F26
80
87
2.5 V
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-331
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547148
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1551
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
low input)
An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P1552
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
high input)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
EC-332
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006634539
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Atmospheric pressure sensor
F76
1
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F26
87
Existed
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-333
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-330, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006547150
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable.
4.
Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-111, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F26
80
Existed
JPBIA3286ZZ
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F26
80
87
2.5 V
EC-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547152
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1553
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor perfor-
mance)
The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-335
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006634540
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Atmospheric pressure sensor
F76
1
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F26
87
Existed
EC-336
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-330, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006547154
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable.
4.
Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-111, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F26
80
Existed
JPBIA3286ZZ
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F26
80
87
2.5 V
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