Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 132

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-321

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-321, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.

Did customer fill the coolant?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-321, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to

PCS-12, "Diagnosis

Description"

.

2.

Check that cooling fan operates.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-321, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547131

1.

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to

PCS-12, "Diagnosis

Description"

.

2.

Check that cooling fan operates.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-420, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-I

Check cooling system for leak. Refer to

CO-11, "Inspection"

.

Is leakage detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-II

Check the following for leak.
• Hose (Refer to

CO-11, "Inspection"

.)

• Radiator (Refer to

CO-15, "RADIATOR : Inspection"

.)

• Water pump (Refer to

CO-22, "Inspection"

.)

SEF621W

EC-322

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK RADIATOR CAP

Check radiator cap. Refer to

CO-15, "RADIATOR CAP : Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace radiator cap. Refer to

CO-17, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK THERMOSTAT

Check thermostat. Refer to

CO-25, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace thermostat. Refer to

CO-24, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK WATER CONTROL VALVE

Check water control valve. Refer to

CO-27, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace water control valve. Refer to

CO-26, "Exploded View"

.

7.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-201, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to

CO-26, "Exploded View"

.

8.

OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS

If the cause cannot be isolated, check the

CO-9, "Troubleshooting Chart"

.

>> INSPECTION END

P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)

EC-323

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006599303

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 12 - 15 V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, check that the engine coolant temperature is

10

°

C

(14

°

F) or more.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-323, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006599304

1.

CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect FPCM harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1220

FPCM
(Fuel pump control module)

During engine cranking, the signal voltage
of the FPCM to the ECM is too low.

• Harness or connectors

(FPCM circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted)

• FPCM

+

Voltage

FPCM

Connector

Terminal

B61

10

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-324

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FPCM INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUITS

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit (fuel pump) harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and fuel level sensor unit (fuel pump) harness
connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK FPCM

Check the FPCM. Refer to

EC-325, "Component Inspection (FPCM)"

.

+

Continuity

FPCM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B61

10

E15

54

Existed

+

Continuity

FPCM

Connector

Terminal

B61

5

Ground

Existed

FPCM

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B61

8

F26

91

Existed

9

96

FPCM

Fuel level sensor unit (fuel pump)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B61

6

B40

2

Existed

7

4

P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)

EC-325

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident .Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace FPCM. Refer to

EC-448, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (FPCM)

INFOID:0000000006599000

1.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)

Check the voltage between FPCM terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace FPCM. Refer to

EC-448, "Removal and Installation"

.

FPCM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

B61

7

6

For 1 second after turning ignition
switch ON

10 V

More than 1 second after turning
ignition switch ON

0 V

Idle speed

10 V

EC-326

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1225 TP SENSOR

P1225 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547133

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-326, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547134

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the intake air duct. Refer to

EM-26, "Exploded View"

.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform

throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to

EC-135, "Work Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1225

CTP LEARNING-B1
[Closed throttle position
learning performance]

Closed throttle position learning value is excessively
low.

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

P1226 TP SENSOR

EC-327

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P1226 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547137

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-327, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635005

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the intake air duct. Refer to

EM-26, "Exploded View"

.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform

throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to

EC-135, "Work Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1226

CTP LEARNING-B1
(Closed throttle position
learning performance)

Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

EC-328

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547144

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-329, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1550

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance)

The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-329

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547145

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Atmospheric pressure sensor

F76

1

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F26

87

Existed

EC-330

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to

EC-330, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-125, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006547146

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

4.

Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to

PG-111, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-125, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F26

80

Existed

JPBIA3286ZZ

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F26

80

87

2.5 V

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-331

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547148

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-332, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1551

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
low input)

An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P1552

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
high input)

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

EC-332

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006634539

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Atmospheric pressure sensor

F76

1

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F26

87

Existed

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-333

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to

EC-330, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-125, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006547150

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

4.

Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to

PG-111, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-125, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F26

80

Existed

JPBIA3286ZZ

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F26

80

87

2.5 V

EC-334

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547152

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-335, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1553

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor perfor-
mance)

The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-335

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006634540

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Atmospheric pressure sensor

F76

1

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F26

87

Existed

EC-336

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to

EC-330, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-125, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006547154

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

4.

Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to

PG-111, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-125, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F26

80

Existed

JPBIA3286ZZ

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F26

80

87

2.5 V

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности