Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 133
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-337
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547156
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-337, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006547157
1.
PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1554
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor perfor-
mance)
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
EC-338
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006635004
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F26
80
87
Above 2.3 V at least once
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Atmospheric pressure sensor
F76
1
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-339
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-330, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006547159
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable.
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F26
87
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F26
80
Existed
EC-340
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
4.
Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-111, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
JPBIA3286ZZ
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F26
80
87
2.5 V
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-341
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598907
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598908
1.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1556
BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit low input)
Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 0.16V or less for 5 sec-
onds or more.
• Harness or connectors
[Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor) circuit is shorted.]
• Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor)
P1557
BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit high input)
Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 4.84V or more for 5 sec-
onds or more.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
2
Ground
5 V
EC-342
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the battery temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-342, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006598909
1.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor.
3.
Check the resistance between battery current sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
2
F26
79
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F26
87
Existed
Battery current sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
2
3
Continuity with the resistance value 100
Ω
or more
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-343
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547161
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Press RES/+ switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Press SET/
−
switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547162
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT-III.
3.
Check each item indication as per the following conditions.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564
ASCD SW
(ASCD steering switch)
• An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the
ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch
is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(ASCD steering switch circuit is open
or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• ECM
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
CANCEL SW
CANCEL switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
RESUME/ACC
SW
RES/+ switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
EC-344
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and combination switch.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-345, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
SET SW
SET/
−
switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
E18
110
111
CANCEL switch: Pressed
1 V
SET/- switch: Pressed
2 V
RES/+ switch: Pressed
3 V
All ASCD steering switches: Released
4 V
+
−
Continuity
Combination switch
(Spiral cable)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M33
32
E18
111
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Combination switch
(Spiral cable)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M33
25
E18
110
Existed
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-345
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006547163
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH-I
1.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between combination switch harness connector terminals as per the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
2.
Check the resistance between combination switch harness connector terminals as per the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to
Combination switch
(Spiral cable)
Condition
Continuity
Connector
+
−
Terminals
M303
35
36
Speed limiter
MAIN switch
Pressed
Existed
Released
Not existed
37
ASCD MAIN
switch
Pressed
Existed
Released
Not existed
Combination switch
(Spiral cable)
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminals
M302
13
16
CANCEL switch: Pressed
250
Ω
SET/
−
switch: Pressed
660
Ω
RES/+ switch: Pressed
1,480
Ω
All ASCD steering switches: Released
4,000
Ω
EC-346
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547165
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1.
Start engine.
2.
Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.
3.
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
(Trouble diagnosis
content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
ASCD BRAKE SW
(ASCD brake
switch)
A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the brake pedal position switch
are sent to the ECM at the same time.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
(Brake pedal position switch circuit is shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• Brake pedal position switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect brake pedal position switch installa-
tion
• ECM
B)
Brake pedal position switch signal is not
sent to ECM for extremely long time while
the vehicle is driving.
Vehicle speed
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-347
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1.
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006599040
1.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-III
Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Vehicle speed
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Depress the brake pedal for more
than five seconds so as not to come
off from the above-mentioned vehi-
cle speed.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E18
116
127
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
0 V
Fully released
Battery voltage
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW2
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
ON
Fully released
OFF
EC-348
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check the brake pedal position switch. Refer to
EC-426, "Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
(RHD).
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E18
115
127
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
Battery voltage
Fully released
0 V
+
−
Voltage
Brake pedal position switch
Connector
Terminal
E112
*1
M202
*2
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Brake pedal position switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E112
*1
M202
*2
2
E18
116
Existed
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-349
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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6.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
*1: CVT models
*2: LHD with M/T models
*3: RHD with M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
7.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: CVT models
*2: LHD with M/T models
*3: RHD with M/T models
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to
EC-350, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
(RHD).
Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)
INFOID:0000000006547167
1.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake pedal position harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
+
−
Voltage
Stop lamp switch
Connector
Terminal
E102
*1
E118
*2
M205
*3
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Stop lamp switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E102
*1
E118
*2
M205
*3
2
E18
115
Existed
EC-350
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust brake pedal position switch installation. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
77, "Inspection and Adjustment"
(RHD).
2.
Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to
(RHD).
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000006547169
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
(LHD) or
(RHD).
2.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
Brake pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Not existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-351
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
(RHD).
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
EC-352
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000006547170
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to
EC-64, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) : System Description"
functions.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547171
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547172
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
TM-159, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
(Trouble diagnosis
content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1574
ASCD VHL SPD SEN
(ASCD vehicle speed
sensor)
ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• TCM
• ECM
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