Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 71
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1401S02
YEC914
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-697
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1402
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF773Z
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF301X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor.
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between engine coolant temperature sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-698
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-1 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
+
Harness for open or short between engine coolant temperature sensor and TCM (Transmission Control Module)
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-699.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF152P
SEF012P
Component Inspection
NLEC1403
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NLEC1403S01
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
Temperature °C (°F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-699
Component Description
NLEC1404
NOTE:
If DTC P0120 (0120) is displayed with DTC P0510 (0510), first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0510,
EC-872.
The throttle position sensor responds to the accelerator pedal movement. This sensor is a kind of potentiom-
eter which transforms the throttle position into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. In
addition, the sensor detects the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feeds the voltage signal
to the ECM.
Idle position of the throttle valve is determined by the ECM receiving the signal from the throttle position sen-
sor. This sensor controls engine operation such as fuel cut. On the other hand, the “Wide open and closed
throttle position switch”, which is built into the throttle position sensor unit, is not used for engine control.
SEF208W
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1405
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL POS SEN
+
Engine: Idle
Throttle valve: fully closed
0.15 - 0.85V
+
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Throttle valve: fully opened
3.5 - 4.7V
ABSOL TH·P/S
+
Engine: Idle
Throttle valve: fully closed
0.0°
+
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Throttle valve: fully opened
Approx. 80°
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-700
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
=NLEC1406
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
58
B
Sensors’ ground
[Engine is running]
+
Warm up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
92
Y
Throttle position sensor
[Engine is running]
+
Accelerator pedal fully released
0.15 - 0.85V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
3.5 - 4.7V
111
R
Sensors’ power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1407
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0120
0120
An excessively low or high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM* while driving.
+
Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+
Throttle position sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
Fail-safe Mode
NLEC1408
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Throttle position sensor
circuit
Throttle position will be determined based on the injected fuel amount and the engine speed.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Condition
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1409
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
+
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
+
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
SR20DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-701
the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is
expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF175Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 4 km/h (2 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position except “P” or “N”
position
3)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-705.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
No Tools
1)
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
Vehicle speed
More than 4 km/h (2 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position except “P” or “N” position
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and perform “Diagnostic Test Mode
II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-705.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-702
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1410
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1410S01
YEC690
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-703
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1410S02
YEC915
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-704
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1411
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect throttle position sensor harness connector.
SEF770Z
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between throttle position sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF306X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-3
+
Harness for open or short between throttle position sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 111
©
Repair harness or connectors.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-705
4
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between throttle position sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-1 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between ECM terminal 58 and throttle position sensor
+
Harness for open or short between ECM terminal 58 and TCM (Transmission Control Module)
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and throttle position sensor terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-707.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace throttle position sensor. To adjust it, perform “Basic Inspection”, EC-623.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-706
SEF793W
SEF179Y
Component Inspection
NLEC1412
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
NLEC1412S01
Models with Throttle Opener
NLEC1412S0101
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3)
Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4)
Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the
opener.
5)
Apply vacuum [more than −40.0 kPa (−400 mbar, −300 mmHg,
−11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod
of the throttle opener.
6)
Turn ignition switch ON.
7)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
8)
Check voltage of “THRTL POS SEN” under the following con-
ditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions
Voltage (V)
Completely closed
0.15 - 0.85 (a)
Partially open
Between (a) and (b)
Completely open
3.5 - 4.7 (b)
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to “Basic
Inspection”, EC-623.
9)
If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
“Basic Inspection”, replace throttle position sensor.
SEF793W
SEF007X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3)
Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4)
Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the
opener.
5)
Apply vacuum [more than −40.0 kPa (−400 mbar, −300 mmHg,
−11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod
of the throttle opener.
6)
Turn ignition switch ON.
7)
Check voltage between ECM terminal 92 (Throttle position
sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions
Voltage (V)
Completely closed
0.15 - 0.85 (a)
Partially open
Between (a) and (b)
Completely open
3.5 - 4.7 (b)
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-707
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to “Basic
Inspection”, EC-623.
8)
If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
“Basic Inspection”, replace throttle position sensor.
NEF069A
Models without Throttle Opener
NLEC1412S0102
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3)
Turn ignition switch ON.
4)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5)
Check voltage of “THRTL POS SEN” under the following con-
ditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions
Voltage (V)
Completely closed
0.35 - 0.65 (a)
Partially open
Between (a) and (b)
Completely open
3.5 - 4.5 (b)
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to “Basic
Inspection”, EC-638.
6)
If it is impossible to adjust throttle position sensor idle position
in “Basic Inspection”, replace throttle position sensor.
SEF007X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3)
Turn ignition switch ON.
4)
Check voltage between ECM terminal 92 (Throttle position
sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions
Voltage (V)
Completely closed
0.35 - 0.65 (a)
Partially open
Between (a) and (b)
Completely open
Approx. 4.0 (b)
If NG, adjust throttle position sensor idle position. Refer to
“Basic Inspection”, EC-638.
5)
If it is impossible to adjust throttle position sensor idle position
in “Basic Inspection”, replace throttle position sensor.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
SR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-708
SEF463R
SEF288D
Component Description
NLEC1413
The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1414
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1415
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
62
W
Heated oxygen sensor
1 (front)
[Engine is running]
+
After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-709
SEF237U
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1416
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
signal is not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approxi-
mately 0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output
voltage is within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diag-
nosis checks that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0130
0130
+
The voltage from the sensor is constantly approx. 0.3V.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
SEF825Y
SEF826Y
SEF645Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1417
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
+
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Select “HO2S1 (B1) P0130” of “HO2S1 (B1)” in “DTC WORK
SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Touch “START”.
4)
Let it idle for at least 3.5 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It
will take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED
1,250 - 3,200 rpm
Vehicle speed
64 - 130 km/h (40 - 81 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.5 - 14.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-710
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-714.
SEF011X
Overall Function Check
NLEC1418
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+
The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 - 0.4V.
4)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-714.
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Overall Function Check
EC-711
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1419
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1419S03
YEC691
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-712
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