Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 42
2
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARN CONTROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “START”.
SEF652Y
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
JEF105Y
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0100 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
6. Erase the diagnostic test mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to “How to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic
Information”, EC-69.
7. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0000 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC 0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
©
Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-277.
No
©
GO TO 3.
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-233
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF639Z
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 [or heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1]
and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and ECM.
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 4 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-235.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-234
SEF662Y
Component Inspection
NLEC0152
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
NLEC0152S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and
select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4)
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL
INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when
the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%. “HO2S2 (B1)” should be
below 0.56V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−25%.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF244YA
SEF032X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4)
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not nec-
essary.
5)
Check the voltage when revving up to 6,000 rpm under no
load. Or keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the
voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50
MPH) in 3rd gear position.
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Component Inspection
EC-235
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-236
SEF327R
Component Description
NLEC0153
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), after three way catalyst, moni-
tors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric,
by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) is not
used for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0154
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
+
Engine: After warming up
Revving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0155
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
63
L
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear)
[Engine is running]
+
After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF259VA
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0156
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front). The oxygen storage capacity before the three way catalyst
causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of
heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), ECM monitors whether the maxi-
mum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently high during various driv-
ing conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0138
0138
+
The maximum voltage from the sensor does not reach
the specified voltage.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
+
Fuel pressure
+
Injectors
+
Intake air leaks
DTC P0138 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-237
SEF837Y
SEF838Y
SEF839Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0596
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
+
“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all
tests “COND1”, “COND2” and “COND3” are completed.
+
If
“DTC
Confirmation
Procedure”
has
been
previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least
9 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is
stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in “Procedure for
COND1”.
With CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S2 (B1) P0138” of
“HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Touch “START”.
5)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6)
Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
2 in “Procedure for COND3”.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go
to the following step.
7)
Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
8)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played at “COND1” on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the
conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COM-
PLETED”. (It will take approximately 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED
1,500 - 3,600 rpm
Vehicle speed
Above 70 km/h (43 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
NOTE:
+
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2 in “Procedure for COND1”.
+
If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND2” on CON-
SULT-II
screen
before
“Procedure
for
COND2”
is
conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Proce-
dure for COND2”.
SEF840Y
Procedure for COND2
1)
While driving, release accelerator pedal completely with 4th
gear position from the above condition [step 8] until “INCOM-
PLETE” at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen is turned to
“COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 4 seconds.)
NOTE:
If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND3” on CONSULT-II
screen before “Procedure for COND3” is conducted, it is
unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND3”.
DTC P0138 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
EC-238
SEF665Y
Procedure for COND3
1)
Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
a maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
2)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-242.
SEF032X
Overall Function Check
NLEC0597
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the rear heated
oxygen sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH)
for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4)
Check the voltage when revving engine up to 4,000 rpm under
no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during
this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 4, step 5 is not
necessary.
5)
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
in 3rd gear position.
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during
this procedure.
6)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-242.
DTC P0138 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-239
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0159
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0159S03
YEC693
DTC P0138 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-240
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0159S04
YEC879
DTC P0138 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-241
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0160
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©
GO TO 2.
DTC P0138 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-242
2
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARN CONTROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “START”.
SEF652Y
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
JEF105Y
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0100 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
6. Erase the diagnostic test mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to “How to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic
Information”, EC-69.
7. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0000 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC 0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
©
Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-269.
No
©
GO TO 3.
DTC P0138 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-243
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 [or heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1]
and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM and heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-244.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF662Y
Component Inspection
NLEC0161
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
NLEC0161S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes..
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and
select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4)
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL
INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when
DTC P0138 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-244
the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.56V at least once when
the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF244YA
SEF032X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH)
for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4)
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not nec-
essary.
5)
Check the voltage when revving up to 6,000 rpm under no
load. Or keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the
voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50
MPH) in 3rd gear position.
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0138 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-245
SEF327R
Component Description
NLEC0162
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), after three way catalyst, moni-
tors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric,
by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) is not
used for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0163
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
+
Engine: After warming up
Revving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0164
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
63
L
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear)
[Engine is running]
+
After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and revving engine from idle to 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF302U
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0165
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front). The oxygen storage capacity before the three way catalyst
causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of
heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), ECM monitors whether the switch-
ing response of the sensor’s voltage is faster than specified during
various driving conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0139
0139
+
It takes more than the specified time for the sensor to
respond between rich and lean.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
+
Fuel pressure
+
Injectors
+
Intake air leaks
DTC P0139 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-246
SEF841Y
SEF842Y
SEF843Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0598
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
+
“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all
tests “COND1”, “COND2” and “COND3” are completed.
+
If
“DTC
Confirmation
Procedure”
has
been
previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least
9 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is
stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in “Procedure for
COND1”.
With CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of
“HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Touch “START”.
5)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6)
Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
2 in “Procedure for COND3”.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go
to the following step.
7)
Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
8)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played at “COND1” on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the
conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COM-
PLETED”. (It will take approximately 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED
1,500 - 3,600 rpm
Vehicle speed
Above 70 km/h (43 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
NOTE:
+
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2 in “Procedure for COND1”.
+
If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND2” on CON-
SULT-II
screen
before
“Procedure
for
COND2”
is
conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Proce-
dure for COND2”.
SEF844Y
Procedure for COND2
1)
While driving, release accelerator pedal completely with 4th
gear position from the above condition [step 8] until “INCOM-
PLETE” at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen has turned to
“COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 4 seconds.)
NOTE:
If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND3” on CONSULT-II
screen before “Procedure for COND3” is conducted, it is
unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND3”.
DTC P0139 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
EC-247
SEF668Y
Procedure for COND3
1)
Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
a maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
2)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-251.
SEF032X
Overall Function Check
NLEC0599
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the rear heated
oxygen sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4)
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should change at more than 0.06V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 4, step 5 is not
necessary.
5)
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
in 3rd gear position.
The voltage should change at more than 0.06V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.
6)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-251.
DTC P0139 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-248
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