Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 43
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0168
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0168S03
YEC693
DTC P0139 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-249
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0168S04
YEC879
DTC P0139 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-250
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0169
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©
GO TO 2.
DTC P0139 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-251
2
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARN CONTROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “START”.
SEF652Y
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
JEF105Y
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0100 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
6. Erase the diagnostic test mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to “How to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic
Information”, EC-69.
7. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0000 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC 0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
©
Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-277.
No
©
GO TO 3.
DTC P0139 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-252
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF639Z
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 [or heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1]
and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and ECM.
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-254.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0139 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-253
SEF662Y
Component Inspection
NLEC0170
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
NLEC0170S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and
select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4)
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL
INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when
the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.56V at least once when
the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF244YA
SEF032X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4)
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not nec-
essary.
5)
Check the voltage when revving up to 6,000 rpm under no
load. Or keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the
voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50
MPH) in 3rd gear position.
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
DTC P0139 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Component Inspection
EC-254
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0139 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-255
SEF327R
Component Description
NLEC0171
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), after three way catalyst, moni-
tors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric,
by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) is not
used for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0172
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
+
Engine: After warming up
Revving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0173
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
63
L
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear)
[Engine is running]
+
After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and revving engine from idle to 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF305U
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0174
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front). The oxygen storage capacity before the three way catalyst
causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of
heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), ECM monitors whether or not the
voltage is too high during various driving conditions such as fuel-
cut.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0140
0140
+
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-256
SEF189Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0175
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
4)
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5)
Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive
minutes.
ENG SPEED
Above 1,500 rpm
Selector lever
Suitable position
6)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-260.
SEF032X
Overall Function Check
NLEC0176
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 (rear) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4)
Check the voltage after revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 2V during this procedure.
5)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-260.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-257
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0177
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0177S03
YEC693
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-258
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0177S04
YEC879
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-259
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0178
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF639Z
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 [or heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1]
and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and ECM.
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-260
4
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair or replace harness connector.
6
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-261.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF662Y
Component Inspection
NLEC0179
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
NLEC0179S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and
select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4)
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL
INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when
the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.56V at least once when
the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-261
SEF244YA
SEF032X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4)
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not nec-
essary.
5)
Check the voltage when revving up to 6,000 rpm under no
load. Or keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the
voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50
MPH) in 3rd gear position.
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-262
Description
NLEC0180
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC0180S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated
oxygen
sensor 2
heater
(rear) con-
trol
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
(rear)
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) corresponding to the engine
speed.
OPERATION
NLEC0180S02
Engine condition
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear)
Engine stopped
OFF
Engine is running.
After driving for 2 minutes at a speed
of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more
ON
Engine speed above 3,600 rpm
OFF
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0181
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
+
Engine speed
Below 3,600 rpm [After driving for 2 minutes at a
speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more]
ON
Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
+
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped)
OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0182
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
3
W/R
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (rear)
[Engine is running]
+
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm [After driving
for 2 minutes at a speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or
more]
Approximately 0.7V
[Engine is running]
+
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Engine stopped
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)
QG18DE
Description
EC-263
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0183
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0141
0141
+
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (rear) circuit is out of the normal range.
[An improper voltage drop signal is sent to ECM through
the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear).]
+
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0184
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is in between 10.5V and 16V at idle.
SEF175Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes. Engine speed must be
maintained at speeds of 3,600 rpm or less during vehicle
operations.
3)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-267.
With GST
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes. Engine speed must be
maintained at speeds of 3,600 rpm or less during vehicle
operations.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
3)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
4)
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
5)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-267.
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be
performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II because
GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this
diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)
QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-264
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