Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 41
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0133S04
YEC877
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-217
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0134
1
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF012XA
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair or replace harness connector.
4
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-219.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-218
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
Component Inspection
NLEC0135
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
NLEC0135S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Select “MANU TRIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and select
“HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
3)
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4)
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
5)
Check the following.
+
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” five times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “RICH”
L = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “LEAN”
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF648Y
SEF011X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+
Malfunction indicator lamp goes on more than five times within
10 seconds in Diagnostic Test Mode II [HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR 1 MONITOR (FRONT).]
+
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Component Inspection
EC-219
+
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-220
Description
NLEC0136
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC0136S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated
oxygen
sensor 1
heater
(front) con-
trol
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
(front)
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front) corresponding to the engine
operating condition.
OPERATION
NLEC0136S02
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
Above 3,200 rpm
OFF
Below 3,200 rpm
ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0137
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
+
Engine speed: Below 3,200 rpm
ON
+
Engine speed: Above 3,200 rpm
OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0138
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
4
R/B
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater (front)
[Engine is running]
+
Engine speed is below 3,200 rpm.
Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
+
Engine speed is above 3,200 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0139
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0135
0135
+
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater (front) circuit is out of the normal range.
[An improper voltage drop signal is sent to ECM through
the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front).]
+
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATER
QG18DE
Description
EC-221
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0140
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at idle.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-225.
With GST
1)
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
3)
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4)
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
5)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-225.
+
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATER
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-222
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0141
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0141S03
YEC656
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATER
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-223
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0141S04
YEC878
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATER
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-224
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0142
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
SEF012XA
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF934X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors F38, M50 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors F44, M72 (where fitted)
+
10A fuse
+
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) and fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 3 and ECM terminal 4.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATER
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-225
4
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-226.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF935X
Component Inspection
NLEC0143
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
NLEC0143S01
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 1.
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3
Ω
at 25°C (77°F)
Check continuity between terminals 2 and 1, 3 and 2.
Continuity should not exist.
If NG, replace the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATER
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-226
SEF327R
Component Description
NLEC0144
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), after three way catalyst, moni-
tors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric,
by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) is not
used for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0145
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
+
Engine: After warming up
Revving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0146
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
63
L
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear)
[Engine is running]
+
After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 3,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF258VA
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0147
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front). The oxygen storage capacity before the three way catalyst
causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of
heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), ECM monitors whether the mini-
mum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently low during various driving
conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0137
0137
+
The minimum voltage from the sensor does not reach
the specified voltage.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
+
Fuel pressure
+
Injectors
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-227
SEF833Y
SEF834Y
SEF835Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0594
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
+
“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all
tests “COND1”, “COND2” and “COND3” are completed.
+
If
“DTC
Confirmation
Procedure”
has
been
previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least
9 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is
stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in “Procedure for
COND1”.
With CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S2 (B1) P0137” of
“HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Touch “START”.
5)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6)
Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
2 in “Procedure for COND3”.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go
to the following step.
7)
Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
8)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played at “COND1” on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the
conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COM-
PLETED”. (It will take approximately 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED
1,500 - 3,600 rpm
Vehicle speed
Above 70 km/h (43 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
NOTE:
+
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2 in “Procedure for COND1”.
+
If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND2” on CON-
SULT-II
screen
before
“Procedure
for
COND2”
is
conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Proce-
dure for COND2”.
SEF836Y
Procedure for COND2
1)
While driving, release accelerator pedal completely with 4th
gear position from the above condition [step 8] until “INCOM-
PLETE” at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen has turned to
“COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 4 seconds.)
NOTE:
If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND3” on CONSULT-II
screen before “Procedure for COND3” is conducted, it is
unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND3”.
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
EC-228
SEF661Y
Procedure for COND3
1)
Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
a maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
2)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-232.
SEF032X
Overall Function Check
NLEC0595
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the rear heated
oxygen sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4)
Check the voltage when revving engine up to 4,000 rpm under
no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once during
this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 4, step 5 is not
necessary.
5)
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
in 3rd gear position.
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once during
this procedure.
6)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-232.
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-229
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0150
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0150S03
YEC693
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-230
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0150S04
YEC879
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-231
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0151
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©
GO TO 2.
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-232
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