Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 50

SEF608Y

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NLEC0518

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.

With CONSULT-II

1)

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2)

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3)

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4)

If

1st

trip

DTC

is

detected,

go

to

“DIAGNOSTIC

PROCEDURE”, EC-364.

Without CONSULT-II

1)

Turn ignition switch “ON”, wait at least 5 seconds.

2)

Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II” (Self-diagnostic results),
EC-73.

3)

If

1st

trip

DTC

is

detected,

go

to

“DIAGNOSTIC

PROCEDURE”, EC-364.

DTC P1111 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL

SOLENOID VALVE

QG18DE

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EC-361

Wiring Diagram

NLEC0519

MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT

NLEC0519S01

YEC680

DTC P1111 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL

SOLENOID VALVE

QG18DE

Wiring Diagram

EC-362

MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN

NLEC0519S02

YEC889

DTC P1111 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL

SOLENOID VALVE

QG18DE

Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)

EC-363

Diagnostic Procedure

NLEC0520

1

CHECK POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

SEF149X

3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

SEF619X

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 3.

NG

©

GO TO 2.

2

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

+

Harness connectors F35, E75 (where fitted)

+

Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)

+

10A fuse

+

Harness for open or short between valve timing control solenoid valve and fuse

©

Repair harness or connectors.

3

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector

terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.

Continuity should exist.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 4.

NG

©

Repair open circuit or short to ground to short to power or connectors.

DTC P1111 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL

SOLENOID VALVE

QG18DE

Diagnostic Procedure

EC-364

4

CHECK VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-365.

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 5.

NG

©

Replace valve timing control solenoid valve.

5

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.

©

INSPECTION END

SEF159Y

Component Inspection

NLEC0521

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

NLEC0521S01

1.

Check oil passage visually for any metal debris.

2.

Supply intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals with
battery voltage.

3.

Make sure that inside plunger protrudes.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

DTC P1111 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL

SOLENOID VALVE

QG18DE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-365

Description

NLEC0522

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

NLEC0522S01

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM func-

tion

Actuator

Throttle position sensor

Throttle position

Swirl con-
trol valve
system
control

Swirl control valve control sole-
noid valve via swirl control
valve

Ignition switch

Start signal

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Engine speed and cylinder number

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

This system has a swirl control valve in the intake passage of each cylinder.
While idling and during low engine speed operation, the swirl control valve closes. Thus the velocity of the air
in the intake passage increases, promoting the vaporization of the fuel and producing a swirl in the combus-
tion chamber.
Because of this operation, this system tends to increase the burning speed of the gas mixture, improve fuel
consumption, and increase the stability in running conditions.
Also, except when idling and during low engine speed operation, this system opens the swirl control valve.
The solenoid valve controls swirl control valve’s shut/open condition. This solenoid valve is operated by the
ECM.

OPERATION

NLEC0522S02

Engine coolant tempera-

ture

Throttle position sensor

(Idle position)

Engine speed

Swirl control valve con-

trol solenoid valve

Swirl control valve

15 - 40°C

(59 - 104°F)

ON

ON

Closed

OFF

Below 2,400 rpm*

Except above

OFF

Open

*: The value may vary according to accelerator pedal operation.

SEF081X

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode

NLEC0523

Specification data are reference values.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

SWRL CONT S/V

+

Engine speed: Idle

Engine coolant temperature is
between 15°C (59°F) to 40°C
(104°F).

ON

Engine coolant temperature is
above 40°C (104°F).

OFF

DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)

(WHERE FITTED)

QG18DE

Description

EC-366

ECM Terminals and Reference Value

=NLEC0524

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

104

SB

Swirl control valve control
solenoid valve

[Engine is running]

+

Engine coolant temperature is between 15°C
(59°F) to 40°C (104°F).

+

Idle speed

0 - 1V

[Engine is running]

+

Engine coolant temperature is above 40°C
(104°F).

+

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

SEF098X

Component Description

NLEC0525

SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

NLEC0525S01

The swirl control valve control solenoid valve responds to signals
from the ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground) signal, the
solenoid valve is bypassed to apply intake manifold vacuum to the
swirl control valve actuator. This operation closes the swirl control
valve. When the ECM sends an OFF signal, the vacuum signal is
cut and the swirl control valve opens.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NLEC0526

DTC No.

Malfunction is detected when ...

Check Items (Possible Cause)

P1131
1131

An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through swirl
control valve control solenoid valve.

+

Harness or connectors
(The swirl control valve control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)

+

Swirl control valve control solenoid valve

SEF058Y

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NLEC0527

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.

With CONSULT-II

1)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds, then
turn ignition switch ON”.

2)

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3)

Wait at least 5 seconds.

DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)

(WHERE FITTED)

QG18DE

ECM Terminals and Reference Value

EC-367

If

1st

trip

DTC

is

detected,

go

to

“DIAGNOSTIC

PROCEDURE”, EC-370.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)

(WHERE FITTED)

QG18DE

DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-368

Wiring Diagram

NLEC0528

YEC681

DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)

(WHERE FITTED)

QG18DE

Wiring Diagram

EC-369

Diagnostic Procedure

NLEC0529

1

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-II?

Yes or No

Yes

©

GO TO 2.

No

©

GO TO 3.

2

CHECK CIRCUIT

1. Perform “SWIRL CONT SOL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that clicking sound is heard from the swirl control valve control solenoid valve.

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 6.

NG

©

GO TO 3.

3

CHECK POWER SUPPLY

1. Disconnect swirl control valve control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

SEF619X

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 5.

NG

©

GO TO 4.

4

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

+

Harness connectors E75, F35

+

10A fuse

+

Harness for open or short between swirl control valve control solenoid valve and fuse

©

Repair harness or connectors.

DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)

(WHERE FITTED)

QG18DE

Diagnostic Procedure

EC-370

5

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and swirl control valve control solenoid valve harness connector

terminal 2 with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to wiring diagram.

Continuity should exist.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 6.

NG

©

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.

6

CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to “COMPONENT INSPECTION”, EC-371.

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 7.

NG

©

Replace swirl control valve control solenoid valve.

7

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.

©

INSPECTION END

SEF103X

Component Inspection

NLEC0530

SWIRL CONTROL VALVE AND ACTUATOR

NLEC0530S01

Supply vacuum to actuator and check swirl control valve operation.

Condition

Swirl control valve

Supply vacuum to actuator

Close

No supply

Open

If NG, replace swirl control valve and actuator.

SEF105X

SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

NLEC0530S02

Check solenoid valve air passage continuity.

With CONSULT-II

Turn ignition switch “ON” and perform “SWIRL CONT SOL/V” in
“ACTIVE TEST” mode.

Condition

SWIRL CONT SOL/V

Air passage continuity

between A and B

Air passage continuity

between A and C

ON

Yes

No

OFF

No

Yes

DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)

(WHERE FITTED)

QG18DE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-371

If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid
valve.

Without CONSULT-II

Condition

Air passage continuity

between A and B

Air passage continuity

between A and C

12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and
2

Yes

No

No supply

No

Yes

If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid
valve.

SEF106X

ONE-WAY VALVE

NLEC0530S03

Check one-way valve air passage continuity.

Condition

Air passage continuity

Blow air from side B to A

Yes

Blow air from side A to B

No

If NG, replace one-way valve.

SEF405S

VACUUM TANK

NLEC0530S04

Check vacuum tank leakage.
Apply vacuum −80.0 kPa (−800 mbar, −600 mmHg, −23.62 inHg,
−11.60 psi). Then keep it for 10 seconds and check there is no
leakage.
If NG, replace vacuum tank.

DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)

(WHERE FITTED)

QG18DE

Component Inspection (Cont’d)

EC-372

System Description

NLEC0433

COOLING FAN CONTROL

NLEC0433S01

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM func-

tion

Actuator

Vehicle speed sensor

Vehicle speed

Cooling fan
control

Cooling fan relay(s)

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Air conditioner switch

Air conditioner “ON” signal

Ignition switch

Start signal

Refrigerant pressure sensor

Refrigerant pressure

The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refriger-
ant pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has ON-OFF control.

OPERATION

NLEC0433S02

Engine coolant temperatures at which the cooling fan turns “ON” are indicated in the Table below.

Vehicle speed km/h (MPH)

Air conditioner switch

High pressure of

refrigerant

kPa (bar, kg/cm

2

, psi)

Less than 50 (30)

50 - 80 (30 - 50)

More than 80 (50)

ON

More than 1,680

(16.8, 17.14, 244)

Always

Always

More than 95°C (203°F)

Less than 1,680

(16.8, 17.14, 244)

Always

More than 95°C (203°F)

More than 95°C (203°F)

OFF

More than 100°C

(212°F)

More than 95°C (203°F)

More than 95°C (203°F)

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode

NLEC0486

Specification data are reference values.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

AIR COND SIG

+

Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine

Air conditioner switch: OFF

OFF

Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)

ON

COOLING FAN

+

After warming up engine, idle
the engine.

+

Air conditioner switch: OFF

Engine coolant temperature is less
than 100°C (212°F)

OFF

Engine coolant temperature is
100°C (212°F) or more

ON

DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)

QG18DE

System Description

EC-373

ECM Terminals and Reference Value

=NLEC0487

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

13

LG/R

Cooling fan relay

[Engine is running]

+

Cooling fan is not operating

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

+

Cooling fan is operating

0 - 0.6V

23

L/W

Air conditioner switch

[Engine is running]

+

Both air conditioner switch and blower switch are
“ON” (Compressor operates)

Approximately 0V

[Engine is running]

+

Air conditioner switch is “OFF”

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NLEC0572

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.

DTC No.

Malfunction is detected when ...

Check Items (Possible Cause)

P1217
1217

+

The engine coolant temperature is extraordinary high,
even when the load is not heavy.

+

Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted)

+

Cooling fan

+

Thermostat

+

Improper ignition timing

+

Engine coolant temperature sensor

+

Blocked radiator

+

Blocked front end (Improper fitting of nose mask)

+

Crushed vehicle frontal area (Vehicle frontal is
collided but not repaired)

+

Blocked air passage by improper installation of
front fog lamp or fog lamps.

+

Improper mixture ratio of coolant

+

Damaged bumper

For more information, refer to “MAIN 12 CAUSES
OF OVERHEATING”, EC-384.

CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the LC-19,
“Changing Engine Coolant”. Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use

coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-20, “Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio”, “RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTS”.

2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)

QG18DE

ECM Terminals and Reference Value

EC-374

SEF621WA

SEF646X

SEC163BA

Overall Function Check

NLEC0489

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by
turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape.
Then turn the cap all the way off.

With CONSULT-II

1)

Check the coolant level and mixture ratio (using coolant tester)
in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level and
mixture ratio.

+

If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-378.

+

If the coolant mixture ratio is out of the range of 45 to 55%,
replace the coolant in the following procedure LC-19, “Chang-
ing Engine Coolant”.

2)

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-378.

3)

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4)

Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

5)

If the results are NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-378.

Without CONSULT-II

1)

Check the coolant level and mixture ratio (using coolant tester)
in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level and
mixture ratio.

+

If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-378.

+

If the coolant mixture ratio is out of the range of 45 to 55%,
replace the coolant in the following procedure LC-19, “Chang-
ing Engine Coolant”.

2)

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-378.

3)

Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.

4)

Set temperature control lever to full cold position.

5)

Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.

6)

Turn blower fan switch “ON”.

7)

Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper-
ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.

8)

Make sure that cooling fan operates. Refer to “OPERATION”
table for cooling fan, EC-373.
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-378.

DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)

QG18DE

On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)

EC-375

Wiring Diagram

NLEC0490

MODELS WITH FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK BOX E43

NLEC0490S03

YEC682

DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)

QG18DE

Wiring Diagram

EC-376

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности