Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 50
SEF608Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0518
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4)
If
1st
trip
DTC
is
detected,
go
to
“DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE”, EC-364.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”, wait at least 5 seconds.
2)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II” (Self-diagnostic results),
EC-73.
3)
If
1st
trip
DTC
is
detected,
go
to
“DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE”, EC-364.
DTC P1111 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-361
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0519
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0519S01
YEC680
DTC P1111 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-362
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0519S02
YEC889
DTC P1111 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-363
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0520
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF149X
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF619X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors F35, E75 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+
10A fuse
+
Harness for open or short between valve timing control solenoid valve and fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector
terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground to short to power or connectors.
DTC P1111 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-364
4
CHECK VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-365.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace valve timing control solenoid valve.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF159Y
Component Inspection
NLEC0521
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
NLEC0521S01
1.
Check oil passage visually for any metal debris.
2.
Supply intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals with
battery voltage.
3.
Make sure that inside plunger protrudes.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
DTC P1111 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-365
Description
NLEC0522
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC0522S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Swirl con-
trol valve
system
control
Swirl control valve control sole-
noid valve via swirl control
valve
Ignition switch
Start signal
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed and cylinder number
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
This system has a swirl control valve in the intake passage of each cylinder.
While idling and during low engine speed operation, the swirl control valve closes. Thus the velocity of the air
in the intake passage increases, promoting the vaporization of the fuel and producing a swirl in the combus-
tion chamber.
Because of this operation, this system tends to increase the burning speed of the gas mixture, improve fuel
consumption, and increase the stability in running conditions.
Also, except when idling and during low engine speed operation, this system opens the swirl control valve.
The solenoid valve controls swirl control valve’s shut/open condition. This solenoid valve is operated by the
ECM.
OPERATION
NLEC0522S02
Engine coolant tempera-
ture
Throttle position sensor
(Idle position)
Engine speed
Swirl control valve con-
trol solenoid valve
Swirl control valve
15 - 40°C
(59 - 104°F)
ON
—
ON
Closed
OFF
Below 2,400 rpm*
Except above
OFF
Open
*: The value may vary according to accelerator pedal operation.
SEF081X
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0523
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
SWRL CONT S/V
+
Engine speed: Idle
Engine coolant temperature is
between 15°C (59°F) to 40°C
(104°F).
ON
Engine coolant temperature is
above 40°C (104°F).
OFF
DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Description
EC-366
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
=NLEC0524
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
104
SB
Swirl control valve control
solenoid valve
[Engine is running]
+
Engine coolant temperature is between 15°C
(59°F) to 40°C (104°F).
+
Idle speed
0 - 1V
[Engine is running]
+
Engine coolant temperature is above 40°C
(104°F).
+
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF098X
Component Description
NLEC0525
SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
NLEC0525S01
The swirl control valve control solenoid valve responds to signals
from the ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground) signal, the
solenoid valve is bypassed to apply intake manifold vacuum to the
swirl control valve actuator. This operation closes the swirl control
valve. When the ECM sends an OFF signal, the vacuum signal is
cut and the swirl control valve opens.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0526
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1131
1131
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through swirl
control valve control solenoid valve.
+
Harness or connectors
(The swirl control valve control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Swirl control valve control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0527
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds, then
turn ignition switch ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 5 seconds.
DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-367
If
1st
trip
DTC
is
detected,
go
to
“DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE”, EC-370.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-368
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0528
YEC681
DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-369
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0529
1
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 2.
No
©
GO TO 3.
2
CHECK CIRCUIT
1. Perform “SWIRL CONT SOL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that clicking sound is heard from the swirl control valve control solenoid valve.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect swirl control valve control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF619X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E75, F35
+
10A fuse
+
Harness for open or short between swirl control valve control solenoid valve and fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-370
5
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and swirl control valve control solenoid valve harness connector
terminal 2 with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6
CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to “COMPONENT INSPECTION”, EC-371.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace swirl control valve control solenoid valve.
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF103X
Component Inspection
NLEC0530
SWIRL CONTROL VALVE AND ACTUATOR
NLEC0530S01
Supply vacuum to actuator and check swirl control valve operation.
Condition
Swirl control valve
Supply vacuum to actuator
Close
No supply
Open
If NG, replace swirl control valve and actuator.
SEF105X
SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
NLEC0530S02
Check solenoid valve air passage continuity.
With CONSULT-II
Turn ignition switch “ON” and perform “SWIRL CONT SOL/V” in
“ACTIVE TEST” mode.
Condition
SWIRL CONT SOL/V
Air passage continuity
between A and B
Air passage continuity
between A and C
ON
Yes
No
OFF
No
Yes
DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-371
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid
valve.
Without CONSULT-II
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
Air passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and
2
Yes
No
No supply
No
Yes
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid
valve.
SEF106X
ONE-WAY VALVE
NLEC0530S03
Check one-way valve air passage continuity.
Condition
Air passage continuity
Blow air from side B to A
Yes
Blow air from side A to B
No
If NG, replace one-way valve.
SEF405S
VACUUM TANK
NLEC0530S04
Check vacuum tank leakage.
Apply vacuum −80.0 kPa (−800 mbar, −600 mmHg, −23.62 inHg,
−11.60 psi). Then keep it for 10 seconds and check there is no
leakage.
If NG, replace vacuum tank.
DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-372
System Description
NLEC0433
COOLING FAN CONTROL
NLEC0433S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor
Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
control
Cooling fan relay(s)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner “ON” signal
Ignition switch
Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refriger-
ant pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has ON-OFF control.
OPERATION
NLEC0433S02
Engine coolant temperatures at which the cooling fan turns “ON” are indicated in the Table below.
Vehicle speed km/h (MPH)
Air conditioner switch
High pressure of
refrigerant
kPa (bar, kg/cm
2
, psi)
Less than 50 (30)
50 - 80 (30 - 50)
More than 80 (50)
ON
More than 1,680
(16.8, 17.14, 244)
Always
Always
More than 95°C (203°F)
Less than 1,680
(16.8, 17.14, 244)
Always
More than 95°C (203°F)
More than 95°C (203°F)
OFF
More than 100°C
(212°F)
More than 95°C (203°F)
More than 95°C (203°F)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0486
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
+
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)
ON
COOLING FAN
+
After warming up engine, idle
the engine.
+
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Engine coolant temperature is less
than 100°C (212°F)
OFF
Engine coolant temperature is
100°C (212°F) or more
ON
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
QG18DE
System Description
EC-373
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
=NLEC0487
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
13
LG/R
Cooling fan relay
[Engine is running]
+
Cooling fan is not operating
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+
Cooling fan is operating
0 - 0.6V
23
L/W
Air conditioner switch
[Engine is running]
+
Both air conditioner switch and blower switch are
“ON” (Compressor operates)
Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
+
Air conditioner switch is “OFF”
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0572
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1217
1217
+
The engine coolant temperature is extraordinary high,
even when the load is not heavy.
+
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted)
+
Cooling fan
+
Thermostat
+
Improper ignition timing
+
Engine coolant temperature sensor
+
Blocked radiator
+
Blocked front end (Improper fitting of nose mask)
+
Crushed vehicle frontal area (Vehicle frontal is
collided but not repaired)
+
Blocked air passage by improper installation of
front fog lamp or fog lamps.
+
Improper mixture ratio of coolant
+
Damaged bumper
For more information, refer to “MAIN 12 CAUSES
OF OVERHEATING”, EC-384.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the LC-19,
“Changing Engine Coolant”. Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use
coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-20, “Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio”, “RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTS”.
2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
QG18DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-374
SEF621WA
SEF646X
SEC163BA
Overall Function Check
NLEC0489
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by
turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape.
Then turn the cap all the way off.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Check the coolant level and mixture ratio (using coolant tester)
in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level and
mixture ratio.
+
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-378.
+
If the coolant mixture ratio is out of the range of 45 to 55%,
replace the coolant in the following procedure LC-19, “Chang-
ing Engine Coolant”.
2)
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-378.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4)
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5)
If the results are NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-378.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Check the coolant level and mixture ratio (using coolant tester)
in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level and
mixture ratio.
+
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-378.
+
If the coolant mixture ratio is out of the range of 45 to 55%,
replace the coolant in the following procedure LC-19, “Chang-
ing Engine Coolant”.
2)
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-378.
3)
Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4)
Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5)
Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
6)
Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
7)
Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper-
ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8)
Make sure that cooling fan operates. Refer to “OPERATION”
table for cooling fan, EC-373.
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-378.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
EC-375
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0490
MODELS WITH FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK BOX E43
NLEC0490S03
YEC682
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-376
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