Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 49
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0284
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0284S01
YEC668
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-345
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0284S02
YEC888
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-346
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0285
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
NEF316A
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF343X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
15A fuse
+
Harness connectors E76, F36 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M11, E106 (LHD models) (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M78, E120 (RHD models) (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between fuse and ECM relay
+
ECM relay
+
Harness for open or short between IACV-AAC and ECM relay.
©
Repair harness or connectors, or replace fuse or ECM relay.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-347
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 6 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 1,
ECM terminal 7 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 4,
ECM terminal 15 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 3,
ECM terminal 16 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 6.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-I
1. Reconnect the ECM harness connector and IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose connected to the air control valve (Power steering) at the intake air duct.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
SEF162Z
Vacuum does not exist or slightly exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace air control valve (Power steering).
5
CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-II
Check the vacuum hose for vacuum existence when steering wheel is turned.
SEF162Z
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
GO TO 6.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-348
6
CHECK VACUUM PORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose connected to the air control valve (Power steering) at the vacuum port.
3. Blow air into vacuum port.
4. Check that air flows freely.
SEF924Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair or clean vacuum port.
7
CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND TUBES
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses between the air control valve (Power steering) and vacuum port, air control valve (Power
steering) and air duct.
2. Check hoses and tubes for cracks, clogging, improper connection or disconnection.
SEF109L
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Repair hoses or tubes.
8
CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-351.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
GO TO 9.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-349
9
REPLACE IACV-AAC VALVE
1. Replace IACV-AAC valve assembly.
2. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-57.
Is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT
©
INSPECTION END
INCMP
©
Follow the construction of “Idle Air Volume Learning”.
10
CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors and vacuum hoses.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Also warm up transmission to normal operating temperature.
+
For M/T models, drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
5. Stop vehicle with engine running.
6. Check target idle speed.
700
±
50 rpm
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-57.
11
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-350
SEF605Y
SEF089X
Component Inspection
NLEC0286
IACV-AAC VALVE
NLEC0286S01
1)
Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2)
Check IACV-AAC valve resistance.
Condition
Resistance
Terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
20 - 24
Ω
[at 20°C (68°F)]
Terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
3)
Reconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
4)
Remove idle air adjusting unit assembly (IACV-AAC valve is
built-in) from engine.
(The IACV-AAC valve harness connector should remain con-
nected.)
5)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and “OFF”, and ensure the IACV-
AAC valve shaft smoothly moves forward and backward,
according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the IACV-AAC valve.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
QG18DE
Component Inspection
EC-351
SEF505V
Component Description
NLEC0287
A closed throttle position switch and wide open throttle position
switch are built into the throttle position sensor unit. The wide open
throttle position switch is not used.
When the throttle valve is in the closed position, the closed throttle
position switch sends a voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM only
uses this signal to open or close the EVAP canister purge control
valve when the throttle position sensor is malfunctioning.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0571
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
CLSD THL/P SW
+
Engine: Idle
Throttle valve: Idle position
ON
Throttle valve: Slightly open
OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0288
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
40
Y/PU
Throttle position switch
(Closed position)
[Engine is running]
+
Accelerator pedal released
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+
Accelerator pedal depressed
Approximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0289
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0510
0510
+
Battery voltage from the closed throttle position switch is
sent to ECM with the throttle valve opened.
+
Harness or connectors
(The closed throttle position switch circuit is
shorted.)
+
Closed throttle position switch
+
Throttle position sensor
SEF197Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0290
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 9 seconds and then
start engine.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-352
3)
Select “CLSD THL/P SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode. If
“CLSD THL/P SW” is not available, go to step 5.
4)
Check the signal under the following conditions.
Condition
Signal indication
Throttle valve: Idle position
ON
Throttle valve: Slightly open
OFF
If the result is NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-355.
If OK, go to following step.
5)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6)
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
THRTL POS SEN
More than 2.3V
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 4 km/h (2 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving pattern
Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load)
will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
7)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-355.
SEF090X
Overall Function Check
NLEC0291
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the closed
throttle position switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Check the voltage between ECM terminal 40 (Closed throttle
position switch signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
Condition
Voltage
At idle
Battery voltage
At 2,000 rpm
Approximately 0V
3)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-355.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-353
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0292
YEC669
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-354
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0293
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
JEF091Y
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 5 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF837X
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E75, F35
+
10A fuse
+
Harness for open or short between throttle position switch and fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 40 and terminal 4.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-355
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between throttle position switch and ECM.
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
ADJUST THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH IDLE POSITION
Perform Basic Inspection, EC-99.
©
GO TO 6.
6
CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-356.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace throttle position switch.
7
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-182.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace throttle position sensor.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF197Y
Component Inspection
NLEC0294
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
NLEC0294S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Stop engine and turn ignition switch “ON”.
3)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Check indication of “CLSD THL/P SW” under the following
conditions.
NOTE:
Measurement must be made with closed throttle position
switch installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions
CLSD THL/P SW
Completely closed
ON
Partially open or completely open
OFF
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to “Basic
Inspection”, EC-99.
5)
If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
“Basic Inspection”, replace closed throttle position switch.
Without CONSULT-II
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-356
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3)
Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
4)
Check continuity between terminals 4 and 5 under the follow-
ing conditions. Refer to wiring diagram.
NOTE:
Continuity measurement must be made with closed throttle
position switch installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions
Continuity
Completely closed
Yes
Partially open or completely open
No
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to “Basic
Inspection”, EC-99.
5)
If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
“Basic Inspection”, replace closed throttle position switch.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-357
SEF093X
Component Description
NLEC0295
The ECM consists of a microcomputer, and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the
engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0296
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0605
0605
+
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
+
ECM
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0297
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine.
4)
Run engine for at least 1 second at idle speed.
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-359.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0605 ECM
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-358
Diagnostic Procedure
=NLEC0298
1
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-358.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-358.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 2.
No
©
INSPECTION END
2
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs.
Refer to “NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM)”, EC-72.
3. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-57,
Is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT
©
INSPECTION END
INCMP
©
Follow the construction of “Idle Air Volume Learning”.
DTC P0605 ECM
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-359
SEF095X
Component Description
NLEC0513
The valve timing control system is utilized to control intake valve
opening and closing timing. Engine coolant temperature signals,
engine speed and throttle position are used to determine intake
valve timing.
The intake camshaft sprocket position is regulated by oil pressure
controlled by the intake valve timing control.
When ECM sends ON signal to intake valve timing control solenoid
valve, oil pressure is transmitted to camshaft sprocket. Then, intake
side camshaft is advanced.
Operation
NLEC0514
Engine operating condition
Intake valve tim-
ing control sole-
noid valve
Intake valve
opening and
closing time
Valve overlap
Engine coolant
temperature
Engine speed
B/FUEL SCHDL
Neutral switch
20°C (68°F) -
70°C (158°F)
1,150 - 4,600
rpm
Above 3 msec
OFF
ON
Advance
Increased
Above 70°C
(158°F)
Above 7 msec
Conditions other than those above
OFF
Normal
Normal
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0515
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL-B1
+
Engine: After warming up
+
Lift up vehicle and suitable gear
position
Idle
OFF
Revving engine from 2,000 to
3,000 rpm
ON
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0516
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
1
Y/R
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve
[Engine is running]
+
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Lift up vehicle and suitable gear position
+
Rev engine from 2,000 to 3,000 rpm
Approximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0517
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1111
1111
+
An improper voltage signal is entered to ECM through
intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
+
Harness or connectors
(The intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
DTC P1111 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-360
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