Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 51
MODELS WITH FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK BOX E90
NLEC0490S04
YEC890
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-377
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0491
1
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Set temperature lever at full cold position.
3. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
4. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate.
SEC163BA
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK AIR CONDITIONER OPERATION
Is air conditioner operating?
(Check operation of compressor and blower motor.)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Check for failure of air conditioner to operate. Refer to HA section.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-378
3
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay.
SEF628Y
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminals 1, 3, 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF590X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
10A fuse
+
30A fusible link
+
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and fuse
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-379
5
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
SEF609Y
3. Check harness continuity between relay terminal 5 and motor-1 terminal 1, motor-1 terminal 2 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between relay terminal 7 and motor-2 terminal 1, motor-2 terminal 2 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and relay terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
GO TO 7.
7
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E76, F36
+
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-384.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Replace cooling fan relay.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-380
9
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-384.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Replace cooling fan motors.
10
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
11
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm
2
, 23 psi)
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
SLC754A
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 12.
NG
©
Check the following for leak
+
Hose
+
Radiator
+
Water pump
Refer to LC-14, “Water Pump”.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-381
12
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
SLC755A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 13.
NG
©
Replace radiator cap.
13
CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
SLC343
Valve opening temperature:
82°C (180°F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 8 mm/95°C (0.31 in/203°F)
3. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening temperature.
For details, refer to LC section (“Thermostat”).
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 14.
NG
©
Replace thermostat
14
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to “COMPONENT INSPECTION”, EC-174.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 15.
NG
©
Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-382
15
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to “MAIN 12 CAUSES OF OVERHEATING”, EC-384.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-383
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
=NLEC0492
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
+
Blocked radiator
+
Blocked condenser
+
Blocked radiator grille
+
Blocked bumper
+
Visual
No blocking
—
2
+
Coolant mixture
+
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-20, “RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS”.
3
+
Coolant level
+
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and
radiator filler neck
See LC-19, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
4
+
Radiator cap
+
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)
See LC-10, “System
Check”.
ON*
2
5
+
Coolant leaks
+
Visual
No leaks
See LC-10, “System
Check”.
ON*
2
6
+
Thermostat
+
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be
hot
See LC-15, “Thermostat”
and LC-17, “Radiator”.
ON*
1
7
+
Cooling fan
+
CONSULT-II
Operating
See “TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR OVER-
HEAT” (EC-373).
OFF
8
+
Combustion gas leak
+
Color checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
+
Coolant temperature
gauge
+
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
+
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
+
Visual
No overflow during driv-
ing and idling
See LC-19, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
OFF*
4
10
+
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
+
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
See LC-20, “Refilling
Engine Coolant”.
OFF
11
+
Cylinder head
+
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See EM-36, “Inspection”,
“CYLINDER HEAD”.
12
+
Cylinder block and
pistons
+
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
See EM-54, “Inspection”,
“CYLINDER BLOCK”.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-21, “OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS”.
SEF745U
Component Inspection
NLEC0493
COOLING FAN RELAY
NLEC0493S01
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
Conditions
Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and
2
Yes
No current supply
No
If NG, replace relay.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
QG18DE
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
EC-384
SEF610Y
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
NLEC0493S02
1.
Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2.
Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Terminals
(+)
(−)
Cooling fan motor
2
1
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
QG18DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-385
SEF599K
Component Description
NLEC0342
The EGR temperature sensor detects temperature changes in the
EGR passageway. When the EGR volume control valve opens, hot
exhaust gases flow, and the temperature in the passageway
changes. The EGR temperature sensor is a thermistor that modi-
fies a voltage signal sent from the ECM. This modified signal then
returns to the ECM as an input signal. As the temperature
increases, EGR temperature sensor resistance decreases. This
sensor is not used to control the engine system.
It is used only for the on board diagnosis.
SEF068XA
<Reference data>
EGR temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
M
Ω
0 (32)
4.56
0.62 - 1.05
50 (122)
2.25
0.065 - 0.094
100 (212)
0.59
0.011 - 0.015
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 72
(EGR temperature sensor) and ground.
When EGR system is operating.
Voltage: 0 - 1.5V
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0343
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1401
1401
A)
An excessively low voltage from the EGR tempera-
ture sensor is sent to ECM even when engine cool-
ant temperature is low.
+
Harness or connectors
(The EGR temperature sensor circuit is shorted.)
+
EGR temperature sensor
+
Malfunction of EGR function
B)
An excessively high voltage from the EGR tempera-
ture sensor is sent to ECM even when engine cool-
ant temperature is high.
+
Harness or connectors
(The EGR temperature sensor circuit is open.)
+
EGR temperature sensor
+
Malfunction of EGR function
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0344
Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A” first. If 1st trip
DTC cannot be confirmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MAL-
FUNCTION B”.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-386
SEF174Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
=NLEC0344S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Verify that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 50°C (122°F).
If the engine coolant temperature is above the range, cool
the engine down.
4)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-391.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF200Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NLEC0344S02
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to above 80°C (176°F).
2)
Select “EGR VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT.
3)
Hold engine speed at 1,500 rpm.
4)
Touch “Qu” and set the EGR volume control valve opening to
50 step and check EGR TEMP SEN.
EGR TEMP SEN should decrease to less than 1.0V.
If the check result is NG, go to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”,
EC-391.
If the check result is OK, go to the following step.
SEF201Y
5)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
6)
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
ENG SPEED
Above 2,400 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
Above 90 km/h (56 MPH) or more
B/FUEL SCHDL
4.0 - 4.8 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
7)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-391.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-387
With GST
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds, then
turn “ON”.
3)
Select “MODE 1” with GST and maintain the following condi-
tions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Engine speed
Above 2,400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Above 90 km/h (56 MPH)
Selector lever
4th or 5th
4)
Select “MODE 7” with GST
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-391.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-388
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0346
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0346S01
YEC670
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-389
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0346S02
YEC891
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-390
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0347
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EGR temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF127X
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF500Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair harness or connectors.
2
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between EGR temperature sensor harness terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness for open or short between EGR temperature sensor and ECM
+
Joint connector-1 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-391
4
CHECK EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-392.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace EGR temperature sensor.
5
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-400.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace EGR volume control valve.
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF611Y
SEF068XA
Component Inspection
NLEC0348
EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NLEC0348S01
Check resistance change and resistance value.
<Reference data>
EGR temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage
V
Resistance
M
Ω
0 (32)
4.56
0.62 - 1.05
50 (122)
2.25
0.065 - 0.094
100 (212)
0.59
0.011 - 0.015
If NG, replace EGR temperature sensor.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-392
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