Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 47
ENG SPEED
Above 2,400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Above 90 km/h (56 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
4.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever
4th or 5th
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
9)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-316.
With GST
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Check engine coolant temperature in MODE 1 with GST.
Engine coolant temperature: Less than 40°C (104°F)
If the value is out of range, park the vehicle in a cool place and
allow the engine temperature to stabilize. Do not attempt to
lower the engine coolant temperature with a fan or means
other than ambient air. Doing so may produce an inaccurate
diagnostic result.
3)
Start engine and let it idle monitoring the value of “COOLAN
TEMP/S”. When the engine coolant temperature reaches 70°C
(158°F), immediately go to the next step.
4)
Maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
Engine speed
Above 2,400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Above 90 km/h (56 MPH)
Selector lever
4th or 5th
5)
Stop vehicle.
6)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds, then
turn “ON”.
7)
Repeat step 2 to 4.
8)
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
9)
If DTC is detected, go to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”,
EC-316.
+
When using GST, “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”
should be performed twice as much as when using CON-
SULT-II because GST cannot diaplay MODE 7 (1st trip
DTC) concerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CON-
SULT-II is recommended.
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-313
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0231
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0231S01
YEC664
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-314
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0231S02
YEC884
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-315
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0232
1
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
1. Start engine.
2. Check exhaust pipes and muffler for leaks.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
©
GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair or replace exhaust system.
2
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between terminals 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF782Z
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
15A fuse
+
Harness connectors E76, F36
+
Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M11, E106 (LHD models) (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M78, E120 (RHD models) (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between fuse and ECM relay
+
ECM relay
+
Harness for open or short between EGR volume control valve and ECM relay.
©
Repair harness or connectors or replace fuse or ECM relay.
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-316
4
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 8 and EGR volume control valve terminal 1,
ECM terminal 9 and EGR volume control valve terminal 4,
ECM terminal 17 and EGR volume control valve terminal 3,
ECM terminal 18 and EGR volume control valve terminal 6.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5
CHECK EGR PASSAGE
Check EGR passage for clogging and cracks.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair or replace EGR passage.
6
CHECK EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to “COMPONENT INSPECTION”, EC-392.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace EGR temperature sensor.
7
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to “COMPONENT INSPECTION”, EC-318.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace EGR volume control valve.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-317
SEF069X
SEF783Z
SEF015Y
SEF560W
Component Inspection
NLEC0233
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
NLEC0233S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2)
Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
Temperature °C (°F)
Resistance
Ω
20 (68)
20 - 24
3)
Reconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
4)
Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
(The EGR volume control valve harness connector should
remain connected.)
5)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
6)
Perform “EGR VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that EGR volume control valve shaft
moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve
opening.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2)
Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
Temperature °C (°F)
Resistance
Ω
20 (68)
20 - 24
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and “OFF”. Check that EGR volume
control valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward
according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-318
Description
NLEC0504
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC0504S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
EGR vol-
ume control
EGR volume control valve
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed and cylinder number
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch
Start signal
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor
Vehicle speed
Battery
Battery voltage
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch
Power steering load signal
Electrical load
Electrical load signal
PNP switch
Park/Neutral position signal
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains close under the following conditions.
+
Low engine coolant temperature
+
Engine starting
+
High-speed engine operation
+
Extremely light load engine operation
+
Engine idling
+
Excessively high engine coolant temperature
+
Wide open throttle
+
Mass air flow sensor malfunction
+
Low battery voltage
SEF551W
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Description
EC-319
SEF552W
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
NLEC0504S02
EGR Volume Control Valve
NLEC0504S0201
The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the
ECM. Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each
time an ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing
the flow rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM
does not issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued
so that the valve remains at that particular opening.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0506
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EGR VOL CON/V
+
Engine: After warming up
+
Shift lever: “N”
+
No-load
Idle
0 step
Revving engine up to 3,000 rpm
quickly
1 - 10 step
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0507
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
8
9
17
18
SB
W/B
R/Y
BR/R
EGR volume control valve
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
0 - 14V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0508
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0403
0403
+
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
valve.
+
Harness or connectors
(The EGR volume control valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
+
EGR volume control valve
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0509
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4)
Rev engine from idle to 2,000 rpm 20 times.
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Description (Cont’d)
EC-320
If
1st
trip
DTC
is
detected,
go
to
“DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE”, EC-324.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-321
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0510
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0510S01
YEC665
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-322
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0510S02
YEC885
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-323
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0511
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between terminals 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF782Z
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
15A fuse
+
Harness connectors E76, F36
+
Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M11, E106 (LHD models) (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M78, E120 (RHD models) (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between fuse and ECM relay
+
Harness for open or short between EGR volume control valve and ECM relay
+
ECM relay
©
Repair harness or connectors, or replace fuse or ECM relay.
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 8 and EGR volume control valve terminal 1,
ECM terminal 9 and EGR volume control valve terminal 2,
ECM terminal 17 and EGR volume control valve terminal 3,
ECM terminal 18 and EGR volume control valve terminal 4.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
4
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to “COMPONENT INSPECTION”, EC-326.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace EGR volume control valve.
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-324
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-325
SEF069X
SEF783Z
SEF015Y
SEF560W
Component Inspection
NLEC0512
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
NLEC0512S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2)
Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
Temperature °C (°F)
Resistance
Ω
20 (68)
20 - 24
3)
Reconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
4)
Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
(The EGR volume control valve harness connector should
remain connected.)
5)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
6)
Perform “EGR VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that EGR volume control valve shaft
moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve
opening.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2)
Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
Temperature °C (°F)
Resistance
Ω
20 (68)
20 - 24
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and “OFF”. Check that EGR volume
control valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward
according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-326
SEF184UD
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0240
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 (front) and 2 (rear).
A three way catalyst with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate
a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear). As
oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear) switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 (front) and
2 (rear) approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0420
0420
+
Three way catalyst does not operate properly.
+
Three way catalyst does not have enough oxygen stor-
age capacity.
+
Three way catalyst
+
Exhaust tube
+
Intake air leaks
+
Injectors
+
Injector leaks
+
Spark plug
+
Improper ignition timing
SEF847Y
SEF848Y
SEF560X
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0241
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
+
Open engine hood before conducting following proce-
dure.
+
Do not hold engine speed more than specified minutes
below.
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine.
4)
Rev engine up to 3,000
±
500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive
minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “COMPLETED” appears on the CONSULT-II screen, go to
step 7.
5)
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
6)
Rev engine up to 2,500
±
500 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP”
of CATALYST changes to “CMPLT” (it will take approximately
5 minutes.)
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C
(158°F) and then retest from step 1.
7)
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
8)
Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-328.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-327
SEF074X
Overall Function Check
NLEC0242
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way
catalyst. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 62 (HO2S1
signal), 63 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
4)
Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
5)
Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 63 and engine ground is much less
than that of ECM terminal 62 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) voltage switching fre-
quency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) voltage switching fre-
quency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly.
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 62 does not switch periodically more
than 5 times within 10 seconds at step 4, perform trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0133 first. (See EC-204.)
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0243
1
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
QG18DE
Overall Function Check
EC-328
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