Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 46
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0555
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0555S01
YEC662
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-297
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0555S02
YEC882
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-298
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0556
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector.
JEF835Z
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF113Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-299
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-3 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M11, E106 (LHD models) (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M78, E120 (RHD models) (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors E76, F36 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between joint connector and ECM relay
+
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor and joint connector
+
Harness for open or short between joint connector and ECM
+
ECM relay
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor and ECM harness connectors.
JEF835Z
2. Check continuity between ECM terminal 85 and crankshaft position sensor harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
GO TO 6.
6
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-2 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open between crankshaft position sensor harness connector terminal 1 and engine ground.
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-300
7
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-301.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace crankshaft position sensor.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF121X
Component Inspection
NLEC0557
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
NLEC0557S01
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connec-
tor.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
SEF122X
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (–)
Except 0 or
∞
2 (+) - 1 (–)
3 (+) - 2 (–)
If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-301
SEF058X
Component Description
NLEC0220
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion pro-
vided with exhaust valve cam sprocket to identify a particular cyl-
inder. The crankshaft position sensor senses the piston position.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the cylinder num-
ber signal.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0221
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
66
75
R
R
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE)
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
3 - 4V
SEF977W
[Engine is running]
+
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
3 - 4V
SEF978W
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-302
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0222
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0340
0340
+
The cylinder No. signal is not entered to ECM for the first
few seconds during engine cranking.
+
The cylinder No. signal is not entered to ECM during
engine running.
+
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern dur-
ing engine running.
+
Harness or connectors
(The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is
open or shorted.)
+
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
+
Starter motor (Refer to EL section.)
+
Starting system circuit (Refer to EL section.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0223
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V.
SEF013Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-306.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)
QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-303
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0224
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0224S01
YEC663
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-304
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0224S02
YEC883
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-305
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0225
1
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Does the engine turn over?
(Does the starter motor operate?)
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 2.
No
©
Check starting system. (Refer to EL section.)
2
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©
GO TO 3.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-306
3
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
JEF114Y
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF113Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-3 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M11, E106 (LHD models) (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M78, E120 (RHD models) (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors E76, F36 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between joint connector and ECM relay
+
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and joint connector
+
Harness for open or short between joint connector and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 75.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
GO TO 6.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-307
6
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor.
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
GO TO 8.
8
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-2 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ground.
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness connectors.
9
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-308.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Replace camshaft position sensor.
10
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF122X
Component Inspection
NLEC0226
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
NLEC0226S01
1.
Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness con-
nector.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-308
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (–)
Except 0 or
∞
2 (+) - 1 (–)
3 (+) - 2 (–)
If NG, replace camshaft position sensor.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)
QG18DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-309
Description
NLEC0227
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC0227S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
EGR vol-
ume control
EGR volume control valve
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed and cylinder number
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch
Start signal
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor
Vehicle speed
Battery
Battery voltage
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch
Power steering load signal
Electrical load
Electrical load signal
PNP switch
Park/Neutral position signal
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains close under the following conditions.
+
Low engine coolant temperature
+
Engine starting
+
High-speed engine operation
+
Extremely light load engine operation
+
Engine idling
+
Excessively high engine coolant temperature
+
Wide open throttle
+
Mass air flow sensor malfunction
+
Low battery voltage
SEF551W
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Description
EC-310
SEF552W
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
NLEC0227S02
EGR Volume Control Valve
NLEC0227S0201
The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the
ECM. Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each
time an ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing
the flow rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM
does not issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued
so that the valve remains at that particular opening.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0502
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EGR TEMP SEN
+
Engine: After warming up
Less than 4.5V
EGR VOL CON/V
+
Engine: After warming up
+
Air conditioner switch: “OFF”
+
Shift lever: “N”
+
No-load
Idle
0 step
Revving engine up to 3,000 rpm
quickly
10 - 55 step
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0503
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
8
9
17
18
SB
W/B
R/Y
BR/R
EGR volume control valve
[Engine is running]
+
Idle speed
0 - 14V
58
B
Sensor’s ground
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
0V
72
P/B
EGR temperature sensor
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Less than 4.5V
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
EGR system is operating.
0 - 1V
SEF073P
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0228
If the absence of EGR flow is detected by EGR temperature sen-
sor under the condition that calls for EGR, a low-flow malfunction
is diagnosed.
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
Description (Cont’d)
EC-311
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0400
0400
+
No EGR flow is detected under conditions that call for
EGR.
+
Harness or connectors
(EGR volume control valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
+
EGR volume control valve stuck closed
+
Dead (Weak) battery
+
EGR passage clogged
+
EGR temperature sensor and circuit
+
Exhaust gas leaks
SEF013Y
SEF845Y
SEF846Y
SEF235Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0229
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
+
If
“DTC
Confirmation
Procedure”
has
been
previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least
9 seconds before conducting the next test.
+
P0400 will not be displayed at “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode
with CONSULT-II even though DTC work support test result is
“NG”.
TESTING CONDITION:
+
Before performing the following procedure, confirm bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle, then stop engine
immediately.
+
For best result, perform the test at a temperature of 0°C
(32°F) or higher.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
2)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3)
Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II and confirm it is within the range listed below.
COOLAN TEMP/S: Less than 40°C (104°F)
If the value is out of range, park the vehicle in a cool place and
allow the engine temperature to stabilize. Do not attempt to
lower the engine coolant temperature with a fan or means
other than ambient air. Doing so may produce an inaccurate
diagnostic result.
4)
Start engine and let it idle monitoring “COOLAN TEMP/S”
value. When the “COOLAN TEMP/S” value reaches 70°C
(158°F), immediately go to the next step.
5)
Select “EGR SYSTEM P0400” of “EGR SYSTEM” in “DTC
WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6)
Touch “START”.
7)
Accelerate vehicle to a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) once and
then stop vehicle with engine running.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
9.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go
to the following step.
8)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 45 seconds or more.)
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)
QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
EC-312
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